State Track: Flathead’s Perrin Rewrites Distance Records

Columbia Falls boys, girls place second at state meet; Morley wins three championships

During his 40-plus years as a high school track coach, Paul Jorgensen has seen some amazing performances by all-time great athletes, many of them his own Flathead distance runners.

What he saw at last weekend’s Class AA state track meet in Missoula ranks right up there among the greatest.

“I was amazed,” he said.

Six all-class records fell in a matter of two days, including a pair of marks by the latest great Brave distance runner, senior Jake Perrin.

Perrin set new records in the 1600-meter race and the 3200-meter race.

In an historic 3200, which saw three runners under 9:14, Perrin powered down the stretch in a race that will not soon be forgotten. His 9:04.35 in the 3200 shattered the previous state record of 9:12.38, set by Hellgate’s Adam Peterman in 2013. It ranks as the fastest time ever in the state of Montana by a prep athlete. His older brother, Zach, previously held that distinction with a 9:06.13, which was clocked in Kalispell in 2013. Helena’s Aidan Reed also came in under the all-class record time with a 9:06.91.

Perrin also erased the record in the 1600 by clocking 4:12.06. The future Gonzaga runner took the record from another all-time great distance runner from Flathead, David Vidal, who ran 4:13.29 at the state meet in 2001.

“The idea is to have your best races at the end of the season. Jake did that,” Jorgensen said.

“I kind of figured that Jake had state records in mind. But to get two of them, all-class records, that is amazing.”

Adding to the historic weekend, Billings Senior sensation Christina Aragon set three all-class state records, ending her prep career in typical dominating style. She ran 2:05.65 in the 800, which broke her sister Danielle’s previous mark by over three seconds and ranks as the fastest time in the nation. Aragon broke Flathead great Zoe Nelson’s record in the 3200 by another three seconds, clocking 10:23.31. And last but not least, she ran 4:43.51 in the 1600 to break her own record from a year ago.

Aragon had a good shot at winning her fourth consecutive state title in the 400, and perhaps rewriting that record as well, except she was called for a false start and disqualified.

Connor Matthews of Helena broke the all-class record in the 400, which had survived since 1988, by running 47.75.

The Glacier girls finished second as a team, powered by a state title victory in the long jump by Brynn McChesney and in the discus by Nikki Krueger, who also took third in the shot put. Annie Hill placed second in the 1600 and the 3200 and was third in the 800. Abi Fiske was second in the triple jump, Courtney Mitchell was fifth in the discus and Melanie Gassaway was sixth. Katie Dixon took fifth in the javelin.

Glacier’s Aaron Robinson won the state championship in the 300 hurdles, clocking 38.44, and the Wolfpack finished in fifth place as a team with 53 points.

Billings West captured the championship with 94 points, followed by Billings Senior (86) and Helena (69).

Robinson also ran a leg on the championship short relay team, along with Drew Turner, Ethan Larson and Scout Willcut. The boys clocked 41.96. Robinson also placed second in the 110 hurdles and fifth in the 200. Turner also placed second in the 200 and fourth in the 100 and Willcut took sixth in the 200. Ethan Larson was sixth in the 100. Tadan Gilman was fourth in the javelin and Hunter Nicholson was sixth in the triple jump.

Flathead’s Micah Bucy took fourth in the high jump, Bram Booth was fifth in the javelin and the Braves finished seventh with 35 points. Jaden Anderson was sixth in the 800 and Josh McCracken was third in the shot put.

For girls, Kaitlin Wride took fourth in the 1600, Alyssa Wisher placed sixth in the javelin and the Bravettes finished 14th as a team with five points.

Billings West won the team trophy with 83 points and Missoula Sentinel was third with 58.

Columbia Falls' Mary Baker stretches at the finish line during the 4x100 meter relay race during the Class A and B track and field championships on May 28, 2016 at Van Winkle Stadium in Bozeman. Courtesy Adrian Sanchez-Gonzalez | Bozeman Daily Chronicle

Columbia Falls’ Mary Baker stretches at the finish line during the 4×100 meter relay race during the Class A and B track and field championships on May 28, 2016 at Van Winkle Stadium in Bozeman. Courtesy Adrian Sanchez-Gonzalez | Bozeman Daily Chronicle

Columbia Falls Boys, Girls Finish Second

Columbia Falls brought home several individual medals as well as two team trophies from the Class A meet in Bozeman.

Sage Wanner won the 3200 in 9:48.15. The Wildcats short relay team — Braxton Reiten, Logan Kolodejchuk, Stephen Lindsey and Tanner Dana — won gold with a time of 43.25. The long relay team took second.

The Wildcats tallied 66 points for second. Dillon won with 84 and Corvallis was third with 45.33.

Dana placed second in the 200, third in the 100 and fourth in the 400. Wanner took second in the 1600. Kyler Burns placed fifth in the high jump and Logan Stephens was fifth in the long jump. Dakota Bridwell was third in the javelin, Kolodejchuk was sixth and Blake Arneson was sixth in the shot put.

Whitefish’s Luke May won his third state title in the javelin with a throw of 203-6. Teammate Jansen Anderson was fifth in the 110 hurdles and Matt Brewer was fourth in the pole vault. The Bulldogs tallied 18 points.

On the girls side, the Columbia Falls Wildkats brought home some team hardware as well. The girl tied for second with Hamilton. Both teams had 53 points. Corvallis won the title with 67.

Mary Baker placed fourth in the 100, 100 hurdles and long jump and ran a leg on the championship short relay team, along with Ashley Caffrey, Ellie Johnson and Kiara Burlage. Johnson also placed sixth in the long jump and discus and fourth in the javelin. Kaitlyn Casazza placed third in the 300 hurdles, Allyson Gimbel was second in the shot put and Jaclyn Bohmer was fourth in the triple jump. Caffrey also placed sixth in the pole vault. The long relay team took second.

Whitefish’s Allie Schulz placed second in the 100 hurdles and fifth in the 100. Barrett Gray was second in the 3200, Lydia Kryshak was sixth in the 400 and Kate Doorn placed fifth in the high jump. Makenna Benbrook was sixth in the shot put. The short and long relay teams both took third.

Polson’s Jacob Clairmont won the 110 hurdles (14.95) and placed second in the 300 hurdles and pole vault. Danny DiGiallonardo was fifth in the 300 hurdles and the short relay team took second as the Pirates tallied 36 points and placed fifth. For girls, Polson’s Bea Frissell placed fourth in the 800, Molly Sitter was fifth in the 3200 and Lydia Bowman was fifth in the pole vault. Erin Sampson placed third in the javelin and the Lady Pirates had 19 points.

Bigfork's Logan Morley Beacon File Photo

Bigfork’s Logan Morley Beacon File Photo

Morley Wins Three Titles; Vals Place Second

Logan Morley finished his stellar prep career with three more titles.

The Bigfork senior swept the distance races, winning the 800 (1:57.14), 1600 (4:18) and 3200 (9:40.84) in dominating fashion.

The victories propelled Bigfork to third place as a team with 47 points at the Class B state meet in Missoula. Manhattan won the team title with 114 and Jefferson was second with 63.

Matt Farrier added to Bigfork’s tally with a third place in the 300 hurdles and sixth place in the 400. Ross Coleman was fourth in the discuss. The long relay team placed third.

On the girls side, Haile Norred ran on Bigfork’s championship long relay team with Jordan Nelson, Mattison McAnally and Alicia Kalenak. The girls clocked 4:09.28 and Vals tallied 50 points as a team, second behind Malta’s 71. Choteau was third with 46.

Norred also was third in the 200 and 400 and fifth in the 100. McAnally took third in the 300 hurdles and fifth in the 400. Gabby Eaton placed fourth in the pole vault and Miranda Campbell was third in the discus. The short relay team took second.

Plains Girls Win Title

Fueled by double winner Leah Thompson, the Plains girls captured the Class C title in Missoula.

Thompson set a new all-class state record in the discus, breaking Bree Fuqua of Polson’s old mark set in 1999. Thompson threw 154-11, breaking Fuqua’s mark by one inch. Thompson also won the shot put (39-1). Kimberly Earhart won the javelin (142-6) while teammates Carley Vonheeder placed second, Ronnie Black was fourth and Jessica Thompson was sixth. Jessica Thompson was also fourth in the shot pup. Earhart also placed third in the 3200 and sixth in the 1600. Lily Huenink was third in the discus.

Plains tallied 66 points to hold off Seeley-Swan, which was second with 62.


State AA

at Missoula

BOYS

Team scores: 1, Billings West 94; 2 Billings Senior 86; 3, Helena 69; 4, Bozeman 65; 5, Glacier 53; 6, Helena Capital 42; 7, Flathead 35; 8, Great Falls Russell 8; 9, Great Falls 18; 10, Hellgate 17; 11, Billings Skyview 11; 12, Big Sky 8; 13, Sentinel 2.

Individual results

100 — 1, Damien Nelson, CMR, 11.26; 2, Remington Hjelvik, West, 11.29; 3, John Tolentino 11.30; 4, Drew Turner, Glac, 11.39; 5, Gabe Sulser, Senior, 11.42; 6, Ethan Larson, Glac, 11.39.

200 — 1, Connor Matthews, Helena, 22.12; 2, Drew Turner, Glac, 22.13; 3, John Tolentino, Helena, 22.43; 4, Tyler McQueen, Senior, 22.69; 5, Aaron Robinson, Glac, 22.73; 6, Scout Willcut, Glac, 22.77.

400 – 1, Connor Matthews, Helena, 47.75 (all-class record; old record 48.16, Brad Knapp, Senior, 1988); 2, Tyler McQueen, Senior., 48.89; 3, Simon Petsch, West, 49.02; 4, Scout Willcut, Glacier, 49.86; 5, Zander Mozer, Helena, 50.17; 6, Nolan Jenko, Big Sky, 50.21.

800 — 1, Dawson LaRance, Senior, 1:53.14; 2, Simon Petsch, West, 1:53.869; 3, Ryan McNamara, Helena, 1:55.96; 4, Riley Collins, Boz, 1:56.65; 5, Kody Torgerson, GF, 1:56.98; 6, Jaden Anderson, Flat, 1:57.59.

1600 – 1, Jake Perrin, Flathead, 4:12.06 (all-class record; old record 4:13.29, David Vidal, Flathead, 2001); 2, Chase Equall, Bozeman, 4:13.59; 3, Peter Kirgis, Hellgate, 4:15.99; 4, Aidan Reed, Helena, 4:20.12; 5, Dawson LaRance, Senior, 4:20.78; 6, Riley Collins, Bozeman, 4:21.42.

3,200 — 1, Jake Perrin, Flat, 9:04.35 (all-class record; old record 9:12.38, Adam Peterman, Hellgate, 2013); 2, Aidan Reed, Helena, 9:06.91; 3, Chase Equall, Boz, 9:13.40; 4, Peter Kirgis, Hellgate, 9:31.12; 5, Marshall Beaty, Sent, 9:33.47; 6, Collin Beck, CMR, 9:34.51.

110 hurdles — 1, Gabe Sulser, Senior, 14.40; 2, Aaron Robinson, Glac, 14.54; 3, Jamison Hermanson, GF, 14.75; 4, Connor Dowdy, Cap, 15.53; 5, Xavier Melice, Cap, 15.56; 6, Moxx Sitzmann, GF, 15.62.

300 hurdles — 1, Aaron Robinson, Glac, 38.44; 2, Jamison Hermanson, GF, 39.45; 3, Tyler Gurchiek, West, 39.51; 4, Connor Dowdy, Cap, 39.79; 5, Will Hunthausen, Cap, 40.46; 6, Maxx Sitzmann, GF, 40.52.

400 relay – 1, Kalispell Glacier (Drew Turner, Ethan Larson, Scout Willcut, Aaron Robinson) 41.96; 2, Billings Senior 42.08; 3, Helena 42.10; 4, Billings West 42.88; 5, Helena Capital 43.19; 6, Kalispell Flathead 43.25.

1,600 relay — 1, Helena 3:19.96; 2, Billings Senior, 3:24.15; 3, West 3:25.43; 4, Capital 3:26.71; 5, Bozeman 3:27.00; 6, Flathead 3:29.37.

Triple jump — 1, Brexton Frost, Skyview, 44-07; 2, Tommy McDuffie, Cap, 43-11.25; 3, Jory Abelman, West, 43-10.25; 4, Marcus Lindquist, Big, 42-10.75; 5, Logan Kleinhans, Boz, 42-09.75. 6, Hunter Nicholson, Glac, 42-06.5.

High jump – 1, Charlie Carr, Bozeman, 6-04; 2, Logan Kleinhans, Bozeman, 6-03; 3, Rory Benedict, Hellgate, J6-03; 4, Micah Bucy, Flathead, 6-01; 5, Tucker Greenwell, CMR, J6-01; 6, Connor Schenk, Hellgate, J6-01.

Long jump – 1, Jory Abelman, West, 22-02.25; 2, Logan Kleinhans, Bozeman, 22-00; 3, Keaton Anderson, Senior, J22-00; 4, Charlie Carr, Bozeman, 21-08; 5, Josh Malone, Big Sky, 21-04.75; 6, Marcus Lindquist, Big Sky, 21-03.75.

Discus — 1, Ethan Saberhagen, Senior, 162-02; 2, Braydon Deming, West, 161-09; 3, Bryson Deming, West, 160-09; 4, Charles Barron, Senior, 159-11; 6, Michael Smith, Cap, 156-07.

Javelin — 1, Cade Wessel, Boz, 191-05; 2, Trevor Pepin, CRM, 184-06; 3, Kory Broussard, Cap, 178-08; 4, Tadan Gilman, Glac, 177-03; 5, Bram Booth, Flat, 176-07; 6, Lane Jensen, CMR, 171-09.

Pole vault – 1, Jake Bradford, West, 15-03; 2, Charles Barron, Senior, 15-00; 3, Knox Semenza, CMR, 15-00; 4, Tyler Gurchiek, West, 14-06; 5, Lawrence Moore, Bozeman, 14-00; 6, Ethan Mackay, Capital, J14-00.

Shot put – 1, Braydon Deming, West, 51-05.50; 2, Michael Smith, Capital, 50-10.25; 3, Josh McCracken, Flathead, 50-06.75; 4, Emmit Bartsch, Senior, 48-09.75; 5, Bryson Deming, West, 48-09.50; 6, Chase Benson, Helena, 48-02.75.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Billings West 83; 2, Glacier 65; 3, Sentinel 58; 4, Billings Senior 56.5; 5, Helena 50; 6, Bozeman 47; 7, Big Sky 40; 8, Great Falls 34.5; 9, Great Falls Russell 21; 10, Billings Skyview 20; 11, Butte 16; 11, Capital 16; 13, Hellgate 15; 14, Flathead 5.

Individual results

100 — 1, Maddie Brockel, West, 12.48; 2, Hannah Coburn, Big, 12.49; 3, Brooke Endy, West, 12.66; 4, Morgan Evan, GF, 12.70; 5, Hannah Collins, GF, 12.78; 6, Cali Modglin, CMR, 12.79.

200 — 1, Maddie Brockel, West, 25.16; 2, Brooke Endy, West, 25.16; 3, Anna Beck, Sky, 25.49; 4, Shelby Schweyen, Sent, 25.84; 5, Cali Modglin, CRM, 25.93; 6, Morgan Evans, GF, 26.10.

400 – 1, Carly Smiedala, Helena, 57.03; 2, Trisha Carlson, CMR, 58.54; 3, Anna Beck, Skyview, 59.02; 4, Madeline Hamilton, Sentinel, 59.11; 5, Olivia Burgad, Sentinel, 59.36; 6, Madison Liechty, Sentinel, 59.68.

800 – 1, Christina Aragon, Senior, 2:05.65 (all-class record; old record 2:08.31, by Danielle Aragon, Senior, 2012); 2, Carly Smiedala, Helena, 2:08.52; 3, Annie Hill, Glacier, 2:09.32; 4, Madeline Hamilton, Sentinel, 2:11.40; 5, Madison Liechty, Sentinel, 2:12.21; 6, Trisha Carlson, CMR, 2:12.25.

1,600 — Christina Aragon, Sen, 4:43.51 (previous all-class record: Christian Aragon, Sen, 4:46.34, 2015; 2, Annie Hill, Glac, 4:52.13; 3, Tiahna Vladic, Sen, 4:57.61; 4, Kaitlin Wride, Flat, 4:58.66; 5, Piper Meuwissen, Boz, 5:01.38; 6, Madeline Hamilton, 5:03.31.

3,200 – 1, Christina Aragon, Senior, 10:23.31 (all-class record; old record 10:26.18, Zoe Nelson, Flathead, 2004); 2, Annie Hill, Glacier, 10:44.36; 3, Tiahna Vladic, Senior, 10:47.71; 4, Ella DeGrandpre, Hellgate, 10:48.12; 5, Piper Meuwissen, Bozeman, 10:49.58; 6, Camila Noe, Bozeman, 10:58.90.

100 hurdles — 1, Morgan Evans, GF, 14.70; 2, Hannah Coburn, 14.89, Big; 3, Michaela Johnson, West, 14.94; 4, Elena Carter, Cap, 15.39; 5, Brittney Marosok, West, 15.42; 6, Maysee Whitney, Sen, 15.49.

300 hurdles — 1, Morgan Evans, GF, 43.79; 2, Hannah Coburn, Big, 44.48; 3, Audri Demars, West, 45.31; 4, Brittney Marosok, West, 45.66; 5, Julia Zidack, Boz, 45.66; 6, Syd Steele, Sent, 46.18.

400 relay – 1, West (Brooke Endy, Shae Helterbran, Janae Bjorgum, Maddie Brockel), 48.38 (ties all-class record; Missoula Big Sky, 2014); 2, Sentinel, 48.69; 3, Great Falls, 48.89; 4, Senior, 49.15; 5, Big Sky, 49.42; 6, Hellgate, 49.66.

1,600 relay — 1, Billings West 3:55.73; 2, Senior 3:55.96; 3, Sentinel 3:59.22; 4, Glacier, 4:07.87; 5, Hellgate, 4:02.73; 6, Helena 4:02.95.

High jump – 1, Camille Landon, Bozeman, 5-5; 2, Delaney Bahn, Bozeman, 5-3; 3, Shelby Schweyen, Sentinel, 5-3; 4, Aislinn Overby, Bozeman, 5-3; 5, (tie) Danielle Devlin, Bozeman, and Olivia Romei, Senior, 5-1.

Long jump – 1, (tie) Brynn McChesney, Glacier, and Abby Dodge, Butte, 17-5.5; 3, Ashley McElmurry, Sentinel, 17-5; 4, Hannah Colburn, Big Sky, 17-3.5; 5, Shelby Schweyen, Sentinel, 17-3.25; 6, Trisha Carlson, CMR, 17-2.75.

Triple jump — 1, Hannah Kearns, Big, 36-04; 2, Abi Fiske, Glac, 36-02; 3, Abby Dodge, Butte, 36-01.00; 4, Autry Hannum, Boz, 35-09.25; 5, Jedera Liddell, Sky, 35-08.50; 6, Tyler Olson, Boz, 35-05.25.

Discus — 1, Nikki Krueger, Glac, 128-09; 2, Halie Kananen, Cap, 120-09; 3, Shanna Floerschinger, Hel, 119-10; 4, Kylie Greenwell, CMR, 114-03; 5, Courtney Mitchell, Glac, 113-08; 6, Melanie Gassaway, Glac, 113-00.

Shot put – 1, Emerald Toth, Bozeman, 40-2.75; 2, Shanna Floerschinger, Helena, 37-10; 3, Nikki Krueger, Glacier, 36-10.5; 4, Halie Kannen, Capital, 36-6.5; 5, Hailee Regan, Butte, 36-5; 6, Emily Malone, Sentinel, 35-6.5.

Javelin – 1, Kylie Frohlich, Sentinel, 135-9; 2, Darby Henthorn, Hellgate, 135-3; 3, Celestia Hammond, Skyview, 134-2; 4, Shana Cosby, CMR, 131-5; 5, Katie Dixon, Glacier, 124-11; 6, Alyssa Wisher, Flathead, 123-7.

Pole vault – 1, Julie Rockenbaugh, Helena, 11-6; 2, Katrina Terry, West, 11-0; 3, Kamden Hilborn, Helena, 10-6; 4, (tie) Mariah Brelsford, Bozeman, and Shae Helterbran, West, 10-0; 6, Kahsiah Benson, Helena, 10-0.

State A

at Bozeman

BOYS

Team scores: Dillon 84, Columbia Falls 66, Corvallis 45.33, Sidney 36.67, Polson 36, Belgrade 34, Glendive 32, Lewistown 31, Havre 25, Billings Central 24, Laurel 24, Frenchtown 22, Hamilton 21, Whitefish 18, Stevensville 12, Livingston 10, Miles City 4, Butte Central 2.

100: Troy Andersen, Dillon, 11.12; Michael McGinnis, Sidney, 11.32; Tanner Dana, Columbia Falls, 11.33; Colin Marks, Livingston, 11.35; Braxton Reiten, Columbia Falls, 11.41; Hayden Van Winkle, Belgrade, 11.42.

200: Troy Andersen, Dillon, 22.42; Tanner Dana, Columbia Falls, 22.54; Colin Marks, Livingston, 22.63; Nate Rismon, Havre, 22.66; Andrew King, Frenchtown, 22.98; Hayden Van Winkle, Belgrade, 23.26.

400: Nate Rismon, Havre, 50.33; Bruce Thomas, Corvallis, 50.66; Jacob Grinwis, Belgrade, 50.99; Tanner Dana, Columbia Falls, 51.29; Hunter Casey, Stevensville, 51.61; Milo Carpenter, Laurel, 51.70.

800: Hunter Casey, Stevensville, 1:56.68; Ashton Jones, Glendive, 1:58.14; Tristan Hilgart, Glendive, 1:58.76; Josh Jessop, Corvallis, 1:58.85; Jacob Grinwis, Belgrade, 1:58.97; Kyle McLaughlin, Belgrade, 1:59.14.

1,600: Cameron Meikle, Hamilton, 4:27.15; Josh Jessop, Corvallis, 4:27.64; Sage Wanner, Columbia Falls, 4:30.77; Ashton Jones, Glendive, 4:32.31; Kyle McLaughlin, Belgrade, 4:33.41; Levi Taylor, Laurel, 4:37.97.

3,200: Sage Wanner, Columbia Falls, 9:48.15; Sawyer Degan, Belgrade, 9:59.42; Cameron Meikle, Hamilton, 10:01.34; Levi Taylor, Laurel, 10:06.44; Ronald Venema, Corvallis, 10:07.31; Matt Wilson, Hamilton, 10:13.89.

110 Hurdles: Jacob Clairmont, Polson, 14.95; Haiden Collins, Lewistown, 15.44; Zach Smith, Belgrade, 15.65; Andrew King, Frenchtown, 15.72; Jansen Anderson, Whitefish, 15.83; Tyler Burk, Miles City, 16.03.

300 Hurdles: Haiden Collins, Lewistown, 39.46; Jacob Clairmont, Polson, 39.50; Anders Westman, Dillon, 40.31; Parker Spadt, Frenchtown, 41.36; Danny DiGiallonardo, Polson, 42.05; Tyler Burk, Miles City, 42.08.

400 Relay: Columbia Falls (Braxton Reiten, Logan Kolodejchuk, Stephen Lindsey, Tanner Dana), 43.25; Polson, 43.85; Sidney, 43.87; Dillon, 43.88; Butte Central, 44.16; Havre, 44.20.

1600 Relay: Havre (Ivar Aageson, Luke Karnauskas, Jacob Labrie, Mike Loftus), 3:25.77; Columbia Falls, 3:26.44; Corvallis, 3:28.02; Lewistown, 3:29.69; Whitefish, 3:30.72; Belgrade, 3:32.98.

High jump: Parker Spadt, Frenchtown, 6-6; Cordell McGinley, Dillon, 6-4; Jacob Hadley, Billings Central, 6-2; Isaiah Girard, Dillon, 6-0; Kyler Burns, Columbia Falls, 6-0; Ridge Albright, Corvallis, 5-10; Jared Steinbeisser, Sidney, 5-10; Michael McGinnis, Sidney, 5-10.

Pole vault: Garrison Hughes, Sidney, 15-0; Jacob Clairmont, Polson, 14-0; Marvin Reynoso, Corvallis, 13-0; Matt Brewer, Whitefish, 13-0; Ty McKay, Dillon, 13-0; Jared Craig, Laurel, 12-6.

Long jump: Carson Oakland, Glendive, 21-4.75; Casey Cole, Laurel, 21-1; Jacob Hadley, Billings Central, 20-10; Morgan Eitel, Belgrade, 20-10; Logan Stephens, Columbia Falls, 20-6; Jared Craig, Laurel, 20-4.75.

Triple Jump: Luke Harper, Dillon, 44-5; Jacob Hadley, Billings Central, 43-10; Michael McGinnis, Sidney, 43-1; Carson Oakland, Glendive, 42-10; Jacob Price, Frenchtown, J42-10; Braxton Roth, Corvallis, 42-9.25.

Shot put: Kyle Finch, Dillon, 49-7; Matt Harrison, Lewistown, 48-3.50; Carter Hughes, Sidney, 47-0.25; Micah Holt-Seavy, Billings Central, 47-0; Cord Murray, Miles City, 45-11.75; Blake Arneson, Columbia Falls, 45-11.

Discus: Patrick Griffin, Dillon, 149-7; Skylar Jessop, Corvallis, 148-4; Kyle Finch, Dillon, 146-5; Jaylen Taggart, Hamilton, 146-3; Morgan Eitel, Belgrade, 144-1; Matt Harrison, Lewistown, 141-9.

Javelin: Luke May, Whitefish, 203-6; Casey Cole, Laurel, 196-5; Dakota Bridwell, Columbia Falls, 183-0; Patrick Griffin, Dillon, 170-5; Zach Jessop, Corvallis, 170-4; Logan Kolodejchuk, Columbia Falls, 168-0.

GIRLS

Team scores: Corvallis 67, Hamilton 53, Columbia Falls 53, Belgrade 41, Laurel 38, Lewistown 34, Whitefish 34, Butte Central 30, Sidney 29, Stevensville 28, Livingston 24, Miles City 21, Polson 19, Hardin 16, Billings Central 14, Havre 10, Dillon 8, Frenchtown 4, Glendive 4.

100: Jaree Mane, Lewistown, 12.78; Taylor Ludwig, Laurel, 12.79; Penny Jessop, Corvallis, 12.92; Mary Baker, Columbia Falls, 13.02; Allie Schulz, Whitefish, 13.09; Whitney McGree, Butte Central, 13.10.

200: Jaree Mane, Lewistown, 26.02; Taylor Ludwig, Laurel, 26.40; Penny Jessop, Corvallis, 26.45; Madison Patrick, Livingston, 26.77; Naomi Terry, Havre, 26.91; Whitney McGree, Butte Central, 27.12.

400: Pipi Eitel, Belgrade, 58.55; Madison Patrick, Livingston, 1:00.23; Heidi Nisly, Corvallis, 1:00.71; Penny Jessop, Corvallis, 1:00.93; Taylor Ludwig, Laurel, 1:00.99; Lydia Kryshak, Whitefish, 1:02.14.

800: Pipi Eitel, Belgrade, 2:16.81; Heidi Nisly, Corvallis, 2:18.23; Jessica Elmer, Laurel, 2:20.70; Bea Frissell, Polson, 2:24.14; Rachel David, Havre, 2:25.42; Heather Baker, Miles City, 2:28.86.

1,600: Jacie Schmalz, Hamilton, 5:15.94; Jessica Elmer, Laurel, 5:16.50; Heidi Nisly, Corvallis, 5:17.53; Bea Frissell, Polson, 5:25.41, Kendyl Pierson, Livingston, 5:27.43; Morgan Vosler, Miles City, 5:27.56.

3,200: Jacie Schmalz, Hamilton, 11:46.75; Barrett Gray, Whitefish, 11:54.56; Morgan Vosler, Miles City, 11:55.79; Kendyl Pierson, Livingston, 12:17.55; Molly Sitter, Polson, 12:29.58; Albany Jessop, Corvallis, 12:35.73.

100 Hurdles: Rachel McGree, Butte Central, 14.48; Allie Schulz, Whitefish, 15.40; Taylor Bess, Hamilton, 15.73; Mary Baker, Columbia Falls, 15.75; Kaitlyn Casazza, Columbia Falls, 15.80; Megan Pendergast, Stevensville, 16.07.

300 Hurdles: Pipi Eitel, Belgrade, 46.06; Megan Pendergast, Stevensville, 47.35; Kaitlyn Casazza, Columbia Falls, 47.67; Jaley Wyse, Glendive, 47.74; Marissa James, Lewistown, 48.67; Mikayla Jefferson, Hardin, 48.72.

400 Relay: Columbia Falls (Ashley Caffrey, Ellie Johnson, Kiara Burlage, Mary Baker), 50.23; Butte Central, 50.29; Whitefish, 50.61; Billings Central, 50.83; Lewistown, 50.92; Belgrade, 51.21.

1600 Relay: Belgrade (Parker Edwins, Fallon Parker, Alysa Henry, Pipi Eitel), 4:05.62; Columbia Falls, 4:09.51; Whitefish, 4:10.51; Laurel, 4:10.76; Corvallis, 4:11.18; Hamilton, 4:11.79.

High jump: Jade Smith, Billings Central, 5-8.25; Kacia Guisinger, Hamilton, 5-2; Marissa James, Lewistown, 5-2; Ashlee Searle, Hamilton, 5-0; Kate Doorn, Whitefish, 5-0; Ashley Venable, Miles City, 5-0.

Pole vault: Aubrey Kessel, Sidney, 10-6; Harmony Hampton, Sidney, 10-6; Taylor Bess, Hamilton, 10-6; Myka Steinbeisser, Sidney, 10-0; Lydia Bowman, Polson, 10-0; Ashley Caffrey, Columbia Falls, 9-6.

Long jump: Rachael McGree, Butte Central, 17-1; Taylor Bess, Hamilton, 15-10.75; Mariah Hinson, Stevensville, 15-10; Mary Baker, Columbia Falls, 15-4; Halie Warren, Miles City, 15-3.50; Ellie Johnson, Columbia Falls, 15-2.50.

Triple Jump: 1. Rachael McGree, Butte Central, 35-10 1/2; 2. Mariah Hinson, Stevensville, 34-10 3/4; 3. Kyndall Petersen, Dillon, 34-6; 4. Jaclyn Bohmer, Columbia Falls, 34-2; 5. B. Duce, Hamilton, 33-11; 6. Reilly Rostad, Hamilton, 33-6 1/2.

Shot put: Keaunna Mason, Hardin, 42-2.50; Allyson Gimbel, Columbia Falls, 39-7; Savanna Walker, Miles City, 37-3.50; Adeline Richardson, Frenchtown, 36-8.50; Anna Zimmer, Lewistown, 36-8.25; Makenna Benbrook, Whitefish, 35-8.

Discus: Calla Haldorson, Corvallis, 129-5; Brookelyn Palin, Corvallis, 127-7; Lauren Emter, Livingston, 125-2; Savanna Walker, Miles City, 123-0; Payton Tillotson, Stevensville, 122-9; Ellie Johnson, Columbia Falls, 117-3.

Javelin: Zena Smith, Corvallis, 139-8; Kylie Christiansen, Dillon, 120-1; Erin Sampson, Polson, 118-3; Ellie Johnson, Columbia Falls, 116-11; Jaree Mane, Lewistown, 116-1; Mariah Hinson, Stevensville, 115-4.

State B

at Bozeman

BOYS

Team Scores: Manhattan 114, Jefferson 63, Bigfork 47, Joliet 39.50, Fairfield 26, Thompson Falls 25, Deer Lodge 24, Cut Bank 20.50, Glasgow 18, Huntley Project 17, Harlem 17, Red Lodge 16, Townsend 16, Eureka 15, Troy 12, Forsyth 12, Malta 10, Three Forks 10, Conrad 7.50, Florence 6, St. Labre 4, Missoula Loyola 3, Whitehall 3, Columbus 1, Ronan .50.

100: Lane Sumner, Huntley Project, 11.19; Nick Winfield, Jefferson, 11.29; Cade Benjamin, Deer Lodge, 11.36; Jared Schwend, Joliet, 11.36; Cade Johnstone, Forsyth, 11.43; Mitchell Odden, Deer Lodge, 11.44.

200: Jared Schwend, Joliet, 22.53; Nick Winfield, Jefferson, 22.80; Damon Adams, Harlem, 22.80; Troy Opland, Troy, 22.83; McKenzie Holt, Thompson Falls, 22.91; Shane Milton, Joliet, 23.01; Lane Sumner, Huntley Project, 23.01.

400: Caleb Neth, Manhattan, 49.98; Rahkei Eyer, Jefferson, 50.10; Cade Johnstone, Forsyth, 50.12; Troy Opland, Troy, 50.50; Damon Adams, Harlem, 51.09; Matt Farrier, Bigfork, 51.11.

800: Logan Morley, Bigfork, 1:57.14; Moritz Little, Red Lodge, 1:57.75; CJ Williams, Fairfield, 1:59.53; Rahkei Eyer, Jefferson, 2:00.10; Tommy Frost, Townsend, 2:01.12; AJ Eckmann, Jefferson, 2:01.58.

1,600: Logan Morley, Bigfork, 4:18; AJ Eckmann, Jefferson, 4:33; Bryant Edgerton, Broadwater, 4:33; Wally Three Irons, St. Labre, 4:37; Hunter Flynn, Whitehall, 4:38; Leonard McComas, Manhattan, 4:39.

3,200: Logan Morley, Bigfork, 9:40.84; Bryant Edgerton, Townsend, 10:04.77; Leonard McComas, Manhattan, 10:08.00; AJ Eckmann, Jefferson, 10:08.90; Zak Meeker, Manhattan, 10:15.72; Hunter Flynn, Whitehall, 10:26.74.

110 hurdles: Jared Schwend, Joliet, 15.07; Caleb Neth, Manhattan, 15.20; Josh Wulfekuhle, Thompson Falls, 15.38; Luke Breigenzer, Glasgow, 15.47; Dawson Allen, Fairfield, 15.67; Michael Jobman, Huntley Project, 15.72.

300 hurdles: Caleb Neth, Manhattan, 38.32; Jared Schwend, Joliet, 39.32; Matt Farrier, Bigfork, 40.70; Luke Breigenzer, Glasgow, 41.19; Caleb Knoche, Forsyth, 41.82; Michael Jacobson, Columbus, 41.89.

400 relay: Manhattan (Tracer Stone, Caleb Neth, Conner Cross, Turner Stone) 42.99; Jefferson 43.45; Deer Lodge 43.98; Huntley Project 44.25; Fairfield 44.33; Joliet 44.42.

1,600 relay: Manhattan (Conner Cross, Shondel Connerton, Turner Stone, Caleb Neth) 3:22.58; Jefferson 3:25.11; Bigfork 3:28.57; Joliet 3:30.95; Forsyth 3:32.06; Thompson Falls 3:33.03.

Pole vault: Jake Gascon, Thompson Falls, 14-0; John Jacobsen, Red Lodge, 13-0; Tracer Stone, Manhattan, 12-6; Cole McCloud, Manhattan, 12-0; Brett Robinson, Joliet, J12-0; JR Seewald, Cut Bank, 11-6; Nick Froehlich, Ronan, 11-6.

High jump: Payden Lynn, Three Forks, 6-2; Seth Omsberg, Cut Bank, 6-2; Cole McCloud, Manhattan, 6-2; Troy Opland, Troy, 6-2; Brandon Porter, Deer Lodge, 6-2; Strother Cooper, Missoula Loyola, 6-2.

Long jump: Caleb Neth, Manhattan, 23-3.75; Seth Omsberg, Cut Bank, 22-2.25; Daylon Jay, Conrad, 21-4.75; Alec Nehring, Manhattan, 21-2.75; Lucas Blankers, Eureka, 21-0.5.

Triple jump: Cantor Coverdell, Fairfield, 44-1.75; Lucas Blankers, Eureka, 43-7.25; Alec Nehring, Manhattan, 42-5.75; Seth Omsberg, Cut Bank, 42-0.25; Donte Wohlfeil, Huntley Project, 41-11.25; Daylon Jay, Conrad, 41-11.25.

Discus: Alec Nehring, Manhattan, 177-8; Austin Forson, Deer Lodge, 160-8; Cantor Coverdell, Fairfield, 143-7; Ross Coleman, Bigfork, 142-5; McKenzie Holt, Thompson Falls, 138-6; Trase LeTexier, Jefferson, 135-3.

Shot put: Alec Nehring, Manhattan, 60-6; Reece Hutton, Harlem, 52-4.25; Trase LeTexier, Jefferson, 50-5.25; Owen Davis, Eureka, 49-5; Isaac Sturdevant, Eureka, 48-11; Chase Barta, Manhattan, 47-0.

Javelin: Benji Phillips, Glasgow, 190-7; Tyson Carney, Malta, 176-2; Caden Venters, Florence-Carlton, 171-0; Kade VanElswyk, Thompson Falls, 167-11; Jayce Bishop, Malta, 164-6; Troy Opland, Troy, 163-4.

GIRLS

Team Scores: Malta 71, Bigfork 50, Choteau 46, Manhattan 42.50, Shelby 41.50, Colstrip 32, Missoula Loyola 32, Roundup 27, Townsend 25, Glasgow 23, Shepherd 20, Thompson Falls 18, Baker 18, Ronan 16, Forsyth 13, Three Forks 12, Eureka 10, Joliet 8, Huntley Project 6, Florence 6, Libby 4, Big Timber 2, Red Lodge 2, Deer Lodge 1, St. Labre 1.

Individual Results

100: Brook Kolar, Missoula Loyola, 12.82; Maddisen Merema, Shepherd, 12.94; Bailey Chappell, Glasgow, 13.00; Alexa Arthun, Manhattan, 13.03; Haile Norred, Bigfork, 13.09; Alex Simensen, Glasgow, 13.10.

200: Payge Durocher, Choteau, 26.02; Brook Kolar, Missoula Loyola, 26.60; Haile Norred, Bigfork, 26.74; Alex Simsensen, Glasgow, 27.11; Savannah Stern, Choteau, 27.21; Caitlin Hoeffner, Townsend, 27.34.

400: Kim Parsell, Shelby, 58.80; Payton Durocher, Choeau, 59.34; Halie Norred, Bigfork, 59.65; Caitlin Hoeffner, Broadwater, 1:00; Mattison McAnally, Bigfork, 1:00; Alex Simonsen, Glasgow, 1:01.

800: Kim Parsell, Shelby, 2:14; Baylee Green, Roundup, 2:21; Grace McDonnell, Broadwater, 2:22; Whitney Hanson, Colstrip, 2:26; Mckay Guckenberg, Eureka, 2:26; Mystic Striker, Malta, 2:27.

1,600: Kim Parsell, Shelly, 5:13.82; Baylee Green, Roundup, 5:26.62; Grace Wyse, Townsend, 5:31.82; Ashley McCready, Ronan, 5:32.14; Grace McDonnell, Townsend, 5:33.04; Lauren Thorstenson, Libby, 5:33.17.

3,200: Kim Parsell, Shelby, 11:35; Baylee Green, Roundup, 11:35; Grace Wyse, Broadwater, 12:05; Ashley McCready, Ronan, 12:08; Taylor Factor, Colstrip, 12:21; Hannah Madsen, Manhattan, 12:25.

100 hurdles: Alexa Arthun, Manhattan, 14.81; Sophia Stiles, Malta, 15.19; Tessa Burke, Missoula Loyola, 16.04; Paige Rasmussen, Choteau, 16.48; Carrie Cota, Roundup, 16.48; Julia Kolstad, Glasgow, 16.52.

300 hurdles: Sophia Stiles, Malta, 45.46; Alex Arthun, Manhattan, 45.49; Mattison McAnally, Bigfork, 45.82; Payton Durocher, Choteau, 47.60; Scotti Robinson, Baker, 47.65; Carrie Cota, Roundup, 47.93.

400 relay: Choteau (Payge Durocher, Payton Durocher, Savannah Stern, Paige Rasmussen) 49.33; Bigfork 50.23; Glasgow 51.03; Eureka 51.63; Missoula Loyola 51.71; Libby 52.33.

1,600 relay: Bigfork (Jordan Nelson, Mattison McAnally, Alicia Kalenak, Haile Norred) 4:09.28; Choteau 4:14.04; Baker 4:14.65; Eureka 4:14.80; Glasgow 4;14.96; Eureka 4:17.60.

High jump: Morgan Allen, Three Forks, 5-4; Shey Hannum, Thompson Falls, 5-4; Sophia Stiles, Malta, 5-2; Jada Nicholson, Malta, 5-0; Emily Mossburg, Libby, 5-0; MyKaila Jensen, Forsyth, 5-0.

Long Jump: Sophia Stiles, Malta, 17-6; Alexa Arthun, Manhattan, 16-11.5; Brook Kolar, Missoula Loyola, 16-1.5; Shey Hannum, Thompson Falls, 15-11; Marley Manoukian, Malta, 15-7.5; Sinclair Oliver, Three Forks, 15-7.

Triple jump: Sophia Stiles, Malta, 36-2; Lee Camel, Ronan, 34-6; Autumn Round, Florence, 34-5; Shey Hannum, Thompson Falls, 34-4; Stephanie Kreamer, Red Lodge, 34-2.50; Marley Manoukian, Malta, 34-1.25.

Pole vault: Alexa Arthun, Manhattan, 10-6; Kacey Bertolino, Joliet, 10-0; Heidi Cranford, Huntley Project, 10-0; Gabby Eaton, Bigfork, 9-0; Makenna Daniels, Shelby, 9-0; Cassidy McCarthy, Manhattan, 9-0.

Discus: Hailey Poole, Colstrip, 128-4; Kaylee Zard, Forsyth, 118-0; Miranda Campbell, Bigfork, 113-6; Taylor Stringari, Shepherd, 105-4; Carrie Lehman, Big Timber, 104-5; Tiffany Tallwhiteman, St. Labre, 101-4.

Shot put: Kaitlyn Smith, Malta, 37-8.25; Taylor Stringari, Shepherd, 37-7.75; Hailey Poole, Colstrip, 37-7.50; Kaylee Zard, Forsyth, 36-9.50; Leinie Hughes, Glasgow, 34-2.50; Kaybrea Ray, Three Forks, 33-1.50.

Javelin: Hailey Poole, Colstrip, 152-8; Kaitlyn Smith, Malta, 136-10; Madison Reddick, Baker, 117-03; Elisa Hautala, Baker, 113-6; Shey Hannum, Thompson Falls, 110-10; Mary Grace Kalal, Malta, 110-5.

State C

Saturday

Missoula County Stadium

BOYS

Final team scores: 1, Ennis 83; 2, Jordan 58; 3, Charlo 46; 4, Manhattan Christian 38; 5, Belt 37; 6, Darby 28; 7, Drummond 22; 8, Chester/Joplin-Inverness 20; 9, Twin Bridges 19; 10, Noxon 18; 11, (tie) Arlee, Fairview 17; 13, Richey-Lambert 14; 14, (tie) White Sulphur Springs, Broadview-Lavina 12; 16, (tie) Cascade, Westby-Grenora 10; 18, Sunburst 9; 19, Savage 8; 20, Box Elder 7; 21, (tie) Broadus, Reed Point-Rapelje, Denton, Turner 6; 25, Hot Springs 4; 26, Culbertson 3; 27, (tie) Seeley-Swan, Plentywood, Victor 2; 30, (tie) Scobey, Ekalaka, Bainville, Wibaux, Rudyard 1.

Individual Results

100 – 1, Kelly Murnion, Jordan, 11.12; 2, Cleet Wrzesinski, Ennis, 11.16; 3, Michael Delaney, Charlo, 11.29; 4, Bill Yeager, Twin Bridges, 11.33; 5, Mark Estes, Drummond, 11.55; 6, Corbin Wood, Ennis, 11.58.

200 – 1, Kelly Murnion, Jordan, 21.88; 2, Cleet Wrzesinski, Ennis, 22.05; 3, Bill Yeager, Twin Bridges, 22.52; 4, Michael Delaney, Charlo, 22.84; 5, Cade Estes, Drummond, 23.12; 6, Shawn Schaefferkoetter, Wibaux, 23.14.

400 – 1, Kelly Murnion, Jordan, 48.64 (Class C record; old record 48.69, by Todd Riech, Hot Springs, 1989); 2, Bill Yeager, T. Bridges, 48.99; 3, Koltin Haugrose, Belt, 50.09; 4, Isaac Desjarlais, Arlee, 50.58; 5, Mark Estes, Drummond, 51.42; 6, Bryar Lange, Savage, 51.68.

800 – 1, Bradey Wilson, Noxon, 1:58.41; 2, Isaac Desjarlais, Arlee, 1:59.90; 3, Eddie Harmon, Turner, 2:00.92; 4, Kordell Carpenter, Denton, 2:02.54; 5, Spencer Fortner, Broadus, 2:03.29; 6, Chance Morgan, Sunburst, 2:03.34.

1,600 – 1, Evan Duggan, Darby, 4:34.45; 2, Bradey Wilson, Noxon, 4:34.84; 3, Shane Ketchum, Box Elder, 4:38.77; 4, Tim Wright, Richey, 4:39.43; 5, Keagan Stroop, Belt, 4:41.79; 6, Beau Hyatt, Bainville, 4:42.61.

3,200 – 1, Evan Duggan, Darby, 9:59.99; 2, Keagan Stroop, Belt, 10:09.82; 3, Ryan Busch, Manhattan Christian, 10:12.55; 4, Tim Wright, Richey-Lambert, 10:13.17; 5, Kordell Carpenter, Denton, 10:14.79; 6, Shane Ketchum, Box Elder, 10:17.24.

110 hurdles – 1, Cleet Wrzesinski, Ennis, 14.98; 2, Koltin Haugrose, Belt, 15.21; 3, Ethan Nyhart, White Sulphur Springs, 15.58; 4, Jake Wendt, White Sulphur Springs, 15.72; 5, Jack Powell, Victor, 16.00; 6, Tanner Fix, Ekalaka, 16.09.

300 hurdles – 1, Cleet Wrzesinski, Ennis, 37.90; 2, Koltin Haugrose, Belt, 38.50; 3, Justin May, Chester/Joplin-Inverness, 40.02; 4, Michael Delaney, Charlo, 40.13; 5, Jake Wendt, White Sulphur Springs, 41.22; 6, Riley Linder, Scobey, 41.46.

400 relay – 1, Ennis (Austin Baum, Corbin Wood, Tanner Wood, Cleet Wrzesinski) 42.95; 2, Charlo 44.51; 3, Richey-Lambert 44.71; 4, Arlee 44.99; 5, Manhattan Christian, 45.02; 6, Fairview 45.04.

1,600 relay – 1, Ennis (Tanner Wood, Corbin Wood, Wade Luly, Cleet Wrzesinski) 3:24.00; 2, Charlo 3:32.99; 3, Fairview 3:33.21; 4, Belt 3:33.31; 5, Seeley-Swan 3:36.25; 6, Twin Bridges 3:36.78.

Shot put – 1, Ty Morgan, Ennis, 48-02; 2, Scott Bymaster, Broadview-Lavina, 48-02; 3, Dugan Runkel, Charlo, 45-10.75; 4, Kevin Blanksma, Manhattan Christian, 45-04; 5, Ben Hardy, Fairview, 44-10; 6, Riley Hagler, Savage, 43-08.50.

High jump – 1, Kevin Blanksma, Manhattan Christian, 6-2; 2, Ulan Omdahl, Sunburst, 6-0; 3, Allan Ekness, Westby-Grenora, 6-0; 4, (tie) Zach Osborne, Hot Springs, and Adam Buxbaum, Culbertson, 6-0; 6, Aaron Perry, Arlee, 6-0.

Triple jump – 1, Mark Estes, Drummond, 45-04; 2, Ty Stanton, Jordan, 44-08.50; 3, Kevin Blanksma, Manhattan Christian, 42-10.75; 4, Cleve Garman, Westby-Grenora, 42-08.0; 5, Bryar Lange, Savage, 42-05.50; 6, Justin May, Chester/Joplin-Inverness, 42-03.75.

Pole vault – 1, Zachary Riphenburg, Cascade, 13-00; 2, Lincoln Young, Man. Christian, 12-06; 3, Bridger Smith, Charlo, 12-00; 4, Joel Nelson, Broadview, J12-00; 5, Nate Harris, Plentywood, J12-00; 6, Payton Peterson, North Star, J12-00.

Long jump – 1, Justin May, Chester, 20-11; 2, Ty Stanton, Jordan, 20-08; 3, Corbin Wood, Ennis, 20-06.75; 4, Garrett Greslin, Broadus, 20-06.50; 5, Kelly Murnion, Jordan, 20-04.50; 6, Trevor Paro, Hot Springs, 20-03.75.

Discus – 1, Ty Morgan, Ennis, 151-01; 2, Ben Hardy, Fairview, 153-00; 3, Jordan Marsh, Reed Point, 147-11; 4, Dugan Runkel, Charlo, 146-00; 5, Brad Kamps, Man. Christian, 139-10; 6, Cameron Davis, Chester, 133-02.

Javelin – 1, Tyrone Hageman, Jordan, 180-04; 2, John Beckers, Darby, 176-08; 3, Cade Estes, Drummond, 173-05; 4, Paxton Miller, Savage, 173-03; 5, Justin May, Chester, 172-09; 6, Matt Metrione, Belt, 169-05.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1, Plains 66; 2, Seeley-Swan 62; 3, West Yellowstone 55; 4, Drummond 38; 5, Arlee 30; 6, Twin Bridges 26; 7, Plentywood 25; 8, Melstone 25; 9, Ennis 16; 9, Fort Benton 16; 9, Westby-Grenora 16; 9, Valier 16; 9, St. Regis; 14, Manhattan Christian 15; 15, Park City 13; 16, Chinook 10; 17, Winnett-Grass Range 9; 17, Harrison 9; 17, Terry 9; 20, Belt 8; 21, Broadus 7; 22, Hobson 6; 22, Cascade 6; 22, Jordan 6; 22, Bridger 6; 26, Savage 4; 26, Broadview-Lavina 4; 28, Charlo 3; 29, Geraldine 2; 29, Superior 2; 31, Wibaux County 1; 31, White Sulphur Springs 1.

Individual Results

100 – 1, Claire Fickler, Drummond, 12.84; 2, Ashley Revis, Arlee, 12.89; 3, Madison Hill, St. Regis, 13.00; 4, Maddy Thompson, Fort Benton, 13.02; 5, Alex Bohlman, Seeley-Swan, 13.05; 6, Paige Harris, Plentywood, 13.14.

200 – 1, Jewlz Collins, W. Yellowstone, 26.03; 2, Claire Fickler, Drummond, 26.21; 3, Alex Bohlman, Seeley-Swan, 26.25; 4, Paige Harris, Plentywood, 26.26; 5, Ashley Revis, Arlee, 26.31; 6, Leah Gannon, Fort Benton 26.37.

400 – 1, Paige Harris, Plentywood, 58.29; 2, Jewlz Collins, W. Yellowstone, 58.69; 3, Leah Gannon, Fort Benton, 58.93; 4, Alex Bohlman, Seeley-Swan, 59.81; 5, Lily Mercer, Seeley-Swan, 1:00.23; 6, Claire Fickler, Drummond, 1:00.45.

800 – 1, Alex Veltkamp, M. Christian, 2:17.58; 2, BreElle Wacker, Melstone, 2:17.71; 3, Bailee Parker, W. Yellowstone, 2:19.32; 4, Stephanie Robbins, Seeley-Swan, 2:22.10; 5, Kaitlyn Bird, Fort Benton, 2:22.39; 6, Kita Weingart, Winnett, 2:22.62.

1600 – 1, Bailee Parker, W. Yellowstone, 4:57.09; 2, BreElle Wacker, Melstone, 5:18.11; 3, Stephanie Robbins, Seeley-Swan, 5:20.49; 4, Kita Weingart, Winnett, 5:23.64l 5, Alex Veltkamp, Man. Christian, 5:24.35; 6, Kimberly Earhart, Plains, 5:24.37.

3,200 – 1, Bailee Parker, W. Yellowstone, 10:31.82 (Class C record; old record 11:03.89 by Bailee Parker); 2, BreElle Wacker, Melstone, 11:53.74; 3, Kimberly Earhart, Plains, 11:53.80; 4, Stephanie Robbins, Seeley-Swan, 11:54.01; 5, Kita Weingart, Winnett, 12:03.25; 6, Brooklyn Foust, Charlo, 12:09.96.

100 hurdles – 1, Carly Hergett, Arlee, 15.60; 2, Kailee Oliverson, T. Bridges, 15.61; 3, Ember Drivdahl, Hobson, 16.12; 4, Rayna Laakso, Park City, 16.16; 5, Taya Defrance, Harrison, 16.32; 6, Jewlz Collins, W. Yellowstone, 16.62.

300 hurdles – 1, Jewlz Collins, W. Yellowstone, 45.50; 2, Mariah Stoltz, Valier, 47.09; 3, Taya Defrance, Harrison, 47.28; 4, Desiree Scott, Bridger, 47.30; 5, Kaitlyn Bird, Fort Benton, 47.72; 6, Sara Anderson, Belt, 48.80.

400 relay – 1, Seeley-Swan (Alex Bohlman, Paige Holmes, Lily Mercer, Andi Bohlman) 50.95; 2, Westby-Grenora 51.22; 3, Ennis 51.81; 4, Belt 51.96; 5, Chinook 52.05; 6, Wibaux 52.33.

1600 relay – 1, Seeley-Swan (Paige Holmes, Alex Bohlman, Stephanie Robbins, Lily Mercer) 4:03.92; 2, Twin Bridges 4:09.52; 3, Plains 4:11.21; 4, Westby-Grenora 4:13.56; 5, Charlo 4:14.06; 6, Fort Benton 4:14.08.

Shot put – 1, Leah Thompson, Plains, 39-01; 2, Riata Smith, Terry, 36-10.5; 3, Olivia Fitzgerald, Jordan, 36-03; 4, Jessica Thompson, Plains, 35-08; 5, Shyanne Clarke, Geraldine, 35-04.5; 6, Cara Grewell, Park City, 34-11.5.

Javelin – 1, Kimberly Earhart, Plains, 142-06; 2, Carley Vonheeder, Plains, 141-04; 3, Alex Bohlman, Seeley-Swan, 133-11; 4, Ronnie Black, Plains, 129-09; 5, Dani Urick, Belt, 125-07; 6, Jessica Thompson, Plains, 123-11.

High jump – 1, Kailee Oliverson, T. Bridges, 5-02; 2, Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 5-00; 3, Sage Collins, Broadus, J5-00; 4, Farrah Garman, Westby, J5-00; 5, Alex Bohlman, Seeley-Swan, J5-00; 6, Dani Urick, Belt, J5-00.

Pole vault – 1, Paige Harris, Plentywood, 10-01; 2, Mariah Stoltz, Valier, 9-03; 3, Cera Strumpfer, Seeley-Swan, 8-06; 4, Soda Rice, Savage, J8-06; 5, Emma Duboise, Superior, J8-06; 6, Hailey Kassity, Man. Christian, J8-06.

Triple jump – 1, Jourdain Klein, Ennis, 34-09.25; 2, Abigail Ellison, Chinook, 34-03.25; 3, Carly Hergett, Arlee, 34-03; 4, Morgan Radtke, Drummond, 34-01; 5, Desiree Scott, Bridger, 33-08.25; 6, Genna Barrett, WSS, 33-01.

Long jump – 1, Madison Hill, St. Regis, 16-8.25; 2, Claire Fickler, Drummond, 16-6.75; 3, Ember Schwindt, Cascade, 16-5.75; 4, Carly Hergett, Arlee, 16-5.25; 5, Shelby Browning, Winnett, 16-4.75; 6, Taya Defrance, Harrison, 16-4.5.

Discus – 1, Leah Thompson, Plains, 154-11 (all-class record; old record 154-10 by Bree Fuqua, Polson, 1999); 2, Cara Grewell, Park City, 114-5; 3, Lily Huenink, Plains, 110-11; 4, Hope Opie, Broadview, 107-11; 5, Lindsay Benson, M. Christian, 106-5; 6, Riata Smith, Terry, 104-6.

Comments

comments