309 Swimmers Converge in Columbia Falls

By Beacon Staff

309 swimmers from as far away as Lewistown descended on Columbia Falls for the 2008 Columbia Falls Invitational held at the Pinewood Park pool this past weekend.

86 events and almost 1000 swims later, Columbia Falls came away with a third place trophy behind Bitterroot (Hamilton) and Shelby.

During the weekend, Columbia Falls Swim Team’s Erik Anderson broke his previous pool record with a 1:05.84 in the 100 Fly, barely off the pace of his Federation record of 1:05.38. Four other pool records were broken this weekend by swimmers from other towns.

C-Falls’ Vince Erickson was tied for 13-14 year old boys’ high point scorer with 42 points, with Kodiak Gimbel taking 3rd among 13-14 boys.

Coach Mike Nelson noted that “We did very well as a team, despite that many of our swimmers were in their first meet of the year. For example, Daniel Seymour swam his first Butterfly race and took first. That sort of thing doesn’t happen very often.”

Assistant coach and former C-Falls swimmer Michelle Cronquist said of the Wildcats’ performance: “I’m really proud of the team, and how well we’re still doing with the smaller numbers. There’s a lot of talent and potential this season.”

The team travels to Cut Bank next weekend.

Detailed scoring:

2008 Columbia Falls Invitational – 7/5/2008 to 7/6/2008

Combined Team Scores – Through Event 86
1, Bitterroot Swim Team, 1347.
2, Shelby Water Otters, 864.
3, Columbia Falls Swim Team, 856.5.
4, Conrad Swim Team, 654.5.
5, Chester Swim Team, 399.
6, Fort Benton Gators, 346.
7, Cut Bank Sharks, 258.
8, Chinook Lions, 138.
9, Fairfield Swim Team, 120.
10, Plains Swim Team, 115.
11, Sunburst Swim Team, 105.
12, Lewistown Swim Team, 70.
13, Choteau Swim Team, 15.

Women – Team Rankings – Through Event 86
1, Bitterroot Swim Team, 708.
2, Conrad Swim Team, 578.5.
3, Shelby Water Otters, 506.5.
4, Columbia Falls Swim Team, 288.
5, Chester Swim Team, 206.
6, Cut Bank Sharks, 187.
7, Fort Benton Gators, 156.
8, Plains Swim Team, 66.
9, Fairfield Swim Team, 65.
10, Sunburst Swim Team, 29.
11, Choteau Swim Team, 15.

Men – Team Rankings – Through Event 86
1, Bitterroot Swim Team, 639.
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team, 568.5.
3, Shelby Water Otters, 357.5.
4, Chester Swim Team, 193.
5, Fort Benton Gators, 190.
6, Chinook Lions, 138.
7, Sunburst Swim Team, 76.
7, Conrad Swim Team, 76.
9, Cut Bank Sharks, 71.
10, Lewistown Swim Team, 70.
11, Fairfield Swim Team, 55.
12, Plains Swim Team, 49.

Boys 8 & Under 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
3, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 4:05.47.

Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 1:33.82.

Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
10, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 2:17.65.

Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 2:49.90.

Girls 11-12 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
7, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 3:13.56.

Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
1, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 2:32.56.

Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
4, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 2:28.43.

Boys 15-19 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
1, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘B’ 1:55.64.
4, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 2:00.70.

Girls 15-19 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
5, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 2:41.45.

Boys 8 & Under 100 SC Meter IM
1, Babcock, Colton, Columbia Falls, 2:13.99.

Girls 8 & Under 100 SC Meter IM
–, Merrell, Gabrielle, Columbia Falls, DQ.

Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter IM
–, Ronish, Nic, Columbia Falls, DQ.

Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter IM
6, Nelson, Karyssa, Columbia Falls, 1:54.79.
14, Caffrey, Ashley, Columbia Falls, 2:23.01.

Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter IM
5, Role, Garett, Columbia Falls, 4:03.50.

Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter IM
4, Newton, Hunter, Columbia Falls, 4:15.08.

Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter IM
2, Donner, Katie, Columbia Falls, 3:26.06.
4, Baiar, Jessica, Columbia Falls, 3:59.63.

Boys 15-19 200 SC Meter IM
4, Newton, Alan, Columbia Falls, 2:53.87.
5, Boyd, Scott, Columbia Falls, 3:09.85.
8, Riffey, Jon, Columbia Falls, 3:14.55.

Girls 15-19 200 SC Meter IM
4, Ronish, Hanna, Columbia Falls, 3:12.84.
7, Newton, Katie, Columbia Falls, 3:37.39.
9, Newton, Kristi, Columbia Falls, 3:42.07.

Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle
3, Seymour, Daniel, Columbia Falls, 22.25.
11, Gargasz, Sam, Columbia Falls, 26.46.

Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle
9, Webber, Billy, Columbia Falls, 55.16.
11, Seymour, Luke, Columbia Falls, 1:01.12.
12, Ronish, Nic, Columbia Falls, 1:03.09.

Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle
4, Nelson, Karyssa, Columbia Falls, 42.29.

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle
4, Nelson, Dalton, Columbia Falls, 35.75.
11, Ronish, Zac, Columbia Falls, 47.35.

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle
1, Gimbel, Kodiak, Columbia Falls, 32.21.
11, Webber, RJ, Columbia Falls, 43.31.

Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle
5, Ward, Bria, Columbia Falls, 33.56.

Boys 15-19 50 SC Meter Freestyle
4, Boyd, Scott, Columbia Falls, 29.34.
8, Labuda, Nate, Columbia Falls, 31.20.
11, Boyd, Eric, Columbia Falls, 31.37.

Girls 15-19 50 SC Meter Freestyle
5, Piper, Katelynn, Columbia Falls, 33.62.

Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke
3, Babcock, Colton, Columbia Falls, 28.51.
7, Gargasz, Sam, Columbia Falls, 41.17.

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
3, Role, Garett, Columbia Falls, 53.23.
5, Ronish, Zac, Columbia Falls, 58.48.
6, Gargasz, Max, Columbia Falls, 59.18.

Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
2, Palmer, Ashley, Columbia Falls, 56.80.

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
1, Erickson, Vincent, Columbia Falls, 1:29.93.
7, Newton, Hunter, Columbia Falls, 2:05.91.

Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
5, Donner, Katie, Columbia Falls, 1:43.48.

Boys 15-19 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
4, Newton, Alan, Columbia Falls, 1:26.27.
6, Labuda, Nate, Columbia Falls, 1:35.40.

Girls 15-19 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
4, Newton, Katie, Columbia Falls, 1:39.11.
6, Newton, Kristi, Columbia Falls, 1:46.67.

Boys 8 & Under 50 SC Meter Freestyle
5, Seymour, Daniel, Columbia Falls, 50.72.
6, Babcock, Colton, Columbia Falls, 51.13.
12, Gargasz, Sam, Columbia Falls, 1:11.97.

Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle
4, Webber, Billy, Columbia Falls, 2:14.10.
6, Seymour, Luke, Columbia Falls, 2:30.92.

Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle
1, Nelson, Karyssa, Columbia Falls, 1:32.85.
7, Caffrey, Ashley, Columbia Falls, 1:56.38.

Boys 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle
5, Nelson, Dalton, Columbia Falls, 1:17.95.
7, Role, Garett, Columbia Falls, 1:29.88.

Girls 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle
7, Palmer, Ashley, Columbia Falls, 1:34.74.
–, Seymour, Rachel, Columbia Falls, DQ.

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle
2, Gimbel, Kodiak, Columbia Falls, 1:16.51.
9, Webber, RJ, Columbia Falls, 1:51.04.

Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle
4, Ward, Bria, Columbia Falls, 1:16.12.
6, Donner, Katie, Columbia Falls, 1:19.89.

Boys 15-19 100 SC Meter Freestyle
2, Anderson, Erik, Columbia Falls, 1:01.36.
7, Boyd, Eric, Columbia Falls, 1:09.39.
10, Labuda, Nate, Columbia Falls, 1:14.06.

Girls 15-19 100 SC Meter Freestyle
1, Piper, Katelynn, Columbia Falls, 1:14.98.

Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke
5, Merrell, Gabrielle, Columbia Falls, 36.35.

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke
5, Nelson, Dalton, Columbia Falls, 44.79.

Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke
6, Palmer, Ashley, Columbia Falls, 47.20.

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Backstroke
1, Erickson, Vincent, Columbia Falls, 1:33.59.
2, Gimbel, Kodiak, Columbia Falls, 1:39.31.
3, Newton, Hunter, Columbia Falls, 1:48.50.

Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Backstroke
1, Ward, Bria, Columbia Falls, 1:27.57.

Boys 15-19 100 SC Meter Backstroke
1, Boyd, Scott, Columbia Falls, 1:18.57.
4, Boyd, Eric, Columbia Falls, 1:24.06.

Girls 15-19 100 SC Meter Backstroke
7, Newton, Kristi, Columbia Falls, 1:44.03.

Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly
1, Seymour, Daniel, Columbia Falls, 31.05.

Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly
6, Merrell, Gabrielle, Columbia Falls, 39.82.

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly
5, Gargasz, Max, Columbia Falls, 56.89.
9, Ronish, Zac, Columbia Falls, 1:08.31.

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly
Webber, RJ, Columbia Falls, DQ.

Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly
4, Baiar, Jessica, Columbia Falls, 42.23.

Boys 15-19 50 SC Meter Butterfly
1, Anderson, Erik, Columbia Falls, 28.96.
3, Baiar, Michael, Columbia Falls, 31.56.
5, Riffey, Jon, Columbia Falls, 34.09.
10, Donner, Benjamin, Columbia Falls, 38.81.

Girls 15-19 50 SC Meter Butterfly
4, Ronish, Hanna, Columbia Falls, 38.00.
11, Potter, Keri, Columbia Falls, 47.95.

Boys 15-19 400 SC Meter Freestyle
4, Newton, Alan, Columbia Falls, 5:48.16.
5, Donner, Benjamin, Columbia Falls, 5:57.40.

Girls 15-19 400 SC Meter Freestyle
5, Piper, Katelynn, Columbia Falls, 6:15.70.
10, Potter, Keri, Columbia Falls, 7:21.22.

Boys 8 & Under 100 SC Meter Medley Relay
–, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ DQ.

Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Medley Relay
–, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ DQ.

Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Medley Relay
8, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 2:31.61.

Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 3:18.15.

Girls 11-12 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
–, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ DQ.

Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 3:02.53.

Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
1, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 2:43.63.

Boys 15-19 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 2:15.76.
3, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘B’ 2:19.99.

Girls 15-19 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
4, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 2:42.50.

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Butterfly
1, Erickson, Vincent, Columbia Falls, 1:36.53.

Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Butterfly
4, Bartkoski, Lexie, Columbia Falls, 1:33.89.

Boys 15-19 100 SC Meter Butterfly
1, Anderson, Erik, Columbia Falls, 1:05.84.
4, Baiar, Michael, Columbia Falls, 1:18.72.
6, Riffey, Jon, Columbia Falls, 1:26.69.
8, Donner, Benjamin, Columbia Falls, 1:32.11.

Girls 15-19 100 SC Meter Butterfly
2, Ronish, Hanna, Columbia Falls, 1:27.88.
7, Newton, Katie, Columbia Falls, 1:51.72.
8, Potter, Keri, Columbia Falls, 2:04.20.

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.