Columbia Falls Qualifies 41 Swimmers for State Meet

By Beacon Staff

During a hot, dry weekend in sunny Conrad, the Columbia Falls Swim Team qualified 41 of the 49 swimmers who traveled to the Western Divisional meet.

Those 38 swimmers will head to Fort Benton next Friday for next weekend’s Montana Federation of Swimmers State Meet.

Columbia Falls placed second in the meet, well behind long-time rival Bitterroot and just ahead of Shelby’s Water Otters.

Detailed scoring:

2008 Western Divisionals, Conrad MT

Combined Team Scores
1, Bitterroot Swim Team, 1412.
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team, 855.
3, Shelby Water Otters, 840.5.
4, Conrad Swim Team, 657.
5, Fort Benton Gators, 574.
6, Chester Swim Team, 497.
7, Cut Bank Sharks, 405.
8, Fairfield Swim Team, 137.
9, Choteau Lions Swim Team, 117.
10, Sunburst Swim Team, 112.5.
11, Plains Swim Team, 112.

Women
1, Bitterroot Swim Team, 686.
2, Conrad Swim Team, 547.
3, Shelby Water Otters, 446.
4, Columbia Falls Swim Team, 324.
5, Fort Benton Gators, 237.
6, Chester Swim Team, 220.
7, Cut Bank Sharks, 210.
8, Choteau Lions Swim Team, 117.
9, Sunburst Swim Team, 71.
10, Plains Swim Team, 66.
11, Fairfield Swim Team, 64.

Men
1, Bitterroot Swim Team, 726.
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team, 531.
3, Shelby Water Otters, 394.5.
4, Fort Benton Gators, 337.
5, Chester Swim Team, 277.
6, Cut Bank Sharks, 195.
7, Conrad Swim Team, 110.
8, Fairfield Swim Team, 73.
9, Plains Swim Team, 46.
11, Sunburst Swim Team, 41.5.

Boys 8 & Under 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
3, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Norick, Colin 8, Gargasz, Sam 8, Role, James 5, Caffrey, Garrett 7), 2:05.06.

Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Norick, Colter 10, Webber, Billy 10, Ronish, Nic 9, Babcock, Colton 8), 1:24.62.

Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
4, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Merrell, Gabrielle 8, Norick, Cassidy 7, Gimbel, Allyson 10, Nelson, Karyssa 9), 1:32.52.

Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
3, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Ronish, Zac 11, Role, Garett 12, Gargasz, Max 12, Nelson, Dalton 12), 2:43.87.

Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
3, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Erickson, Vincent 14, Newton, Hunter 13, Webber, RJ 13, Gimbel, Kodiak 14), 2:26.23.

Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Potter, Elena 14, Baiar, Jessica 13, Donner, Katie 13, Ward, Bria 14), 2:18.51.

Boys 15-19 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
1, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ 1:52.01P.

Girls 15-19 200 SC Meter Freestyle Relay
3, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Newton, Katie 15, Newton, Kristi 15, Potter, Keri 15, Piper, Katelynn 15), 2:25.02.

Boys 8 & Under 100 SC Meter IM
1, Babcock, Colton, Columbia Falls, 2:05.38.

Girls 8 & Under 100 SC Meter IM
7, Merrell, Gabrielle, Columbia Falls, 3:17.06.

Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter IM
4, Norick, Colter, Columbia Falls, 2:04.02.
–, Webber, Billy, Columbia Falls, DQ.

Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter IM
2, Nelson, Karyssa, Columbia Falls, 1:41.14.
12, Caffrey, Ashley, Columbia Falls, 2:13.00.

Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter IM
5, Role, Garett, Columbia Falls, 3:55.11.

Girls 11-12 200 SC Meter IM
–, Palmer, Ashley, Columbia Falls, DQ.

Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter IM
5, Newton, Hunter, Columbia Falls, 3:59.44.
–, Webber, RJ, Columbia Falls, DQ.

Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter IM
3, Ward, Bria, Columbia Falls, 3:14.88.
4, Potter, Elena, Columbia Falls, 3:18.56.
5, Donner, Katie, Columbia Falls, 3:25.39.

Boys 15-19 200 SC Meter IM
3, Newton, Alan, Columbia Falls, 2:55.96.
4, Riffey, Jon, Columbia Falls, 3:08.14.
5, Boyd, Scott, Columbia Falls, 3:14.75.

Girls 15-19 200 SC Meter IM
5, Newton, Katie, Columbia Falls, 3:25.96.
6, Newton, Kristi, Columbia Falls, 3:31.75.

Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Freestyle
10, Gargasz, Sam, Columbia Falls, 27.32.
12, Caffrey, Garrett, Columbia Falls, 30.38.

Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Freestyle
11, Ronish, Nic, Columbia Falls, 54.26.
12, Webber, Billy, Columbia Falls, 56.69.

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Freestyle
2, Nelson, Dalton, Columbia Falls, 34.08.

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle
2, Gimbel, Kodiak, Columbia Falls, 31.38.

Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Freestyle
5, Bartkoski, Lexie, Columbia Falls, 32.94.
12, Baiar, Jessica, Columbia Falls, 37.62.

Boys 15-19 50 SC Meter Freestyle
1, Anderson, Erik, Columbia Falls, 27.22.
4, Baiar, Michael, Columbia Falls, 28.39.
9, Labuda, Nate, Columbia Falls, 30.39.

Girls 15-19 50 SC Meter Freestyle
4, Piper, Katelynn, Columbia Falls, 33.15.

Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Breaststroke
1, Babcock, Colton, Columbia Falls, 27.80.

Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
8, Ronish, Nic, Columbia Falls, 1:11.11.

Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
8, Gimbel, Allyson, Columbia Falls, 56.90.

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
7, Role, Garett, Columbia Falls, 49.41.
10, Ronish, Zac, Columbia Falls, 54.54.

Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Breaststroke
12, Palmer, Ashley, Columbia Falls, 55.11.

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
1, Erickson, Vincent, Columbia Falls, 1:28.66.
8, Newton, Hunter, Columbia Falls, 1:54.09.

Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
3, Donner, Katie, Columbia Falls, 1:41.89.

Boys 15-19 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
3, Newton, Alan, Columbia Falls, 1:24.45.
11, Labuda, Nate, Columbia Falls, 1:34.64.

Girls 15-19 100 SC Meter Breaststroke
4, Newton, Katie, Columbia Falls, 1:37.82.
9, Newton, Kristi, Columbia Falls, 1:46.15.

Boys 8 & Under 50 SC Meter Freestyle
8, Norick, Colin, Columbia Falls, 57.86.

Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle
2, Norick, Colter, Columbia Falls, 1:41.43.
6, Webber, Billy, Columbia Falls, 2:09.57.

Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Freestyle
2, Nelson, Karyssa, Columbia Falls, 1:32.01.

Boys 11-12 100 SC Meter Freestyle
2, Nelson, Dalton, Columbia Falls, 1:15.38.
5, Role, Garett, Columbia Falls, 1:26.30.

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle
3, Gimbel, Kodiak, Columbia Falls, 1:12.67.
10, Webber, RJ, Columbia Falls, 1:42.53.

Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Freestyle
4, Ward, Bria, Columbia Falls, 1:11.49.
7, Donner, Katie, Columbia Falls, 1:20.08.
10, Baiar, Jessica, Columbia Falls, 1:23.81.

Boys 15-19 100 SC Meter Freestyle
5, Baiar, Michael, Columbia Falls, 1:05.73.

Girls 15-19 100 SC Meter Freestyle
6, Piper, Katelynn, Columbia Falls, 1:14.84.
7, Ronish, Hanna, Columbia Falls, 1:15.11.

Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Backstroke
7, Gargasz, Sam, Columbia Falls, 30.48.
9, Norick, Colin, Columbia Falls, 31.18.

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke
4, Nelson, Dalton, Columbia Falls, 42.34.
12, Gargasz, Max, Columbia Falls, 53.25.

Girls 11-12 50 SC Meter Backstroke
5, Palmer, Ashley, Columbia Falls, 44.16.

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Backstroke
1, Erickson, Vincent, Columbia Falls, 1:27.44.
2, Gimbel, Kodiak, Columbia Falls, 1:33.82.
5, Newton, Hunter, Columbia Falls, 1:43.59.

Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Backstroke
1, Ward, Bria, Columbia Falls, 1:27.04.
2, Potter, Elena, Columbia Falls, 1:27.41.

Boys 15-19 100 SC Meter Backstroke
2, Boyd, Scott, Columbia Falls, 1:15.91.

Girls 15-19 100 SC Meter Backstroke
6, Newton, Kristi, Columbia Falls, 1:40.65.
9, Potter, Keri, Columbia Falls, 1:53.05.

Boys 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly
1, Babcock, Colton, Columbia Falls, 22.45.
6, Norick, Colin, Columbia Falls, 45.81.

Girls 8 & Under 25 SC Meter Butterfly
11, Norick, Cassidy, Columbia Falls, 44.47.

Boys 9-10 50 SC Meter Butterfly
3, Norick, Colter, Columbia Falls, 54.94.

Girls 9-10 50 SC Meter Butterfly
2, Nelson, Karyssa, Columbia Falls, 47.57.

Boys 11-12 50 SC Meter Butterfly
7, Gargasz, Max, Columbia Falls, 52.31.

Boys 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly
10, Webber, RJ, Columbia Falls, 1:03.76.

Girls 13-14 50 SC Meter Butterfly
4, Bartkoski, Lexie, Columbia Falls, 38.56.
7, Baiar, Jessica, Columbia Falls, 41.41.

Boys 15-19 50 SC Meter Butterfly
1, Anderson, Erik, Columbia Falls, 28.44.
4, Baiar, Michael, Columbia Falls, 31.65.
5, Riffey, Jon, Columbia Falls, 32.86.

Girls 15-19 50 SC Meter Butterfly
7, Ronish, Hanna, Columbia Falls, 38.40.

Boys 15-19 400 SC Meter Freestyle
5, Newton, Alan, Columbia Falls, 5:46.32.
6, Donner, Benjamin, Columbia Falls, 5:46.47.

Girls 15-19 400 SC Meter Freestyle
6, Piper, Katelynn, Columbia Falls, 6:08.19.
7, Newton, Katie, Columbia Falls, 6:16.70.
8, Potter, Keri, Columbia Falls, 7:18.99.

Boys 8 & Under 100 SC Meter Medley Relay
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Role, James 5, Gargasz, Sam 8, Norick, Colin 8, Babcock, Cooper 5), 3:29.84.

Boys 9-10 100 SC Meter Medley Relay
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Ronish, Nic 9, Babcock, Colton 8, Norick, Colter 10, Webber, Billy 10), 1:45.86.

Girls 9-10 100 SC Meter Medley Relay
5, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Merrell, Gabrielle 8, Gimbel, Allyson 10, Nelson, Karyssa 9, Norick, Cassidy 7), 1:47.62.

Boys 11-12 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
3, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Ronish, Zac 11, Role, Garett 12, Nelson, Dalton 12, Gargasz, Max 12), 3:15.52.

Boys 13-14 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
5, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Gimbel, Kodiak 14, Erickson, Vincent 14, Newton, Hunter 13, Webber, RJ 13), 2:57.75.

Girls 13-14 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
2, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Ward, Bria 14, Donner, Katie 13, Potter, Elena 14, Baiar, Jessica 13), 2:42.85.

Boys 15-19 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
1, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Boyd, Scott 15, Newton, Alan 18, Anderson, Erik 18, Baiar, Michael 15), 2:06.83P.

Girls 15-19 200 SC Meter Medley Relay
4, Columbia Falls Swim Team ‘A’ (Newton, Kristi 15, Newton, Katie 15, Ronish, Hanna 15, Piper, Katelynn 15), 2:44.90.

Boys 13-14 100 SC Meter Butterfly
5, Erickson, Vincent, Columbia Falls, 1:40.98.

Girls 13-14 100 SC Meter Butterfly
4, Potter, Elena, Columbia Falls, 1:30.04.
5, Bartkoski, Lexie, Columbia Falls, 1:31.25.

Boys 15-19 100 SC Meter Butterfly
1, Anderson, Erik, Columbia Falls, 1:05.09P.
4, Riffey, Jon, Columbia Falls, 1:23.86.
7, Donner, Benjamin, Columbia Falls, 1:31.40.

Girls 15-19 100 SC Meter Butterfly
5, Ronish, Hanna, Columbia Falls, 1:33.07.
7, Potter, Keri, Columbia Falls, 2:02.56.

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.