Rempe Just Misses State Swimming Title

By Beacon Staff

Glacier High School’s Phil Rempe came up one-hundredth of a second short of a state championship at this past weekend’s state swim meet in Great Falls. Rempe, a senior, finished the 50 freestyle with a time of 22.18 seconds. Andrew Bovard, of Missoula Big Sky, won the event in 22.17 seconds. Rempe also was third in the 100 butterfly.

As a team the Glacier boys finished 10th out of 14 teams. Flathead High School finished 14th. The Glacier girls came in 10th and the Flathead girls placed 12th.

Five state records fell at the tournament, four by a tandem from C.M. Russell. On the boys’ side, C.M.R.’s Derek Lair broke the state record in the 200 individual medley (1:53.76) and the 100 freestyle (46.44). Dakota Bloch, also of C.M.R., set the state record in the 200 freestyle (1:54.12) and 500 freestyle (5:05.46). Also, Butte’s Lew Yong Gerbrandt broke the girls’ record for the 100 butterfly (57.00).

Boys:

Team scores: Bozeman 171, C.M. Russell 169, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 153, Great Falls High 115, Missoula Hellgate 107, Helena High 92, Billings West 67, Hardin 66, Missoula Sentinel 63, Billings Senior 63, Kalispell Glacier 60, Helena Capital 44, Billings Skyview 41, Butte High 29, Kalispell Flathead 19, Havre 10, Billings Central 9.

200 medley relay – 1, C.M. Russell (Lair, Lara, Wilkinson, Schumacher), 1:39.74; 2, Big Sky 1:41.06; 3, Hellgate 1:44.10; 4, Bozeman 1:46.94; 5, Helena 1:49.64.

200 freestyle – 1, Sean Niccolucci, Hellgate, 1:46.68; 2, Basil Whaley, Helena, 1:50.76; 3, Max Maher, Bozeman, 1:52.51; 4, Clayton Cameron, Bozeman, 1:53.50; 5, Alex Laughnan, Sentinel, 1:54.67; 6, Jeff Wigen, GFH, 1:54.90.

200 individual medley – 1, Derek Lair, CMR, 1:53.76 (state record); 2, Matthan Stroethoff, Hellgate, 1:59.22; 3, Kenton Smith, West, 2:00.96; 4, Kyle Jones, Sentinel, 2:03.87; 5, Matt Podolinsky, Capital, 2:05.61; 6, Nick Shull, Sentinel, 2:05.86.

50 freestyle – 1, Andrew Bovard, Big Sky, 22.17; 2, Phil Rempe, Glacier, 22.18; 3, Keegan Kampschroer, Senior, 22.43; 4, Peter Szekely, Big Sky, 22.59; 5, Matthew Luterbach, Skyview, 22.73; 6, Brandon Lohmeier, Bozeman, 22.77.

100 butterfly – 1, Andrew Bovard, Big Sky, 52.21; 2, Jake Wilkinson, CMR, 53.16; 3, Phil Rempe, Glacier, 54.13; 4, Michael Mehaffey, GFH, 54.71; 5, Nick Shull, Sentinel, 55.85; 6, Damon Eastman, Hardin, 56.97.

100 freestyle – 1, Derek Lair, CMR, 46.44 (state record); 2, Keegan Kampschroer, Senior, 48.06; 3, Peter Szekely, Big Sky, 48.80; 4, Brandon Lohmeier, Bozeman, 50.02; 5, Shafer Higgins, GFH, 50.23; 6, Jacob Berry, Flathead, 50.65.

500 freestyle – 1, Sean Niccolucci, Hellgate, 4:50.62; 2, Ethan Shrader, Butte, 4:59.43; 3, Michael Mehaffey, GFH, 4:59.88; 4, Basil Whaley, Helena, 5:14.00; 5, Jeff Wigen, GFH, 5:18.39; 6, Alec Shull, Sentinel, 5:19.74.

200 freestyle relay – 1, Missoula Big Sky (Szekely, Elliott, Jones, Bovard), 1:31.69; 2, Bozeman 1:33.74; 3, Great Falls 1:33.82; 4, Hellgate 1:34.32; 5, West 1:36.59; 6, Hardin 1:36.61.

100 backstroke – 1, Ethan Shrader, Butte, 54.79; 2, Jake Wilkinson, CMR, 56.29; 3, Matt Podolinsky, Capital, 57.13; 4, Corban Elliott, Big Sky, 57.31; 5, Joey McKeon, Helena, 58.90; 6, Alec Skuntz, Bozeman, 59.75.

100 breaststroke – 1, Kenton Smith, West, 58.45; 2, Matthan Stroethoff, Hellgate, 1:00.42; 3, Earl Lara, CMR, 1:02.87; 4, Kyle Jones, Big Sky, 1:03.48; 5, Neil Strauss, Bozeman, 1:05.44; 6, Derek Yampradit, West, 1:05.98.

400 freestyle relay – 1, C.M. Russell (Schumacher, Griffith, Wilkinson, Lair), 3:20.38; 2, Bozeman 3:21.48; 3, Great Falls High 3:25.30; 4, Hardin 3:35.00; 5, Senior 3:36.89; 6, Capital 3:50.58.

Girls:

Team scores: C.M. Russell 285, Missoula Sentinel 244, Billings West 104, Bozeman 103, Billings Senior 101, Butte High 82, Missoula Big Sky/Loyola 64, Missoula Hellgate 63, Great Falls High 59, Kalispell Glacier 50, Havre High 47, Helena Capital 26, Billings Central 15, Kalispell Flathead 14, Helena High 13, Billings Skyview 12, Hardin 2.

200 medley relay – 1, C.M. Russell (Allen, Brennan, Malisani, Bloch), 1:52.19; 2, Sentinel, 2:52.26; 3, Butte, 1:58.25; 4, Billings Senior, 1:59.15; 5, Billings West, 2:01.40; 6, Havre 2:01.46.

200 freestyle – 1, Dakota Bloch, CMR, 1:54.12 (state record), 1:55.17; 2, Kasey Robinson, Sentinel, 1:55.50; 3, Abbey Allen, CMR, 2:01.34; 4, Danielle Shabelski, CMR, 2:03.88; 5, Katie Keith, Bozeman, 2:04.15; 6, Nicole Thompson, CMR, 2:04.73.

200 individual medley – 1, Jordan Denny, West, 2:10.11; 2, Miranda Tornatore, Sentinel, 2:11.43; 3, Emily Brennan, CMR, 2:15.48; 4, Lindsay Fleming, Senior, 2:19.89; 5, Katie Keith, Bozeman, 2:21.10; 6, Dakota Sechena, CMR, 2:23.85.

50 freestyle – 1, Brittany Szekely, Sentinel, 24.20; 2, Madeline Arciello, Big Sky, 25.02; 3, Lauren Bennis, Skyview, 26.11; 4, Gabby Malisani, CMR, 26.14; 5,. Sara Swanson, Bozeman, 26.29; 6, Kelsie Miller, Sentinel, 26.72.

100 butterfly – 1, Lew Yong Gerbrandt, Butte, 57.00 (state record); 2, Madisen Sechena, CMR, 1:00.41; 3, Gabby Malisani, CMR, 1:00.89; 4, Carley Mosher, GFH, 1:01.52; 5, Emilie Thane, Sentinel, 1:04.24; 6, Kelsey Hutton, Sentinel, 1:04.59.

100 freestyle – 1, Brittany Szekely, Sentinel, 53.12; 2, Lew Yong Gerbrandt, Butte, 53.22; 3, Abbey Allen, CMR, 56.06; 4, Lindsay Fleming, Senior, 56.99; 5, Brenna Boese, Senior, 57.01; 6, Megan Jones, Big Sky, 57.56.

500 freestyle – 1, Dakota Bloch, CMR, 5:05.46 (state record); 2, Kasey Robinson, Sentinel, 5:13.01; 3, Kelsey Hutton, Sentinel, 5:30.00; 4, Danielle Shabelski, CMR, 5:30.66; 5, Kori Ungaretti, Hellgate, 5:38.68; 6, Amanda Hunter, Senior, 5:39.23.

200 freestyle relay – 1, C.M. Russell (Allen, M. Sechena, Brennan, Bloch), 1:43.52; 2, Sentinel 1:46.32; 3, West 1:47.68; 4, Bozeman 1:47.72; 5. Great Falls, 1:47.88; 6, Big Sky 1:49.39.

100 backstroke – 1, Jordan Denny, West, 58.44; 2, Miranda Tornatore, Sentinel, 59.16; 3, Carley Mosher, GFH, 1:01.61; 4, Brenna Boese, Senior, 1:02.22; 5, Kelsie Miller, Sentinel, 1:04.54; 6, Dakota Sechena, CMR, 1:07.20.

100 breaststroke – 1, Emily Brennan, CMR, 1:09.26; 2, Madisen Sechena, CMR, 1:10.18; 3, Megan Obrecht, Havre, 1:11.22; 4, Caitlyn Stoen, Bozeman, 1:11.70; 5, Sarah McCauley, Hellgate, 1:12.88; 6, Lindsay Thane, Sentinel, 1:14.49.

400 freestyle relay – 1, Sentinel (Robinson, Hutton, Tornatore, Szekely), 3:39.18; 2, Russell 3:51.48; 3, Bozeman 3:54.48; 4, Senior 3:55.38; 4, Senior 3:55.38; 5, Butte 3:56.27.

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.