Game Center: Northwestern A Divisonals

By Beacon Staff

Flatheadbeacon.com will have updated tournament coverage after each game throughout the weekend.

Click here for photographs from the consolation and championship games.
Click here for photographs from the second round of games.
Click here for photographs from the first round of games.

<a href="http://www.flatheadbeacon.com/articles/article/my_temporary_home_inside_glacier_high_school/8578/" title="Click here“>Click here for a blog about spending 24 hours at the tourney.

Columbia Falls and Whitefish advance to state for boys; Columbia Falls and Bigfork advance to state for girls – <a href="http://www.flatheadbeacon.com/articles/article/whitefish_bigfork_advance_to_state_tournaments/8631/" title="click here for full state brackets“>click here for full state brackets

Monday’s Challenge Games:

Boys:
No. 1 Whitefish defeated No. 3 Polson 45-41 to advance to state tournament

Girls:
No. 3 Bigfork defeated No. 4 Polson 50-42 to advance to state tournament

Saturday’s Games:

Boys:
No. 1 Whitefish defeated No. 2 Libby 56-48 in consolation final
No. 4 Columbia Falls defeated No. 3 Polson 64-45 to win conference championship

Girls:
No. 4 Polson defeated No. 5 Whitefish 39-34
No. 1 Columbia Falls defeated No. 3 Bigfork 55-53 in overtime to win conference championship

Friday’s Games:

Boys:
No. 4 Columbia Falls defeated No. 1 Whitefish 58-53
No. 3 Polson defeated No. 2 Libby 35-34

Girls:
No. 1 Columbia Falls defeated No. 5 Whitefish 54-33
No. 3 Bigfork defeated No. 2 Libby 56-33

Thursday’s Games:

Boys:
No. 4 Columbia Falls defeated No. 5 Ronan 69-47
No. 3 Polson defeated No. 6 Bigfork 50-43

Girls:
No. 5 Whitefish defeated No. 4 Polson 68-65
No. 3 Bigfork defeated No. 6 Ronan 58-32

Related: Boys and Girls Tournament Preview
Related: Final Regular Season Stats for Northwestern A Basketball

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.