Polson Climbs Wrestling Polls

By Beacon Staff

In the most recent Class A wrestling power poll, Polson has moved up to sixth, while Libby, Ronan and Columbia Falls have individuals ranked in the top six. Three wrestlers from the region have claimed the top spots in their weight classes: Polson’s Carlos Quinones (98), Libby’s Kyle Leir (140) and Ronan’s Toby Cheff (189). Belgrade is the No. 1 team in Class A.

Teams:

1. Belgrade, 2. Havre, 3. Frenchtown, 4. Glendive, 5. Corvallis, 6. Polson, 7. Miles City, 8. Laurel, 9. Lewistown, 10. Dillon

Individuals:

98 – 1, Carlos Quinones, Polson; 2, Colton Cox, Hamilton; 3, Chism Lewis, Sidney; 4, Andrew Olson, Lewistown; 5, Bryan Dorin, Hardin; 6, Lucas Polk, Polson.

105 – 1, Dillon Tennant, Glendive; 2, Dylan Moll, Polson; 3, Nate Kennelley, Havre; 4, Jake McCarthy, Anaconda; 5, Tyler Forcella, Glendive; 6, Matt Walters, Frenchtown.

112 – 1, Tyler Kinn, Glendive; 2, Cameron Allverson, Belgrade; 3, Craig Feistner, Polson; 4, Levi Gingerich, Corvallis; 5, Gilbert Bora, Havre; 6, Cody Lemon, Frenchtown.

119 – 1, Dual Stadell, Havre; 2, Bryce Weatherston, Belgrade; 3, Jordan Stevens, Sidney; 4, Sal Baccaro, Columbia Falls; 5, Michael Ledford, Hamilton; 6, Drew Fouty, Polson.

125 – 1, Tre Yaeger, Lewistown; 2, Kolter Kukes, Laurel; 3, Lane Lantis, Glendive; 4, Justin Whitman, Columbia Falls; 5, Ethan Briston, Belgrade; 6, Marcus Osbourne, Dillon.

130 – 1, Shawn Tezak, Dillon; 2, Mitch Haugan, Libby; 3, Marty Etchemendy, Miles City; 4, John Chamberlain, Lewistown; 5, Zach Westre, Frenchtown; 6, Jose Quinones, Polson.

135 – 1, Travis Davis, Corvallis; 2, Brennan Gorder, Sidney; 3, Jacob Young, Polson; 4, Brendon Gifford, Hardin; 5, Dillon Seely, Havre; 6, Keaton Sterling, Belgrade.

140 – 1, Kyle Leir, Libby; 2, Jayme Kelly, Sidney; 3, Tommy Cooper, Laurel; 4, Devan Williams, Corvallis; 5, Dillon Beeler, Glendive; 6, Jerime Granot, Lewistown.

145 – 1, Eli Hinebauch, Havre; 2, Riley Nagel, Corvallis; 3, Bryce Akers, Belgrade; 4, Dilan Starkel, Dillon; 5, Mike Devlin, Polson; 6, Shelby Grant, Ronan.

152 – 1, Shane Cooley, Miles City; 2, Brad Nordahl, Frenchtown; 3, Rex Martin, Lewistown; 4, Kameron Pribyl, Havre; 5, Quincy Jessop, Corvallis; 6, Colton Lenz, Polson.

160 – 1, Connor Malone, Lewistown; 2, Dylan Kramer, Laurel; 3, Cole McArthur, Ronan; 4, Kyle Thomas, Corvallis; 5, Jesse Nelson, Dillon; 6, Cole Hirsch, Miles City.

171 – 1, Casey Schaub, Havre; 2, Jordan Malarchick, Belgrade; 3, Justin Ricker, Belgrade; 4, Troy Capp, Hamilton; 5, Ryan Gosselin, Laurel; 6, Josh Folsom, Columbia Falls.

189 – 1, Toby Cheff, Ronan; 2, Skyler Carrol, Livingston; 3, Levi Cade, Belgrade; 4, Jared Ruttkofsky, Havre; 5, Randy Green, Sidney; 6, Forest Fortney, Hamilton.

215 – 1, Trevor Conrad, Glendive; 2, Zeke Koslowsky, Dillon; 3, Austin Reyher, Belgrade; 4, Austin Boucher, Laurel; 5, Josh Salapich, Havre; 6, Billy Winsett, Hamilton.

Hwt – 1, Chris Kurkowski, Miles City; 2, Allen Neuleib, Sidney; 3, Josiah Clairmont, Polson; 4, Devante Wilson, Frenchtown; 5, Tyler Adams, Havre; 6, Will Sanderson, Corvallis.

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.