Basketball Power Poll

By Beacon Staff

Columbia Falls, undefeated at 12-0, is the top-ranked boys basketball team in Class A in the most recent Associated Press power poll, released Wednesday. In second place behind the Wildcats is defending champion Laurel.

In Class B boys, Bigfork is trying to break into the top 10, currently sitting at 11th. The Bigfork girls, meanwhile, are 14-1 and ranked No. 4 in the state. You can read my story about Bigfork’s rise to the top of Class B basketball here.

Boys:

Class AA

1. Great Falls (8) – 9-2
2. Bozeman (2) – 10-2
3. Missoula Hellgate (1) – 10-3
4. Great Falls Russell – 9-3
5. Billings West – 8-3

Others receiving votes: Billings Senior 6. Missoula Sentinel 6.

Class A

1. Columbia Falls (10) – 12-0
2. Laurel (1) – 11-2
3. Dillon – 11-2
4. Sidney – 8-2
5. Corvallis – 8-2

Others receiving votes: Browning 33. Butte Central 29.

Class B

1. Wolf Point (11) – 13-0
2. Rocky Boy – 12-2
2. Columbus – 12-2
4. Malta – 12-2
5. Manhattan – 12-3
6. Florence – 11-3
7. Shelby – 10-3
8. Forsyth – 11-3
9. Cut Bank – 10-3
10. Huntley Project – 10-3

Others receiving votes: Bigfork 11. Baker 9. Glasgow 3. Manhattan Christian 3. Fairfield 1. Missoula Loyola 1.

Class C

1. Roy Winifred (9) – 12-0
2. Charlo (2) – 14-0
3. Froid-Medicine Lake (Froid Lake) – 10-1
4. Dutton-Brady – 12-0
5. Joliet – 13-1
6. Twin Bridges – 11-1
7. Absarokee – 12-2
8. Scobey-Opheim – 10-2
9. Wibaux – 10-3
T10. Fort Benton – 12-2
T10. St. Labre – 11-2

Others receiving votes: Culbertson 7. Arlee 6. Northern Cheyenne 6. Denton 5. Nashua 4. Melstone 3. Shields Valley 3. Brockton 2. Victor 1.

Girls:

Class AA

1. Bozeman (9) – 12-0
2. Billings West (2) – 12-0
3. Missoula Sentinel – 11-2
4. Helena Capital – 10-2
5. Great Falls Russell – 8-4

Others receiving votes: Helena 18. Great Falls 7. Butte 6.

Class A

1. Sidney (11) – 10-1
2. Miles City – 9-2
3. Butte Central – 10-2
4. Anaconda – 9-4
5. Dillon – 9-4

Others receiving votes: Laurel 12. Glendive 7.

Class B

1. Fairfield (10) – 14-0
2. Malta (1) – 12-1
3. Shepherd – 13-1
4. Bigfork – 14-1
5. Townsend – 13-1
6. Missoula Loyola – 12-1
7. Three Forks – 13-2
8. Broadus – 10-2
9. Columbus – 11-3
T10. Choteau – 12-2
T10. St. Ignatius – 11-2

Others receiving votes: Lodge Grass 6. Wolf Point 5. Deer Lodge 3.

Class C

1. Fairview (8) – 14-0
2. Harlowton-Ryegate (2) – 14-0
3. Belt (1) – 13-0
4. Terry – 10-0
5. Winnett Grass Range – 13-0
6. Scobey – 11-1
7. Charlo – 11-1
8. Roberts – 13-1
9. Box Elder – 13-1
10. Ennis – 13-2

Others receiving votes: Saco 6. Drummond 3.

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.