fbpx

Three Wolfpack Players, One Bravette Earn All-State Basketball Honors

By Beacon Staff

The Class AA basketball honors were announced Tuesday and three players from Glacier and one from Flathead have been awarded all-state.

Glacier senior Ryan Edwards and junior Evan Epperly were all-state selections while Glacier junior Cassi Hashley and Flathead junior Emma Andrews earned all-state nods for girls.

Edwards, a 7-foot center, earned his second straight all-state honor after leading his team in scoring and rebounding, averaging 12.8 points per game and 7.9 rebounds for the Western AA champs.

Epperly, a 5-9 guard, averaged 10.4 points per game and almost four assists.

Hashley, a 6-1 center, was the state’s second-leading scorer, averaging 14.5 points per game, and led in rebounds with 12.4 per game.

Andrews, a 5-7 guard/forward, led the Bravettes in scoring with 12.7 per game and averaged 5.1 rebounds. She ranked fifth in the state in scoring.

Flathead seniors Shea Schroeder and Garth West were second team all-conference selections along with Glacier senior Kyle Griffith. Wolfpack senior Logan Iverson was honorable mention.

Glacier freshman Hailee Bennett and senior Rachel Chery were honorable mention along with Flathead senior Emily Russell.

Coaches nominate players from their teams for all-state and all-conference and then vote on their top 10 picks aside from their own players.

Class AA Honors
Boys
All State
Western AA
Tres Tinkle, So., Missoula Hellgate
Carson Dummer, Jr., Helena Capital
Ryan Edwards, Sr., Glacier
Evan Epperly, Jr., Glacier
Cole Baker, Sr., Missoula Big Sky

Eastern AA
Daine Muller, Sr., Billings Skyview
Andrew Campbell, Sr., Billings West
Oliver Carr, Jr., Bozeman
Joey Marzion, Sr., Great Falls CMR
Tad Rose, Sr., Billings Senior

Western AA
First Team All-Conference
Tres Tinkle, So., Missoula Hellgate
Carson Dummer, Jr., Helena Capital
Ryan Edwards, Sr., Glacier
Evan Epperly, Jr., Glacier
Cole Baker, Sr., Missoula Big Sky

Second Team All-Conference
Shea Schroeder, Sr., Flathead
Garth West, Sr., Flathead
Kyle Griffith, Sr., Glacier
Hunter Beto, Jr., Helena Capital
Kyle Harrington, Jr., Helena Capital
Troy Arnston, Jr., Helena
Brady Henthorn, Jr., Missoula Hellgate

Honorable Mention
Logan Iverson, Sr., Glacier
Ethan Donaldson, Sr., Missoula Big Sky
Brendan Jones, Sr., Missoula Hellgate
Austin Violette, Jr., Missoula Sentinel
Chase South, So., Helena
Levi Dawes, Sr., Helena Capital

Girls
All-State
Western AA
Cassi Hashley, Jr., Glacier
Emma Andrews, Jr., Flathead
Olivia Roberts, Jr., Missoula Sentinel
Liz Harper, Sr., Missoula Sentinel
Kaye Bignell, Sr., Helena Capital
Sadie Pilgeram, Sr., Helena Capital

Eastern AA
Amy Davis, Sr., Bozeman
Natalee Faupel, Sr., Butte
Diondra Denton, Sr., Great Falls CMR
Sammy McGree, Jr., Butte
Callee Remsen, Sr., Great Falls
Jessica Keller, Sr., Great Falls

Western AA
First Team All-Conference
Cassi Hashley, Jr., Glacier
Emma Andrews, Jr., Flathead
Olivia Roberts, Jr., Missoula Sentinel
Liz Harper, Sr., Missoula Sentinel
Kaye Bignell, Sr., Helena Capital
Sadie Pilgeram, Sr., Helena Capital

Second Team All-Conference
Michaela Dowdy, Jr., Helena Capital
Dani Baker, Jr., Missoula Big Sky
Maddie Keast, Jr., Missoula Sentinel
Callie Kanthack, Jr., Helena
McKenzie Johnston, So., Helena Capital

Honorable Mention
Hailee Bennett, Fr., Glacier
Rachel Chery, Sr., Glacier
Emily Russell, Sr., Flathead
Amanda Bearmedicine, Sr., Missoula Sentinel
Lexi Duce, So., Missoula Hellgate
Regan Fruh, Jr., Helena

RELATED: State Hoops Roundup: Columbia Falls Secures Third Place

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.