2014 Final Primary Election Results

By Beacon Staff

It’s Primary Election Day, and candidates are vying for their party’s nomination in various local and statewide races.

Click here and here for background on today’s elections.

At the polls, voters received two ballots – one for the Democratic Party and one for the Republican Party. Each voter could only mark one political party’s ballot as they give the nod to their party’s top choice. If the race only features partisan opponents, then the winning candidate emerges as the presumptive winner in the November general election. If not, then the top Republican and top Democrat will face off this fall.


!function(d,s,id){var js,fjs=d.getElementsByTagName(s)[0],p=/^http:/.test(d.location)?’http’:’https’;if(!d.getElementById(id)){js=d.createElement(s);js.id=id;js.src=p+”://platform.twitter.com/widgets.js”;fjs.parentNode.insertBefore(js,fjs);}}(document,”script”,”twitter-wjs”);
Unofficial Election Results (contested races) | Updated: Noon, Wednesday
* = incumbent

CONGRESSIONAL
Precincts Partially Reporting: 2% | Fully Reporting: 97%
U.S. SENATE
John Walsh (D)* — 48,380 (64%)
John Bohlinger (D) — 17,106 (22%)
Dirk S. Adams (D) — 10,028 (14%)

Steve Daines (R) — 110,307 (83%)
Susan Cundiff (R) — 11,911 (9%)
Champ Edmunds (R) — 10,087 (8%)

U.S. HOUSE
Ryan Zinke (R) — 43,552 (33%)
Corey Stapleton (R) — 38,511 (29%)
Matt Rosendale (R) — 27,924 (28%)
Elsie Arntzen (R) — 9,041 (6%)
Drew Turiano (R) — 2,277 (1%)

John Lewis (D) — 42,316 (60%)
John Driscoll (D) — 28,408 (40%)

WESTERN MT
Precincts Partially Reporting: 2% | Fully Reporting: 97%
PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION DISTRICT 5
Brad Johnson (R) — 12,509 (49%)
Derek Skees (R) — 8,570 (33%)
John M. Campbell (R) — 4,136 (16%)

COUNTY RACES
FLATHEAD
Precincts: 42 of 42 reported
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Phil Mitchell (R) — 9,193 (70%)
Cal Scott (R)* — 3,753 (29%)

Stacey L. Schnebel (D) — 2,068 (70%)
John H. Garlitz (D) — 849 (30%)

CLERK & RECORDER
Debbie Rhodes Pierson (R) — 6,558 (53%)
Char Terry Sherman (R) — 3,275 (26%)
Rebekah Eslick Savelle (R) — 1,376 (11%)
Corey Pilsch (R) — 1,071 (9%)

SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Jack Eggensperger (R) — 10,377 (99%)

GOVERNMENT REVIEW
KALISPELL
Against — 1,526 (55%)
For — 1,237 (45%)

WHITEFISH
For — 598 (57%)
Against — 444 (42%)

COLUMBIA FALLS
For — 327 (51%)
Against — 311 (48%)

COUNTY
Against — 8,479 (54%)
For — 7,096 (46%)

LAKE
Precincts: 20 of 20 reported
SHERIFF
Don Bell (R) — 1,631 (32%)
Rick Schoening (R) — 1,389 (27%)
Dan Yonkin (R) — 1,201 (23%)
Kim Leibenguth (R) — 879 (17%)

COUNTY ATTORNEY
Steve Eschenbacher (R) — 2,490 (53%)
Mitch Young* (R) — 2,223 (47%)

COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 1
Bill Barron (R)* — 3,136 (62%)
Rory Horning (R) — 1,852 (37%)

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
Randal Owens — 4,009 (68%)
Joey Jayne — 1,821 (31%)

FUNDING OF COMMUNITY SENIOR SERVICES
For — 4,014 (66%)
Against — 2,081 (34%)

GOVERNMENT REVIEW
COUNTY
Against — 3,361 (56%)
For — 2,609 (43%)

POLSON
For — 531 (51%)
Against — 504 (48%)

RONAN
Against — 184 (60%)
For — 124 (40%)

ST. IGNATIUS
Against — 94 (62%)
For — 57 (38%)

LINCOLN
Precincts: 14 of 14 reported
SHERIFF
Roby Bowe* — 1,982 (43%)
William Clark — 1,642 (35%)
Duane Rhodes — 971 (21%)

DISTRICT COMMISSIONER
Mark Peck — 2,397 (55%)
Russell Bache — 1,039 (24%)
Tony Berget* — 915 (21%)

CLERK & RECORDER
Tammy Lauer* — 2,546 (56%)
Robin Benson — 1,938 (43%)

JUSTICE OF THE PEACE
Frank Fahland* — 552 (13%)
Stormy Langston* — 1,864 (44%)
Jay Sheffield — 1,798 (42%)

TROY AREA DISPATCH
For — 616 (64%)
Against — 364 (36%)

GOVERNMENT REVIEW
COUNTY
For — 2,193 (52%)
Against — 2,061 (48%)

LIBBY
Against — 271 (51%)
For — 260 (49%)

TROY
For — 135 (54%)
Against — 115 (46%)

EUREKA
Against — 90 (51%)
For — 87 (49%)

GLACIER
Precincts: 16 of 16 reported
COUNTY COMMISSIONER DISTRICT 2

Tom KcKay — 1,177 (64%)
Tony Sitzmann — 665 (36%)

CLERK & RECORDER/SUPERINTENDENT OF SCHOOLS
Glenda M. Hall — 941 (51%)
Mandi Bird Kennerly — 893 (49%)

TREASURER
Andrea D. Anderson — 925 (48%)
Mary Ann Boggs — 983 (51%)

GOVERNMENT REVIEW
CUT BANK

For — 286 (43%)
Against — 381 (57%)

BROWNING
For — 120 (71%)
Against — 381 (57%)

STATE LEGISLATURE
SENATE DISTRICT 4
Mark Blasdel (R) – 1,725 (67%)
Tammi Fisher (R) – 867 (33%)

SENATE DISTRICT 9
David Brownell (D) — 509 (50%)
Joann Graham (D) — 496 (49%)

Llew Jones (R) — 3,231 (71%)
Joseph Large (R) — 1,283 (28%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 5
Doug Adams (R) — 789 (66%)
John Michael Myers (R) — 392 (33%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 7
Catie Henderson (D) — 161 (55%)
Alex Schaeffer (D) — 128 (45%)

Frank Garner (R) — 803 (74%)
Ronalee Skees (R) — 283 (26%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 11
Albert D. Olszewski (R) — 914 (52%)
Mike Hebert (R) — 849 (48%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 13
Weylin Achatz (D) — 370 (78%)
Gerald Joseph Cuvillier (D) — 95 (20%)

Bob Brown (R) — 351 (68%)
Katy Walton (R) — 157 (30%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 14
Terry Caldwell (D) — 274 (54%)
Lloyd Wilkins (D) — 232 (45%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 15
George G. Kipp III (D) — 305 (57%)
Eldena N. Bear Don’t Walk (D) — 228 (43%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 16
Susan A. Webber (D) — 721 (57%)
Troy D. Wilson (D) — 530 (42%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 18
Rob Cook (R) — 1,187 (59%)
Ann Morren (R) — 793 (40%)

HOUSE DISTRICT 93
Dan Salomon (R)* — 976 (57%)
Frank Delgado (R) — 700 (41%)

Susan T. Evans (D) — 227 (50%)
James Steele Jr. (D) — 219 (49%)

BLACKFEET TRIBAL BUSINESS COUNCIL
Two winners from each district will go to the general election later this month

BROWNING DISTRICT POSITION 2

Willie Sharp Jr. – 136
Nathan DeRoche – 273
Eugene “Sub Chief” Dubray – 15
Harry Barnes – 501
Albert Salway – 135
Wayne Juneau – 90
Fredrick Makes Cold Weather – 64
Samuel Aimsback Jr. – 78
Eugene Blackman – 127
Glenda Daisy Gilham – 376
Louella Kelly Heavy Runner – 170
Titius Upham – 234
Thomas McKay – 254
Ken Augare – 152
Gabriel Grant – 133
Gilbert Edwards – 67
Ernest Marceau – 40
Leo Kennerly – 157
Joseph Kipp – 156
Teri Jo Larson – 39
Tyler Cole Baker – 66

BROWNING DISTRICT POSITION 3

Paul McEvers – 356
Paul Old Chief – 82
Rebecca DeRoche Crawford – 187
Lynn Mad Plume – 156
Ronald Crossguns – 126
Eugene Edwards – 144
Carl McLean – 202
Ronald Trombley – 205
Francis Lee Aims Back – 134
William Kennedy – 123
Joe McKay – 557
Helen Gobert Connelly – 58
Edna Osborne – 128
Tony Jay Wagner – 157
Carl Old Person – 98
George Potts – 36
Marshalene Last Star – 188
Sandra Schildt – 242
Shawn Lahr – 95

HEART BUTTE DISTRICT POSITION 4

Harold Schildt – 227
David Spotted Eagle – 430
Clarence Comes At Night – 261
Virgil Last Star – 181
Clinton Dusty Bull – 236
Clifford Tail Feathers – 229
Amanda Williamson – 143
Emerald Grant – 302
Harold Calf Robe – 279
Jerald Young Running Crane – 143
Grinnell Charles Day Chief – 262
Joseph Arrow Top Knot – 245
Nelse St. Goddard – 317

OLD AGENCY DISTRICT POSITION 8

Tony Little Dog – 142
Allen Goss – 92
Jody Guardipee – 473
Rock Basil Gobert – 278
Gerald Whiteman – 88
Roland Kennerly – 312
Robert Rides At The Door – 304
Edwin Little Plume – 161
Ervin Carlson – 284
Tony Sinclair – 265
Iliff Kipp – 400
Lyle MacDonald – 178
Terry Joseph Show – 164
Leo Wolverine – 109

SEVILLE DISTRICT POSITION 6

Leon Vielle – 299
Fred Guardipee – 215
Gordon Monroe – 216
Wayne Hall – 111
David Bull Calf – 83
Stacey Gilham – 518
Tyson Running Wolf – 558
Sampson Juneau – 171
Delphine Bird – 269
William Grant Sr. – 101
Troy Wilson – 115
William Wetzel – 53
Richard Mad Plume – 184
Carl Kipp – 361

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.