Schulz, Whitefish Girls Bring Home State Golf Trophies

Whitefish girls capture second consecutive Class A state title

By Dillon Tabish

Coral Schulz and the Whitefish girls maintained their dominance in Class A golf.

The Whitefish senior captured her second consecutive Class A girls state championship and helped the Lady Bulldogs bring home the team trophy once again.

Schulz fired a 76-80—156 at the Sidney Country Club Oct. 2-3 to win by five strokes. Whitefish scored 720 to beat Sidney, 759. It was the Lady Bulldogs second consecutive title.

Whitefish’s Katie Fyall shot 86-84—170 to place third. Hayley Hileman shot 94-103—197 for 13th and Holly Hileman carded 97-100 — 197 for 14th.

The Whitefish boys claimed third place as a team, 679. Liam Clancy won the individual title, 75-74— 149 to lead Billings Central to its first title since 2003. The Rams scored 650. Hamilton placed second, 662.

Whitefish’s Cole Turgeon placed 12th, 82-84— 166, and Joey Walp earned 13th, 85-81—166.

Polson’s Carson McDaniel placed 15th, 79-88— 167.

State A Golf

at Sidney Country Club

Final results

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Billings Central 315-335 — 650, 2. Hamilton 333-329 — 662, 3. Whitefish 343-336 — 679, 4, Havre 341-340 — 681, 5, Laurel 343-351 — 694, 6, Livingston 341-359 — 700, 7. Polson 347-354 — 701, 8. Columbia Falls 401-387 — 788.

 

Top 15: Liam Clancy, BC, 75-74 — 149; Max Toenes, Hamilton 78-76 — 154; Tyrell Walter, Lewistown, 77-83 — 160; Chase Morehouse, Sidney, 82-80 — 162; Josh Heath, Hamilton, 80-83 — 163; Deven Doughty, Miles City, 81-84 — 165; Dustin Haas, Havre, 80-85 — 165; Paul O’Neil, Laurel, 83-82 — 165; Winston Oppelt, Livingston, 79-86 — 165; Luke Beenken, Sidney, 83-83 — 166; Jackson Boos, BC, 79-87 — 166; Cole Turgeon, Whitefish, 82-84 — 166; Joey Walp, Whitefish, 85-81 — 166; Blaine Wetzsteon, Hamilton, 85-81 — 166; Carson McDaniel, Polson, 79-88 — 167.

 

Billings Central (315-335 — 650): Liam Clancy 75-74 — 149, Jackson Boos 79-87 — 166, Samuel Berry 85-84 — 169, Kaiden Caraveau 78-94 — 172, Harrison Fagg 83-90 — 173.

 

Hamilton (333-329 — 662): Max Toenes 78-76 — 154, Josh Heath 80-83 — 163, Blaine Wetzsteon 85-81 — 166, Ky Burch 90-89 — 179, Cannon Hawkes 110-100 — 210.

 

Whitefish (343-336 — 679): Cole Turgeon 82-84 — 166, Joey Walp 85-81 — 166, Jack Kahle 90-84 — 174, Brendan Buls 88-87 — 175, Cole Ashby 88-97 — 185.

 

Havre (341-340 — 681): Kane Gabrielsen 86-87 — 163, Dustin Haas 80-85 — 165, Jerod Boles 85-88 — 173, Jeff Miller 93-82 — 175, Aden Passon 90-86 — 176.

 

Laurel (343-351 — 694): Paul O’Neil 83-82 — 165, Garrison Allen 83-91 — 174, Logan Allen 89-88 — 177, Robbie Nardella 88-90 — 178, Andrew Day 89-91 — 180.

 

Livingston (341-359 — 700): Winston Oppelt 79-86 — 165, Colton Oppelt 85-88 — 173, Max Serafin 88-92 — 180, Ben Engbers 90-93 — 183, Lane Marshall 89-98 — 187.

 

Polson (347-354 — 701): Carson McDaniel 79-88 — 167, Curtis Capdeville 84-86 — 170, Noah McDonald 93-84 — 177, Matt Hobbs 91-96 — 187, Colin Kenney 94-97 — 191.

 

Columbia Falls (401-387 — 788): Gabe Love 87-89 — 176, LJ Panasuk 97-99 — 196, Logan Lybbert 105-103 — 208, Logan Peck 113-96 — 209, Trey Perkins 112-119 — 231.

 

Belgrade: (no score): Elijah Baker 89-86 — 175, Ian Baker 104-97 — 201.

 

Browning (no score): Trae Kennerly 87-87 — 174.

 

Butte Central (no score): Tyge Yelenich 86-85 — 171, Bryan Arnold 94-103 — 197, Tyler Kump 106-101 — 207.

 

Dillon (no score): Gunnar Maisch 85-96 — 181, Nate Lemieux 95-101 — 196, Logan Wilson 100-99 — 199.

 

Frenchtown (no score): Derek Wolff 92-93 — 185.

 

Lewistown (no score): Tyrell Walter 77-83 — 160, Jace Davis 94-84 — 178, Kody Neill 91-95 — 186.

 

Miles City (no score): Deven Doughty 81-84 — 165, Gavin Gundlach 94-97 — 191, Nick Anderson 100-113 — 213.

 

Sidney (no score): Chase Morehouse 82-80 — 162, Luke Beenken 83-83 — 166, Kyler Garsjo 84-96 — 180.

 

Stevensville (no score): Zel Frost 88-98 — 186, Jayce Painter 99-106 — 205, Ivan Yazvac 105-102 — 207.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Whitefish 353-367 — 720, 2. Sidney 377-382 — 759, 3. Frenchtown 406-407 — 813, 4. Laurel 413-417 — 830, 5. Lewistown 423-429 — 852, 6. Browning 436-429 — 865, 7, Billings Central 430-438 — 868, 8. Havre 443-443 — 886, 9. Hamilton 472-478 — 950, 10. Dillon 473-485 — 958.

 

Top 15: Coral Schulz, Whitefish, 76-80 — 156; Tricia Joyce, Butte Central, 82-79 — 161; Katie Fyall, Whitefish, 86-84 — 170; Morgan O’Neil, Laurel, 87-84 — 171; Summer Kennerly, Browning, 91-87 — 178; Sydni Rose, Hamilton, 89-91 — 180; Tierney Messmer, Sidney, 92-90 — 182; Kaelyn Volk, Sidney, 92-91 — 183; Shaelyn Bowlds, Sidney, 89-95 — 184; Dani Flynn, Frenchtown, 91-94 — 185; Kinsey Irvin, Lewistown, 94-94 — 188; Breilyn Riggins, Glendive, 92-96 — 188; Sophia Mascarena, Billings Central, 92-97 — 189; Hayley Hileman, Whitefish, 94-103 — 197; Holly Hileman, Whitefish, 97-100 — 197; Amanda Mittlestadt, Glendive, 102-96 — 198.

 

Whitefish (353-367 — 720): Coral Schulz 76-80 — 156, Katie Fyal 86-84 — 170, Hayley Hileman 94-103 — 197, Holly Hileman 97-100 — 197, Paige Sproul 120-120 — 240

 

Sidney (377-382 — 759): Tierney Messmer 92-90 — 182, Kaelyn Volk 92-91 — 183, Shaelyn Bowlds 89-95 — 184, Torey Dahl 104-106 — 210

 

Frenchtown (406-407 — 813): Dani Flynn 91-94 — 185, Jamie McNally 104-102 — 206, Ashlyn Stenerson 103-107 — 210, Courtney Ockler 108-104 — 212

 

Laurel (413-417 — 830): Morgan O’Neil 87-84 — 171, Madi Tucker 101-99 — 200, Kallie Linse 99-107 — 206, Dakota Boehler 126-127 — 253, Elise Shovar 144-134 — 278

 

Lewistown (423-429 — 852): Kinsey Irvin 94-94 — 188, Kayla Irish 97-107 — 204; Abby Gremaux 109-111 — 220, Karlie Southworth 123-117 — 240, Madison Lewis 140-129 — 269

 

Browning (436-429 — 865): Summer Kennerly 91-87 — 178, Tiara Gilham 104-95 — 199, Sarah Harrison 112-125 — 237, Ranessa Skunkcap 129-122 — 251, Makayla Labuff 143-142 — 285

 

Billings Central (430-438 — 868): Sophia Mascarena 92-97 — 189, Kenna Adolph 101-111 — 212, Chloe Michaelson 110-103 — 213, Perry Widdicombe 127-127 — 254

 

Havre (443-443 — 886): Randi Grabielson 110-106 — 216, Teagan Fee 109-108 — 217, Grace Litzinger 108-112 — 220, Payton Howard 116-117 — 233

 

Hamilton (472-478 — 950): Sydni Rose 89-91 — 180, Melissa Kimp 109-112 — 221, Liz Roberts 117-121 — 238, Haile Spear 157-154 — 311

 

Dillon (473-485 — 958): Rachel Nye 108-114 — 222, Lindsey Huber 116-116 — 232, Makaila Marsh 125-126 — 251, Amber Sitz 124-130 — 254, Kelsey Truman 128-129 — 257

 

Butte Central (no score): Tricia Joyce 82-79 — 161

 

Columbia Falls (no score): Shea Lefebvre 125-120 — 245, Kerry Lanners 140-135 — 275, Ali Gould 144-136 — 280

 

Glendive (no score): Breilyn Riggins 92-96 — 188, Amanda Mittlestadt 102-96 — 198

 

Hardin (no score): Sadye Small 103-104 — 207

 

Livingston (no score): Kaycee Keegan 104-103 — 207, Hunter-Rose Goetz 102-107 — 209, Carson Ooley 117-109 — 226

 

Miles City: Riley Shipp 118-108 — 226

 

Polson (no score): Kiyara Mccue 115-118 — 233, Emily Davis 134-129 — 263, Amanda Farley 136-133 — 269

 

Stevensville (no score): Madeline Servoss 132-127 — 259

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.