Montana State Cross Country Results

Team and all-state individuals

By Micah Drew

Class AA
Boys Team

  1. Sentinel — 59
  2. Hellgate — 67
  3. Bozeman —69
  4. Billings West — 128
  5. Great Falls — 191
  6. Gallatin —200
  7. Glacier —206
  8. Helena Capital — 213
  9. Helena —236
  10. Belgrade — 248
  11. Billings Skyview — 302
  12. Flathead —309
  13. Billings Senior — 349
  14. CMR —369
  15. Butte —380
  16. Big Sky — 398

Boys Individuals – Top 15 are all-state

  1. Stirling Marshall-Pryde, BOZ — 16:35.40
  2. Tanner Klumph, SEN — 16:46.95
  3. Ignatius Fitzgerald, HLG — 16:53.22
  4. Miles Colescott, HLG — 17:00.09
  5. Carson Steckelberg, GAL — 17:05.09
  6. Caleb Hornung, BWES —17:13.00
  7. Wyatt Mortenson, SEN — 17:16.48
  8. Samuel Nash, BEL — 17:18.78
  9. Finneas Colescott, HLG —17:19.63
  10. Xander Danenhauer, BOZ —17:19.83
  11. Connor Neil, BOZ — 17:19.84
  12. Chase Green, SEN — 17:29.00
  13. Corbin Johnson, SEN —17:30.68
  14. Robert Wagner, HLN — 17:31.93
  15. Jaxon Straus, BWES — 17:33.44

Girls Team

  1. Bozeman — 43
  2. Hellgate — 47
  3. Helena — 98
  4. Flathead —148
  5. Billings West — 153
  6. Sentinel — 160
  7. Gallatin —165
  8. Helena Capital —205
  9. Billings Skyview —224
  10. Glacier —177
  11. CMR —332
  12. Butte —343
  13. Belgrade —376
  14. Big Sky —377
  15. Billings Senior —464

Girls Individuals – Top 15 are all-state

  1. Kensey May, HLG — 19:21.03
  2. Kylie Hartnett, HLN — 19:26.88
  3. Abby Kendrick, HLG — 19:34.66
  4. Sage Brooks, HLG — 19:43.62
  5. Natalie Nicholas, BOZ — 19:51.41
  6. Hayley Burns, BOZ —19:55.37
  7. Lilli Rumsey Eash, FLA — 19:57.03
  8. Ali Keith, BWES — 20:04.07
  9. Grace Gilbreth, BOZ —10:06.40
  10. Emberlyn Hoffman-Gaschk, SKY — 20:10.62
  11. Molly Sherman, BOZ —20:31.52
  12. Polly Meshew, BOZ —20:31.52
  13. Natalie McCormick, BOZ — 20:35.71
  14. Odessa Zentz, HLN —20:38.27
  15. Emma Nelson, SEN —20:42.40

Class A
Boys Team

  1. Hamilton — 35
  2. Hardin — 54
  3. Columbia Falls —152
  4. Corvallis —156
  5. Ronan —172
  6. Fergus — 177
  7. Whitefish —185
  8. Park —186
  9. Polson —189
  10. Laurel —237
  11. Dillon — 280
  12. Havre — 299
  13. Miles City — 346
  14. Billings Central Catholic — 434
  15. Libby — 439

Boys Individual – Top 15 all-state

  1. Colter Purcell, HAM — 16:17.52
  2. Colter Kirkland, HAM — 16:40.26
  3. Brant Heiner, RON — 16:46.80
  4. Bryson Rogers, HAR — 16:47.76
  5. Tanner Nead, HAM —16:48.01
  6. Brinson Wyche, COR —16:49.97
  7. Ben Archer, FER — 16:51.64
  8. Ben Steadman, DIL — 16:53.35
  9. Quaiden Whiteman, HAR — 16:55.53
  10. Tegan Medicine Bull, HAR — 16:55.68
  11. Lane Cole, HAM — 16:58.37
  12. Mason Sloan, POL — 16:59.48
  13. Charlie Serafin, PARK — 17:02.06
  14. Jalen High Hawk, HAR — 17:04.78
  15. Michael Irvine, RON — 17:04.78

Girls Team

  1. Laurel — 50
  2. Columbia Falls — 70
  3. Hardin —82
  4. Corvallis —94
  5. Polson — 161
  6. Whitefish — 205
  7. Havre — 212
  8. Hamilton — 239
  9. Miles City — 243
  10. Park — 252
  11. Frenchtown — 275
  12. Fergus — 331
  13. Glendive — 345
  14. Dillon —359
  15. Sidney — 462
  16. Libby — 520

Girls Individual – Top 15 all-state

  1. Brynnli Poulsen, HAM — 19:02.30
  2. Andria Mourich, LAU — 19:53.15
  3. Hannah Sempf, CF — 10:00.84
  4. Lara Erickson, CF — 10:01.23
  5. Olivia. Buoy, COR — 20:01.94
  6. Carly Cook, LAU — 20:02.56
  7. Madison Harmer, HAR — 20:12.31
  8. Katie Gleason, COR — 20:16.08
  9. Dierra Takes Enemy, HAR — 20:18.99
  10. Ellianna Wester, PARK — 20:27.07
  11. Grace Timm, LAU — 20:28.52
  12. Ellie Brown, MIL — 20:29.17
  13. Lauren Taylor, LAU — 20:30.21
  14. Abigail Sherwood, FRE — 20:31.98
  15. Halle Heninger, POL — 20:32.08

Class B

Boys Team

  1. Eureka — 63
  2. Manhattan — 85
  3. Three Forks — 154
  4. Wolf Point — 181
  5. Huntley Project — 202
  6. Glasgow — 212
  7. Broadwater — 214
  8. St. Ignatius — 267
  9. Thompson Falls — 319
  10. Bigfork — 326
  11. Jefferson —336
  12. Red Lodge — 337
  13. Cut Bank — 370
  14. Harlem — 399
  15. Shepherd — 404

Boys Individual – Top 15 all-state

  1. Zander Ackerman, WOL — 17:16.85
  2. Justin Morgan, THO — 17:17.69
  3. Chaidh Lochridge, EUR — 17:43.43
  4. Aidan Thompson, DEER — 18:00.24
  5. Brandon Emineth, RED — 18:02.74
  6. Gavin Bates, EUR — 18:02.89
  7. Wyatt Barney, MAN — 18:05.85
  8. Elijah Quick, RED — 18:08.68
  9. Thomas Nuila, IGN — 18:15.62
  10. Isaac Reynolds, EUR — 18:19.99
  11. Kevin Graves, HUN — 18:21.09
  12. Layne Vanderby, MAN — 18:27.30
  13. Luke Meeker, MAN — 18:28.67
  14. Carl Zabrocki, GLA — 18:28.95
  15. Andrew Rush, IGN — 18:36.83

Girls Team

  1. Broadwater — 59
  2. Manhattan — 60
  3. Red Lodge — 99
  4. Huntley Project — 159
  5. Three Forks — 192
  6. Shepherd — 260
  7. Sweet Grass— 284
  8. Glasgow — 285
  9. Thopson Falls — 310
  10. Eureka — 313
  11. St. Ignatius — 330
  12. Deer Lodge — 365
  13. Anaconda — 496
  14. Poplar — 503
  15. Malta — 503

Girls Individual – Top 15 all-state

  1. Hallie Hemenway, MAN — 20:10.99
  2. Natalie Wood, SWE — 20:24.11
  3. Emma Stolte, BRO — 20:31.41
  4. Kelsey Plymale, COL — 20:40.08
  5. Brayli Reimer, RED — 20:44.95
  6. Natalie LIle, HUN — 21:36.02
  7. Emily See, GLA — 21:37.89
  8. Bailey Taves, BRO — 21:37.90
  9. Sarah Christensen, BRO — 21:38.77
  10. Iris McKean, GLA — 21:53.37
  11. Madeline Severson, MAN — 21:57.01
  12. Justene Santi,  BRO — 21:59.14
  13. Jayden Woodland, THR — 21:59.95
  14. Bailey Binando, RED — 22:04.20
  15. Saige Duffin, MAN — 22:15.69

 

Full Results Here

 

 

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.