Class AA Wrestling Rankings: Jan. 6

First matches of the season got underway last week

By Micah Drew
The setting sun casts shadows of competitors during an outdoor wrestling event between Flathead Valley high schoolers and visiting students from the German state of Baden-Württemberg at Legends Stadium in Kalispell on August 7, 2019. Hunter D’Antuono | Flathead Beacon

The 2020-21 AA wrestling rankings are based on season results. Returning state champion Great Falls holds the top spot, followed by Billings Senior and Flathead, switching their finishing positions from last season.

Upcoming Match of the Week

Friday, Jan. 8: In the 160-pound class, top-ranked Hunter Meinzen of Big Sky will take on third-ranked Noah Poe-Hatten of Flathead.

Rankings are compiled by Ken Stuker in collaboration with the Class AA coaches. Team rankings are based on awarding points for each ranked wrestler.

Team Rankings:

1. Great Falls — 95
2. Billings Senior — 94
3. Flathead — 90
4. Billings West — 82
5. Butte — 60

Individuals:

103

Daylon Forshee, Billings Senior (1-0); Trey Whitlock, Butte (1-0); Reid Whitlock, Butte (1-0); Davin Naldrett, Flathead (1-0); Kaleb O’Shea, Helena (1-0)

113

Dylan Kratofil, Flathead (1-0); Josh Melton, Glacier (1-0); Hunter Ketchem, Skyview; Jase Van Pelt, West; Holden Howe, Senior

120

This week Vazquez and Gardner wrestled up a weight at 126 with Vasquez winning.

Teegan Vasquez, Glacier (1-0); Cade Gardner, Flathead (0-1); Kyler Raiha, Butte (1-0); Jaylen Vladic, Senior; Hunter Rahn, Capital

126

Keagan Gransbery, Butte (1-0); Bryson Danzinger, Sentinel (1-0); Nathan Elmose, Helena (1-0); Isaac Ayers, Big Sky (0-1);  Jesse Aarness, West;  Aaron Liscum, Great Falls High

132

Asher Kemppainen, Flathead (1-0); Israel Moreno, Big Sky (1-0); Kip Pumnea, Butte (1-0); Carter Schmidt, Belgrade; Idren Peak, Senior; Novik Thomas, Sentinel

138

Carson DesRosier, Capital (1-0); Jackson Bakken, Sentinel (1-0); Connor Konda, Butte (1-0); RJ Lowdog, West; Mason Huber, Great Falls;  James Roan, Senior

145

Cade Troupe, Flathead (1-0); Jesse Homer, Sentinel (1-0); Avery Allen, Bozeman; Colton Martello, CMR; Irish Furthmyre, Great Falls; Gavin Stodtmeister, West

152

Finn Nadeau, Flathead (1-0); Blake Jolma, Sentinel (1-0); Drake Rhodes, West; Cache Hilliard, Great Falls; Cameron Savaria, Skyview; Felix Peterson, Gallatin

160

Hunter Meinzen, Big Sky (1-0); Noah Poe-Hatten, Flathead (1-0); Paolo Salminen, Skyview; Donovan Mahoney, Great Falls; Isaiah Murch, Senior; AJ Lafurge, CMR

170

Dylan Graham, Helena Capital (1-0); Chase Youso, Flathead (1-0); Dominik Scown, Butte (1-0); Thomas Klepps, Senior; Brendan Lockart, Great Falls High; Nathan Kojetten, Skyview

182

Ryan Nelson, Flathead (1-0); Ian Isaacson, Helena Capital (1-0); Peyton Morton, Senior; Liam Swanson, Great Falls;  Kael Willis, Glacier; Dilen Barrington, Skyview

205

Noah Kovick, Helena Capital (1-0); Gaige Winter, Flathead (1-0); Elijah Davis, Great Falls; Zaybin Stewart, Flathead; Charlie Desmarais, Senior;  Xaden Cunningham, Belgrade

285

Zack Tierney, Butte (1-0); Timber Richberg, Flathead (1-0); Ethan DeRoche, Great Falls; Jaydon Hoff, West; Zac Malcolm, West; Camren Spencer Bozeman

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.