Class AA Boys Wrestling Rankings, Jan. 27: Flathead Undefeated in Duals

Flathead slips below Billings Senior in rankings, boasts undefeated dual record

By Micah Drew
The setting sun casts shadows of competitors during an outdoor wrestling event between Flathead Valley highs schoolers and visiting students from the German state of Baden-Württemberg at Legends Stadium in Kalispell on August 7, 2019. Hunter D’Antuono | Flathead Beacon

The 2020-21 AA wrestling rankings are based on season results through Jan. 27. The top teams are separated by mere points, meaning a single match can shift the rankings in favor of any school on a given week. This week, Billings Senior moved into the top spot, while Flathead remains the only team that hasn’t lost a dual this season.

Upcoming Dual of the Week

Friday, Jan. 19: Flathead (2) vs (6) Helena Capital in Helena

Upcoming Matches of the Week

138: No. 1 Carson DesRosier (6-0), Capital; vs No. 2 Asher Kemppaninen (5-0), Flathead;
170: No. 3 Chase Youso (6-0), Flathead; vs No. 4 Justice Seamons (3-2), Helena High
285: No. 4 Timber Richberg (4-1), Flathead; vs No. 5 Talon Marsh (3-1), Capital;

Rankings are compiled by Ken Stuker in collaboration with the Class AA coaches. Team rankings are based on awarding points for each ranked wrestler.

Team Rankings:

1. Billings Senior — 100 (5-1)
2. Flathead — 94 (6-0)
3. Great Falls — 93 (5-1)
4. Billings West — 93 (6-1)
5. Butte — 64 (4-1)

Individuals:

103

1, Trey Whitlock (5-0), Butte; 2, Keyan Hernandez (7-0), West; 3, Junior Madrid (5-1), Senior; 4, Davin Naldrett (5-1), Flathead; 5, Cooper Samson (3-2), Great Falls

113

1, Jase Van Pelt (7-0), West; 2, Colton Gutenberger (5-1), Belgrade; 3, Maverick McEwen (5-0), Butte; 4, Holden Howe (3-0), Senior; 5, Josh Melton (5-1), Glacier

120

1, Teegan Vasquez (6-0), Glacier; 2, Jaylen Vladic (6-0), Senior; 3, Mason Gutenberger (5-1), Belgrade; 4, Hunter Ketchem (6-1), Skyview; 5, Kyler Raiha (5-0), Butte

126

1, Jesse Aarness (6-0), West; 2, Logan Cole (5-1), Senior; 3, Ethan Freund (5-0), Flathead; 4, Keagan Gransberry (4-1), Butte; 5, Bryson Danzinger (4-1), Sentinel

132

1, Idren Peak (4-0), Senior; 2, Carter Schmidt (4-1), Belgrade; 3, Israel Moreno (6-0), Big Sky/Loyola; 4, Kip Pumnea (4-1), Butte; 5, Talon Barrington (5-2), Skyview

138

1, Carson DesRosier (6-0), Capital; 2, Asher Kemppaninen (5-0), Flathead; 3, RJ Lowdog (7-0), West; 4, Mason Huber (1-1), Great Falls; 5, Anders Thompson (4-0), Flathead

145

1, Avery Allen (2-0), Bozeman High; 2, Cade Troupe (4-0), Flathead; 3, Irish Furthmyre (5-0), Great Falls High; 4, Jesse Horner (6-0), Sentinel; 5, Gavin Stodtmeister (4-3), West

152

1, Drake Rhodes (7-0), West; 2, Fin Nadeau (3-0), Flathead; 3, Paolo Salminen (6-1); Skyview; 4, Blake Jolma (5-1), Sentinel; 5, Cache Hilliard (3-2), Great Falls

160

1, Hunter Meinzen (6-0), Big Sky/Loyola; 2, Cameron Savaria (7-0), Skyview; 3, Noah Poe-Hatten (5-1), Flathead; 4, AJ Lafurge (4-1), CMR; 5, Donovan Mahoney (4-1), Great Falls

170

1, Thomas Klepps (3-0), Senior; 2, Brendan Lockhart (5-0), Great Falls High; 3, Chase Youso (6-0), Flathead; 4, Justice Seamons (3-2), Helena High 5, Dylan Graham (5-1), Capital

182

1, Peyton Morton (4-0), Senior; 2, Liam Swanson (4-1), Great Falls; 3, Ryan Nelson (6-0), Flathead; 4, Chris Garcia (4-2), West; 5, Mason Chrisitan (3-1), Butte

205

1, Elijah Davis (5-0), Great Falls; 2, Noah Kovick (6-0), Capital; 3, Charlie Desmarais (4-2), Senior; 4, Xaden Cunningham (4-2), Belgrade; 5, Zac Crews (5-1), Sentinel

285

1, Ethan DeRoche (5-0), Great Falls; 2, Jaydon Hoff (6-1), West; 3, Zack Tierney (5-0), Butte; 4, Timber Richberg (4-1), Flathead; 5, Talon Marsh (3-1), Capital

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.