Track and Field

2021 Track and Field State Qualifier List, April 21

Glacier sprinters make their marks, Missoula schools fill out boys distance races

By Micah Drew
The starting gun fires at the Archie Roe track and field meet in Legends Stadium in Kalispell on May 4, 2019. Hunter D’Antuono | Flathead Beacon

Athletes around northwest Montana put up big marks in the last week. Of note, Glacier’s Jeff Lillard ran 51.09 in the 400m, the fastest time in Class AA this season, and a slew of class A girls ran state qualifying times in the 100m. Glacier’s Caleb Bernhardt also ran a state leading time in the 300 hurdles.

In the 800m, Browning’s Jerem Bockus’ 2:00.25 leads all classifications, while defending state champion from Helena, Odessa Zentz, led a teammate under 2:20 to state their intention of filling the podium with Bengals.

State cross country runners-up Hellgate ran its distance squad in a 3200m, qualifying four athletes for the state meet. They join three member of Sentinel’s cross country championship team as the only qualified runners form Western AA.

Here is a round up of athletes who have met qualifying standards for state, from the Western AA, Northwest A and Western B conferences. New athletes or bettered marks achieved in the last week are in bold. Relays are not listed.

Boys

            100m
AA (11.3) – Bret Morris, CAP, 10.98; Christian Vetter, BUT, 11.15; Tanner Huff, BUT, 11.24; Jace Klucewich, SEN, 11.28.
A (11.4) – Jay Beagle, LIBB, 11.21.
B (11.5) – Noah Kinslow, BIGF, 11.27; Ridger Palma, LOY, 11.39.

            200m
AA (22.8) – Bret Morris, CAP, 22.76.
A (23.3)Jay Beagle, LIBB, 23.09
B (23.2) – Ridger Palma, LOY, 22.97.

            400m
AA (51.2) – Jeff Lillard, GLA, 51.09
A (51.7) – Jay Beagle, LIBB, 50.83.
B (51.8) – Ridger Palma, LOY, 50.70.

            800m
AA (2:01.00) –
A (2:02.00) –Jeremy Bockus, BROW, 2:00.25
B (2:02.80) –

            1,600m
AA (4:34.00)William Mortenson, SEN, 4:28.36; Ignatius Fitzgerald,  HLG, 4:31.66.
A (4:38.00) –
B (4:43.50) – Andrew Rush, ST.IG, 4:41.24;

            3,200m
AA (10:00.00) – William Mortenson, SEN, 9:45.17; Tanner Klumph, SEN, 9:51.34; Ignatius Fitzgerald, HLG, 9:52.97; Jackson Triepke, HLG, 9:52.38; Miles Colescott, HLG, 9:54.77; Chase Green, SEN, 9:55.33; Finneas Colescott, HLG, 9:56.31
A (10:12.00) – Brant Heiner, RON, 9:59.61.
B (10:32.00) – Justin Morgan, THF, 10:31.40; Andrew Rush, ST.IG, 10:29.60.

            110m hurdles
AA (15.7)
A (16.1) –
B (16.0)
Isak Epperly, BIGF, 15.91

            300m hurdles
AA (41.5) Caleb Bernhardt, GLA, 41.29
A (41.8) –
B (41.7) –

            Shot put
AA (48-00) – Josh Goleman, HLN, 48-09 ¼.
A (46-08) – Talon Holmquist, WF, 48-00
B (46-10) – Cody Burk, THF, 47-08;

            Discus
AA (148-00) – Dylan Cunningham, CAP, 148-06
A (142-00) –
B (137-00) – Cody Burk, THF, 149-10; Rian Hoiland, ANA, 138-10.

            Javelin
AA (170-00) – Ryan Woldstad,  HLG, 177-02.
A (167-00) –
B (163-00) –

            High jump
AA (6-02) – Cameron Gurnsey, BUT, 6-03; Zac Crews, SEN, 6-02; Dylan Snyder, BUT, 6-02.
A (6-00) – Payton Cates, RON, 6-02.
B (6-00) – Wyatt Duke, BIGF, 6-09; Cormac Benn, BIGF, 6-00.

            Pole Vault
AA (13-06) – Josh Smalley, BIG, 13-06.
A (13-00) –
B (12-03) – Colter Casazza, EUR, 12-10.

            Long Jump
AA (21-00) – Christian Vetter, BUT, 21-03 ¼; Jace Klucewich, SEN, 21-02 ½.
A (20-05) –
B (20-04) – Cormac Benn, BIGF, 20-09 ½; Gordon McMillion, LOY, 20-07

            Triple Jump
AA (42-00) –
A (41-08) –Gabe Menicke, WF, 41-08
B (41-03) –

Girls

            100m
AA (13.0) Logan Todorovich, HLN, 12.90.
A (13.2) – Brooke Zetooney, WF, 12.68; Mikenna Ells, WF, 12.75; Alexis Green, CF, 12.89; Olivia Gilliam-Smith, LIBB, 12.99; Madison Caruthers, LIBB, 13.00; Rylee Boltz, LIBB, 13.13
B (13.2) – Cora Pesanti, ANA, 12.87.

            200m
AA (26.7) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 26.63.
A (26.9) – Mikenna Ells, WF, 26.06; Brooke Zetooney, WF, 26.48
B (27.1) –

            400m
AA (1:01.00) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 1:00.51; Brooke Stayner, SEN, 1:00.51.
A (1:01.50) – Mikenna Ells, WF, 59.43;
B (1:01.90) –

            800m
AA (2:24.00) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 2:15.22; Carly Ryan, HLN, 2:19.96; Hannah Perrin,  FLA, 2:21.33; Abby Kendrick,  HLG, 2:23.44; Kensey May,  HLG, 2:23.97.
A (2:26.00) –
B (2:26.00) –

            1600m
AA (5:23.00) – Sage Brooks,  HLG, 5:20.38; Kylie Hartnett, HLN, 5:21.75; Lilli Rumsey Eash, FLA, 5:22.22; Hannah Perrin,  FLA, 5:22.63;
A (5:28.00) – Lara Erickson, CF, 5:23.14.
B (5:34.00) –

            3200m
AA (11:50.00) – Kensey May, HLG, 11:18.18; Sage Brooks, HLG, 11:23.74; Hannah Perrin,  FLA, 11:30.75; Kylie Hartnett, HLN, 11:31.06; Lilli Rumsey Eash,  FLA, 11:48.50.
A (12:13.00) –Lara Erickson, CF, 11:48.55
B (12:26.00) –

            110m hurdles
AA (16.3) – 15.38; Brookey Stayner, SEN, 15.42; Emily McElmurry, SEN, 15.65; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 16.07; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 16.25; Keara Burgess, BIG, 16.27.
A (16.1) –
B (16.0) –

            300m hurdles
AA (48.0) – Brooke Stayner, SEN, 45.33; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 46.57; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 47.16; Keara Burgess, BIG, 47.37; Sidney Gulick, GLA, 47.44; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 47.49; Sky Thompson, FLA, 47.96.
A (48.5) – Hailey Ells, WF, 48.39.
B (48.3) –

            Shot put
AA (35-03) – Rebecca Eacker, FLA, 35-03
A (35-02) –

B (34-11) –

            Discus
AA (113-00) –
A (110-00) –
B (109-00) –

            Javelin
AA (115-00) – Paige Bartsch, CAP, 123-01; Anja Jackson, SEN, 121-03; Kenzie Williams,  GLA, 120-08;
A (115-00) –
B (117-06) –

            High jump
AA (5-01) – Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 5-05; Paige Bartsch, CAP, 5-03; Jayden Nash, SEN, 5-03; Brooke Stayner, SEN, 5-03; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 5-03; Gillian Sherrill,  HLG, 5-01; Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 5-01; Taylor Brisendine,  GLA, 5-01.
A (5-00) – Erin Wilde, WF, 5-05; Hailey Ells, WF, 5-02; Mikenna Ells, WF, 5-0
B (4-11) –

            Pole Vault
AA (10-00) – Libby Hansen, CAP, 10-03; Emma Rohrer-Fitzhugh, CAP, 10-00; Summer Unger, HLN, 10-00.
A (9-06) –
B (9-00) -Allie Reichner, BIGF, 9-00

            Long Jump
AA (16-06) – Brooke Stayner, SEN, 18-01; Gabbie Hasskamp, BIG, 16-08 ½; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 16-07; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 16-07
A (16-00) – Olivia Gilliam-Smith, LIBB, 16-05; Erin Wilde, WF, 16-01 ½; Rylee Boltz, LIBB, 16-00
B (15-09) – Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 16-00 ¼.

            Triple Jump
AA (34-00) – Emily McElmurry, SEN, 37-10; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 35-08 ¾; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 35-04 ½; Taylor Brisendine,  GLA, 35-04; Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 35-00; Alix Mund,  HLG, 34-07; Tessa Smith,  FLA, 34-04; Mia Stephan,  FLA, 34-03 ½;
A (33-07) – Erin Wilde, WF, 34-04; Leina Ulutoa, RON, 34-01 ¾; Alexis Green, CF, 34-01 ½;
B (33-10) – Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 33-11.

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.