Track and Field

2021 Track and Field State Qualifier List, May 5

With a week left before divisionals, the state qualification lists preview some tight races

By Micah Drew
The starting gun fires at the Archie Roe track and field meet in Legends Stadium in Kalispell on May 4, 2019. Hunter D’Antuono | Flathead Beacon

With only two weeks left until Divisionals, the state lists are starting to consolidate. Some of the most impressive performances from last week included defending Class A 400m champion from Whitefish Mikenna Ells running an all-state leading 57.79, while in Class AA, Helena’s Odessa Zentz continues to prove herself as the overall best long sprinter in the state as she has the top time in the 800, second fastest time in the 400m and 100m, and is ranked top 10 in the 200m.

Boys

            100m
AA (11.3) – Bret Morris, CAP, 10.98; Jace Klucewich, SEN, 11.01; Tanner Huff, BUT, 11.08; Christian Vetter, BUT, 11.15.
A (11.4) – Jay Beagle, LIBB, 11.21.
B (11.5) – Noah Kinslow, BIGF, 11.27; Ridger Palma, LOY, 11.39.

            200m
AA (22.8)Tanner Huff, BUT, 22.54; Bret Morris, CAP, 22.76.
A (23.3) –Jay Beagle, LIBB, 22.89; Gabe Menicke, WF, 23.24
B (23.2) – Ridger Palma, LOY, 22.51.

            400m
AA (51.2) –
A (51.7) – Jay Beagle, LIBB, 49.18.
B (51.8) – Ridger Palma, LOY, 49.58; Joshua Butts, EUR, 51.48

            800m
AA (2:01.00) – Colin Shaules, SEN, 2:00.56
A (2:02.00) –Jeremy Bockus, BROW, 2:00.25
B (2:02.80) –

            1,600m
AA (4:34.00) – William Mortenson, SEN, 4:26.07; Tanner Klumph, SEN, 4:26.48; Ignatius Fitzgerald,  HLG, 4:26.89; Sam Ells, GLA, 4:26.96, Chase Green, SEN, 4:33.83
A (4:38.00) –
B (4:43.50) – Justin Morgan, THF, 4:40.70; Jack Jensen, BIG, 4:41.09; Andrew Rush, ST.IG, 4:41.24;

            3,200m
AA (10:00.00) – William Mortenson, SEN, 9:21.23; Ignatius Fitzgerald, HLG, 9:36.49; Tanner Klumph, SEN, 9:43.60; Chase Green, SEN, 9:45.61; Jackson Triepke, HLG, 9:47.59; Miles Colescott, HLG, 9:54.77; Finneas Colescott, HLG, 9:56.31; Sam Ells, GLA, 9:59.23
A (10:12.00) – Brant Heiner, RON, 9:59.61.
B (10:32.00) – Justin Morgan, THF, 10:05.5; Andrew Rush, ST.IG, 10:14.64; Nathaniel Gale, FLOR, 10:21.60

            110m hurdles
AA (15.7) Caleb Bernhardt, GLA, 15.57; Drew Klumph, SEN, 15.58; Zac Crews, SEN, 15.64
A (16.1) –
B (16.0)
– Isak Epperly, BIGF, 15.91

            300m hurdles
AA (41.5) – Drew Klumph, SEN, 40.43; Caleb Bernhardt, GLA, 41.29
A (41.8) –
B (41.7) –

            Shot put
AA (48-00) – Josh Goleman, HLN, 48-09 ¼.
A (46-08) – Talon Holmquist, WF, 49-08
B (46-10) – Cody Burk, THF, 47-08;

            Discus
AA (148-00) – Dylan Cunningham, CAP, 148-06
A (142-00) –
B (137-00) – Cody Burk, THF, 149-10; Rian Hoiland, ANA, 138-10.

            Javelin
AA (170-00) – Ryan Woldstad,  HLG, 177-02.
A (167-00) –
B (163-00) –

            High jump
AA (6-02) – Cameron Gurnsey, BUT, 6-03; Zac Crews, SEN, 6-02; Dylan Snyder, BUT, 6-02; Caden Bateman, BIG, 6-02
A (6-00) – Payton Cates, RON, 6-03.
B (6-00) – Wyatt Duke, BIGF, 6-09; Aidan Thompson, DEER, 6-02; Levi Taylor, BIG, 6-00; Cormac Benn, BIGF, 6-00.

            Pole Vault
AA (13-06) – Alex Brisko, CAP, 14-03; Josh Smalley, BIG, 14-0; Brennen Blume, BUT, 14-0
A (13-00) –
B (12-03) – Colter Casazza, EUR, 12-10; Seth Osborne, BF, 12-06; Wyatt Herd, BF 12-03;

            Long Jump
AA (21-00) – Christian Hansen, BUT, 22-04; Jace Klucewich, SEN, 21-08; Christian Vetter, BUT, 21-03 ¼;
A (20-05) –
B (20-04) – Gordon McMillion, LOY, 21.09; Cormac Benn, BIGF, 21-01 ½;

            Triple Jump
AA (42-00) –
A (41-08) –
Girma Detwiler, RON, 44-02; Gabe Menicke, WF, 41-08
B (41-03) –

Girls

            100m
AA (13.0) Odessa Zentz, HNL, 12.40; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 12.90; Mollee Conlan, BUT, 12.96
A (13.2) – Brooke Zetooney, WF, 12.68; Mikenna Ells, WF, 12.75; Alexis Green, CF, 12.89;
B (13.2) – Cora Pesanti, ANA, 12.74; Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 13.10

            200m
AA (26.7) – Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 26.35; Odessa Zentz, HLN, 26.50; Sabyn Knight, SEN, 26.56;
A (26.9) – Mikenna Ells, WF, 26.06; Brooke Zetooney, WF, 26.48;
B (27.1) –

            400m
AA (1:01.00) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 57.98; Anne Trudnowski, BUT, 1:00.08; Brooke Stayner, SEN, 1:00.51; Cerise Lee, FLA, 1:00.56
A (1:01.50) – Mikenna Ells, WF, 57.79; Rylee Boltz, LIB, 1:00.23
B (1:01.90) –

            800m
AA (2:24.00) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 2:15.22; Carly Ryan, HLN, 2:19.96; Hannah Perrin,  FLA, 2:20.26; Lili Rumsey Eash, FLA, 2:22.82; Hailey Nielson, BUT, 2:23.33; Abby Kendrick,  HLG, 2:23.44; Tori Noland-Gillespie, FLA, 2:23.88; Kensey May,  HLG, 2:23.97.
A (2:26.00) – Isabelle Cooke, WF, 2:24.31; Lara Erickson, CF, 2:24.98;
B (2:26.00) –

            1600m
AA (5:23.00) – Sage Brooks,  HLG, 5:02.63; Kylie Hartnett, HLN, 5:11.0; Kensey May, HLG, 5:13.29; Hannah Perrin,  FLA, 5:15.45; Lilli Rumsey Eash, FLA, 5:21.04;
A (5:28.00) – Lara Erickson, CF, 5:18.97; Siri Erickson, CF, 5:26.49
B (5:34.00) –

            3200m
AA (11:50.00) – Kensey May, HLG, 11:08.83; Sage Brooks, HLG, 11:16.34; Kylie Hartnett, HLN, 11:28.27; Hannah Perrin, FLA, 11:30.75; Lilli Rumsey Eash,  FLA, 11:31.62; Abby Kendrick, HLG, 11:37.69; Emma Nelson, SEN, 11:48.25
A (12:13.00) –Lara Erickson, CF, 11:47.68; Siri Erickson, CF, 12:09.98
B (12:26.00) –

            100m hurdles
AA (16.3) – Brookey Stayner, SEN, 14.58; Emily McElmurry, SEN, 15.51; Keara Burgess, BIG, 15.59; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 15.69; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 15.93; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 16.01
A (16.1) –
B (16.0) –

            300m hurdles
AA (48.0) – Brooke Stayner, SEN, 45.14; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 46.12; Keara Burgess, BIG, 46.14; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 46.57; Sidney Gulick, GLA, 47.44; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 47.49; Sky Thompson, FLA, 47.82.
A (48.5) – Hailey Ells, WF, 47.55.
B (48.3) –

            Shot put
AA (35-03) – Aubrie Christman, HLN, 38-01.5; Rebecca Eacker, FLA, 36-08; Mara Parks, 36-05; Sydney Mattfeldt, HLN, 36-04.75; Emma Ritter, GLA, 35-05.75
A (35-02) –

B (34-11) –

            Discus
AA (113-00) -Rebecca Eacker, FLA, 115-06
A (110-00) –
B (109-00) –

            Javelin
AA (115-00) – Anja Jackson, SEN, 124-03; Paige Bartsch, CAP, 123-01; Kenzie Williams,  GLA, 120-08; Carlie Gross, CAP, 116-09
A (115-00) –
B (117-06) –

            High jump
AA (5-01) – Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 5-05; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 5-04; Paige Bartsch, CAP, 5-04; Jayden Nash, SEN, 5-03; Brooke Stayner, SEN, 5-03; Gillian Sherrill,  HLG, 5-01; Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 5-01; Taylor Brisendine,  GLA, 5-01; Peyton Walker, FLA, 5-01;
A (5-00) – Erin Wilde, WF, 5-05; Hailey Ells, WF, 5-02; Mikenna Ells, WF, 5-0
B (4-11) –

            Pole Vault
AA (10-00) – Libby Hansen, CAP, 11-06; Summer Unger, HLN, 10-06; Emma Rohrer-Fitzhugh, CAP, 10-06; Jaymee Sheridan, CAP, 10-00
A (9-06) – Hannah Sempf, CF, 9-06
B (9-00) –
Allie Reichner, BIGF, 9-00

            Long Jump
AA (16-06) – Brooke Stayner, SEN, 18-01; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 17-05.75; Taylor Brisendine, GLA, 17-01.5; Gabbie Hasskamp, BIG, 16-08 ½; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 16-07; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 16-07; Emily McElmurry, SEN, 16-06.5
A (16-00) – Erin Wilde, WF, 17-05.25; Olivia Gilliam-Smith, LIBB, 16-09.5; Maddie Robison, CF, 16-03; Rylee Boltz, LIBB, 16-00
B (15-09) – Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 16-03.5.

            Triple Jump
AA (34-00) – Emily McElmurry, SEN, 37-10; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 35-08 ¾; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 35-08 ½; Alix Mund,  HLG, 35-06.5; Taylor Brisendine,  GLA, 35-04; Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 35-00; Mia Stephan,  FLA, 35-01; Tessa Smith,  FLA, 34-05; Afton Wride, FLA, 34-02.5; Gabbie Hasskamp, BIG, 34-01; Elizabeth Heuiser, HLN, 34-0
A (33-07) – Erin Wilde, WF, 34-04; Leina Ulutoa, RON, 34-01 ¾; Alexis Green, CF, 34-01 ½;
B (33-10) – Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 33-11.

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.