Track and Field

2021 Track and Field State Qualifier List, May 12

The last week of regular season competition is here and athletes are getting ready to prove their worth at next week's divisional meets

By Micah Drew
Starting blocks on a track in Columbia Falls on May 8, 2021. Hunter D’Antuono | Flathead Beacon

The last week of regular season competition is here and athletes are getting ready to prove their worth at next week’s divisional meets. The Western Class AA divisional meet will be held in Butte, Northwest Class A will be held in Columbia Falls, and Western B and C will be held in Missoula.

Here is a round up of athletes who have met qualifying standards for state, from the Western AA, Northwest A and Western B conferences. New athletes or bettered marks achieved in the last week are in bold. Relays are not listed.

Boys

            100m
AA (11.3) – Bret Morris, CAP, 10.98; Jace Klucewich, SEN, 11.01; Tanner Huff, BUT, 11.08; Christian Vetter, BUT, 11.15; Zach Merrifield, BUT, 11.29
A (11.4) – Jay Beagle, LIBB, 11.21.
B (11.5) – Noah Kinslow, BIGF, 11.27; Ridger Palma, LOY, 11.39.

            200m
AA (22.8) – Tanner Huff, BUT, 22.54; Bret Morris, CAP, 22.76.
A (23.3) –Jay Beagle, LIBB, 22.89; Gabe Menicke, WF, 23.24
B (23.2) – Ridger Palma, LOY, 22.51.

            400m
AA (51.2) – Kade Olson, BIG, 51.06.
A (51.7) – Jay Beagle, LIBB, 49.18.
B (51.8) – Ridger Palma, LOY, 49.58; Joshua Butts, EUR, 51.48

            800m
AA (2:01.00) – Keagan Crosby, SEN, 2:00.16; Colin Shaules, SEN, 2:00.56; Tanner Klumph, SEN, 2:00.27;
A (2:02.00) –Jeremy Bockus, BROW, 2:00.25
B (2:02.80) –

            1,600m
AA (4:34.00) – Ignatius Fitzgerald,  HLG, 4:23.31; William Mortenson, SEN, 4:24.81; Tanner Klumph, SEN, 4:26.48; Sam Ells, GLA, 4:26.96, Henry Ballinger, CAP, 4:32.29; Chase Green, SEN, 4:33.83
A (4:38.00) –
B (4:43.50) – Jack Jensen, BIG, 4:37.00; Justin Morgan, THF, 4:37.72; Andrew Rush, ST.IG, 4:41.24;

            3,200m
AA (10:00.00) – William Mortenson, SEN, 9:21.23; Ignatius Fitzgerald, HLG, 9:36.49; Tanner Klumph, SEN, 9:43.60; Chase Green, SEN, 9:45.61; Jackson Triepke, HLG, 9:47.59; Miles Colescott, HLG, 9:54.77; Finneas Colescott, HLG, 9:56.31; Sam Ells, GLA, 9:59.23
A (10:12.00) – Brant Heiner, RON, 9:59.61.
B (10:32.00) – Justin Morgan, THF, 9:59.61; Andrew Rush, ST.IG, 10:14.64; Nathaniel Gale, FLOR, 10:21.60

            110m hurdles
AA (15.7) – Caleb Bernhardt, GLA, 15.57; Drew Klumph, SEN, 15.58; Zac Crews, SEN, 15.64
A (16.1) –
B (16.0)
– Isak Epperly, BIGF, 15.91

            300m hurdles
AA (41.5) – Drew Klumph, SEN, 40.43; Caleb Bernhardt, GLA, 41.29
A (41.8) –
B (41.7) –

            Shot put
AA (48-00) – Josh Goleman, HLN, 49-03.5.
A (46-08) – Talon Holmquist, WF, 49-08
B (46-10) – Cody Burk, THF, 49-03.5;

            Discus
AA (148-00) – Dylan Cunningham, CAP, 148-06
A (142-00) –
B (137-00) – Cody Burk, THF, 149-10; Rian Hoiland, ANA, 138-10.

            Javelin
AA (170-00) – Ryan Woldstad,  HLG, 177-02.
A (167-00) –
B (163-00) –

            High jump
AA (6-02) – Cameron Gurnsey, BUT, 6-03; Zac Crews, SEN, 6-02; Dylan Snyder, BUT, 6-02; Caden Bateman, BIG, 6-02
A (6-00) – Payton Cates, RON, 6-05.
B (6-00) – Wyatt Duke, BIGF, 6-09; Aidan Thompson, DEER, 6-02; Levi Taylor, BIG, 6-00; Cormac Benn, BIGF, 6-00.

            Pole Vault
AA (13-06) – Josh Smalley, BIG, 14-06; Alex Brisko, CAP, 14-03; Brennen Blume, BUT, 14-01
A (13-00) –
B (12-03) – Colter Casazza, EUR, 12-10; Seth Osborne, BF, 12-06; Wyatt Herd, BF 12-03;

            Long Jump
AA (21-00) – Christian Hansen, BUT, 22-04; Jace Klucewich, SEN, 21-11.5; Christian Vetter, BUT, 21-03 ¼;
A (20-05) –
B (20-04) – Gordon McMillion, LOY, 21.09; Cormac Benn, BIGF, 21-01 ½;

            Triple Jump
AA (42-00) – Christian Hansen, BUT, 44-0.5; Dylan Zink, FLA, 42-04
A (41-08) – Girma Detwiler, RON, 44-02; Gabe Menicke, WF, 41-08
B (41-03) –

Girls

            100m
AA (13.0) Odessa Zentz, HNL, 12.40; Mollee Conlan, BUT, 12.71; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 12.79; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 12.90;
A (13.2) – Brooke Zetooney, WF, 12.68; Mikenna Ells, WF, 12.75; Alexis Green, CF, 12.89;
B (13.2) – Cora Pesanti, ANA, 12.74; Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 13.10

            200m
AA (26.7) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 26.27; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 26.35; Gabbie Hasskamp, BIG, 26.35; Brooke Stayner, SEN, 26.36; Sabyn Knight, SEN, 26.56;
A (26.9) – Mikenna Ells, WF, 26.06; Brooke Zetooney, WF, 26.48;
B (27.1) –

            400m
AA (1:01.00) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 57.98; Brooke Stayner, SEN, 59.87; Anne Trudnowski, BUT, 1:00.08; Cerise Lee, FLA, 1:00.56
A (1:01.50) – Mikenna Ells, WF, 57.79; Rylee Boltz, LIB, 1:00.23
B (1:01.90) –

            800m
AA (2:24.00) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 2:15.22; Carly Ryan, HLN, 2:19.96; Sage Brooks, HLG, 2:19.09; Hannah Perrin, FLA, 2:20.26; Lili Rumsey Eash, FLA, 2:22.82; Hailey Nielson, BUT, 2:23.33; Abby Kendrick, HLG, 2:23.44; Ruby Lorenz, SEN, 2:23.75; Tori Noland-Gillespie, FLA, 2:23.88; Kensey May, HLG, 2:23.97.
A (2:26.00) – Isabelle Cooke, WF, 2:24.31; Lara Erickson, CF, 2:24.98;
B (2:26.00) –

            1600m
AA (5:23.00) – Sage Brooks, HLG, 5:02.63; Kylie Hartnett, HLN, 5:11.0; Kensey May, HLG, 5:13.00; Hannah Perrin,  FLA, 5:14.83; Carly Ryan, HLN, 5:19.08; Emma Nelson, SEN, 5:20.78; Lilli Rumsey Eash, FLA, 5:21.04; Abby Kendrick, HLG, 5:21.67
A (5:28.00) – Lara Erickson, CF, 5:18.97; Siri Erickson, CF, 5:26.49
B (5:34.00) –

            3200m
AA (11:50.00) – Kensey May, HLG, 11:08.83; Sage Brooks, HLG, 11:16.34; Kylie Hartnett, HLN, 11:28.27; Lilli Rumsey Eash, FLA, 11:30.27; Hannah Perrin, FLA, 11:30.75; Abby Kendrick, HLG, 11:37.69; Emma Nelson, SEN, 11:48.25
A (12:13.00) –Lara Erickson, CF, 11:47.68; Siri Erickson, CF, 12:09.98
B (12:26.00) –

            100m hurdles
AA (16.3) – Brooke Stayner, SEN, 14.58; Emily McElmurry, SEN, 15.51; Keara Burgess, BIG, 15.54; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 15.68; Taylor Brisendine, GLA, 15.74; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 15.93; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 16.01
A (16.1) –
B (16.0) –

            300m hurdles
AA (48.0) – Brooke Stayner, SEN, 45.14; Keara Burgess, BIG, 45.68; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 46.12; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 46.57; Sidney Gulick, GLA, 47.44; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 47.49; Sky Thompson, FLA, 47.82.
A (48.5) – Hailey Ells, WF, 47.55.
B (48.3) –

            Shot put
AA (35-03) – Aubrie Christman, HLN, 38-01.5; Rebecca Eacker, FLA, 36-08; Cameron Gilman, GLA, 36-06.5; Mara Parks, 36-05; Sydney Mattfeldt, HLN, 36-04.75; Emma Ritter, GLA, 35-05.75
A (35-02) –

B (34-11) –

            Discus
AA (113-00) –Rebecca Eacker, FLA, 118-05
A (110-00) –
B (109-00) –

            Javelin
AA (115-00) – Anja Jackson, SEN, 124-03; Paige Bartsch, CAP, 123-01; Kenzie Williams,  GLA, 120-08; Taliana Miller, FLA, 119-10; Carlie Gross, CAP, 116-09
A (115-00) –
B (117-06) –

            High jump
AA (5-01) – Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 5-06; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 5-05; Paige Bartsch, CAP, 5-04; Jayden Nash, SEN, 5-03; Brooke Stayner, SEN, 5-03; Gillian Sherrill,  HLG, 5-01; Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 5-01; Taylor Brisendine,  GLA, 5-01; Peyton Walker, FLA, 5-01; Hanna Kluck, BUT, 5-01; Tessa Smith, FLA, 5-01,
A (5-00) – Erin Wilde, WF, 5-05; Hailey Ells, WF, 5-02; Mikenna Ells, WF, 5-0; Lindsey Brooks, RON, 5-0
B (4-11) –

            Pole Vault
AA (10-00) – Libby Hansen, CAP, 11-06; Summer Unger, HLN, 10-06; Emma Rohrer-Fitzhugh, CAP, 10-06; Jaymee Sheridan, CAP, 10-00; Hania Halverson, FLA, 10-0
A (9-06) – Hannah Sempf, CF, 9-06
B (9-00) –
Allie Reichner, BIGF, 9-00

            Long Jump
AA (16-06) – Brooke Stayner, SEN, 18-01; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 17-05.75; Taylor Brisendine, GLA, 17-01.5; Gabbie Hasskamp, BIG, 16-08 ½; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 16-07; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 16-07; Akilah Kubi, FLA, 16-07; Emily McElmurry, SEN, 16-06.5; Alix Mund, HLG, 16-06.25
A (16-00) – Erin Wilde, WF, 17-05.25; Olivia Gilliam-Smith, LIBB, 16-09.5; Maddie Robison, CF, 16-03; Rylee Boltz, LIBB, 16-00
B (15-09) – Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 16-07.

            Triple Jump
AA (34-00) – Emily McElmurry, SEN, 37-10; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 35-08 ¾; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 35-08 ½; Alix Mund,  HLG, 35-06.5; Taylor Brisendine,  GLA, 35-04; Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 35-00; Mia Stephan,  FLA, 35-01; Tessa Smith,  FLA, 34-05; Afton Wride, FLA, 34-02.5; Gabbie Hasskamp, BIG, 34-01; Elizabeth Heuiser, HLN, 34-0
A (33-07) – Erin Wilde, WF, 34-04; Leina Ulutoa, RON, 34-01 ¾; Alexis Green, CF, 34-01 ½; Bailey Smith, WF, 33-09
B (33-10) – Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 34-11.5.

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.