Track and Field

2021 Track and Field State Qualifier List, May 19

Athletes gear up for post-season Divisional and State meets

By Micah Drew
Zach Perrin runs on the Bigfork High School Track on June 13, 2020. Hunter D’Antuono | Flathead Beacon

With the regular season wrapped up, track and field athletes are turning their attention to the post season. This weekend the Western Class AA divisional meet will be held in Kalispell, Northwest Class A will be held in Columbia Falls, and Western B and C will be held in Missoula.

Here is a round up of athletes who have met qualifying standards for state, from the Western AA, Northwest A and Western B conferences. New athletes or bettered marks achieved in the last week are in bold. Relays are not listed.

Boys

            100m
AA (11.3) – Bret Morris, CAP, 10.98; Jace Klucewich, SEN, 11.01; Tanner Huff, BUT, 11.08; Christian Vetter, BUT, 11.15; Dylan Graham, CAP, 11.28; Zach Merrifield, BUT, 11.29
A (11.4) – Jay Beagle, LIBB, 11.21.
B (11.5)Joseph Farrier, BF, 11.27; Joshua Butts, EUR, 11.30; Ridger Palma, LOY, 11.39.

            200m
AA (22.8) – Tanner Huff, BUT, 22.54; Bret Morris, CAP, 22.76.
A (23.3) –Jay Beagle, LIBB, 22.89; Gabe Menicke, WF, 23.24
B (23.2) – Ridger Palma, LOY, 22.51.

            400m
AA (51.2) – Kade Olson, BIG, 51.06.
A (51.7) – Jay Beagle, LIBB, 49.18.
B (51.8) – Ridger Palma, LOY, 49.58; Joshua Butts, EUR, 51.48

            800m
AA (2:01.00) – Keagan Crosby, SEN, 2:00.16; Tanner Klumph, SEN, 2:00.27; Colin Shaules, SEN, 2:00.56;
A (2:02.00) –Jeremy Bockus, BROW, 1:59.33
B (2:02.80) – Cadence Waller, FLOR, 2:02.34

            1,600m
AA (4:34.00) – William Mortenson, SEN, 4:21.29; Tanner Klumph, SEN, 4:22.75; Sam Ells, GLA, 4:23.10; Ignatius Fitzgerald,  HLG, 4:23.31; Chase Green, SEN, 4:31.57; Henry Ballinger, CAP, 4:32.29; Finneas Colescott, HLG, 4:32.44; Miles Colescott, HLG, 4:32.38
A (4:38.00) –
B (4:43.50) – Jack Jensen, BIG, 4:30.68; Justin Morgan, THF, 4:33.40; Andrew Rush, ST.IG, 4:39.89;

            3,200m
AA (10:00.00) – William Mortenson, SEN, 9:21.23; Ignatius Fitzgerald, HLG, 9:36.49; Tanner Klumph, SEN, 9:43.60; Chase Green, SEN, 9:45.61; Jackson Triepke, HLG, 9:47.59; Miles Colescott, HLG, 9:54.77; Finneas Colescott, HLG, 9:56.31; Sam Ells, GLA, 9:59.23
A (10:12.00) – Brant Heiner, RON, 9:59.61.
B (10:32.00) – Justin Morgan, THF, 9:59.61; Andrew Rush, ST.IG, 10:14.64; Nathaniel Gale, FLOR, 10:21.60

            110m hurdles
AA (15.7) – Zac Crews, SEN, 15.39; Caleb Bernhardt, GLA, 15.57; Drew Klumph, SEN, 15.58;
A (16.1) –
B (16.0)
– Isak Epperly, BIGF, 15.91

            300m hurdles
AA (41.5) – Drew Klumph, SEN, 40.43; Caleb Bernhardt, GLA, 41.29
A (41.8) –
B (41.7) –

            Shot put
AA (48-00) – Josh Goleman, HLN, 49-03.5.
A (46-08) – Talon Holmquist, WF, 49-08
B (46-10) – Cody Burk, THF, 49-07.5;

            Discus
AA (148-00) – Dylan Cunningham, CAP, 148-06
A (142-00) – Allec Knapton, CF, 146-10
B (137-00) – Cody Burk, THF, 149-10; Rian Hoiland, ANA, 138-10.

            Javelin
AA (170-00) – Ryan Woldstad,  HLG, 177-02.
A (167-00) –
B (163-00) –

            High jump
AA (6-02) – Cameron Gurnsey, BUT, 6-03; Zac Crews, SEN, 6-02; Dylan Snyder, BUT, 6-02; Caden Bateman, BIG, 6-02; Josh Wade, HLG, 6-02
A (6-00) – Payton Cates, RON, 6-05.
B (6-00) – Wyatt Duke, BIGF, 6-09; Aidan Thompson, DEER, 6-02; Levi Taylor, BIG, 6-00; Cormac Benn, BIGF, 6-00.

            Pole Vault
AA (13-06) – Josh Smalley, BIG, 14-06; Brennen Blume, BUT, 14-04; Alex Brisko, CAP, 14-03;
A (13-00) –
B (12-03) – Seth Osborne, BF, 13-09; Colter Casazza, EUR, 13-03; Wyatt Herd, BF 12-03;

            Long Jump
AA (21-00) – Christian Hansen, BUT, 22-04; Jace Klucewich, SEN, 21-11.5; Christian Vetter, BUT, 21-03 ¼; Hunter Cronenwett, CAP, 21-00
A (20-05) –Bodie Smith, WF, 20-06.5
B (20-04) – Gordon McMillion, LOY, 21.09; Cormac Benn, BIGF, 21-05

            Triple Jump
AA (42-00) – Christian Hansen, BUT, 44-0.5; Dylan Zink, FLA, 42-04
A (41-08) – Girma Detwiler, RON, 44-02; Gabe Menicke, WF, 42-04.5
B (41-03) –

Girls

            100m
AA (13.0) Odessa Zentz, HNL, 12.40; Mollee Conlan, BUT, 12.71; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 12.79; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 12.90; Katelyn Hamill, HLN, 12.93
A (13.2) – Brooke Zetooney, WF, 12.68; Mikenna Ells, WF, 12.75; Alexis Green, CF, 12.89;
B (13.2) – Cora Pesanti, ANA, 12.74; Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 13.10

            200m
AA (26.7) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 26.24; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 26.35; Gabbie Hasskamp, BIG, 26.35; Brooke Stayner, SEN, 26.36; Sabyn Knight, SEN, 26.56;
A (26.9) – Mikenna Ells, WF, 26.06; Brooke Zetooney, WF, 26.48;
B (27.1) –

            400m
AA (1:01.00) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 57.48; Brooke Stayner, SEN, 59.87; Anne Trudnowski, BUT, 1:00.08; Hailey Burger, CAP, 1:00.26; Cerise Lee, FLA, 1:00.56
A (1:01.50) – Mikenna Ells, WF, 57.46; Rylee Boltz, LIB, 1:00.23; Hailey Ells, WF, 1:00.95; Brooke Zetooney, WF, 1:01.06
B (1:01.90) –

            800m
AA (2:24.00) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 2:15.22; Carly Ryan, HLN, 2:18.56; Sage Brooks, HLG, 2:19.09; Hannah Perrin, FLA, 2:20.26; Lili Rumsey Eash, FLA, 2:22.82; Hailey Nielson, BUT, 2:23.33; Abby Kendrick, HLG, 2:23.44; Ruby Lorenz, SEN, 2:23.75; Tori Noland-Gillespie, FLA, 2:23.88; Kensey May, HLG, 2:23.97.
A (2:26.00) – Isabelle Cooke, WF, 2:24.31; Lara Erickson, CF, 2:24.98;
B (2:26.00) –

            1600m
AA (5:23.00) – Sage Brooks, HLG, 5:02.63; Kylie Hartnett, HLN, 5:11.0; Kensey May, HLG, 5:13.00; Hannah Perrin,  FLA, 5:14.83; Abby Kendrick, HLG, 5:15.47; Carly Ryan, HLN, 5:19.08; Emma Nelson, SEN, 5:20.78; Lilli Rumsey Eash, FLA, 5:21.04;
A (5:28.00) – Lara Erickson, CF, 5:18.97; Siri Erickson, CF, 5:26.49
B (5:34.00) –

            3200m
AA (11:50.00) – Kensey May, HLG, 11:08.83; Sage Brooks, HLG, 11:16.34; Kylie Hartnett, HLN, 11:28.27; Lilli Rumsey Eash, FLA, 11:30.27; Hannah Perrin, FLA, 11:30.75; Abby Kendrick, HLG, 11:37.69; Emma Nelson, SEN, 11:48.25
A (12:13.00) –Lara Erickson, CF, 11:47.68; Siri Erickson, CF, 12:09.98
B (12:26.00) –

            100m hurdles
AA (16.3) – Brooke Stayner, SEN, 14.58; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 15.35; Emily McElmurry, SEN, 15.51; Keara Burgess, BIG, 15.54; Taylor Brisendine, GLA, 15.74; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 15.93; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 16.01
A (16.1) –
B (16.0) –

            300m hurdles
AA (48.0) – Brooke Stayner, SEN, 45.14; Keara Burgess, BIG, 45.68; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 46.12; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 46.57; Sidney Gulick, GLA, 47.44; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 47.49; Sky Thompson, FLA, 47.82.
A (48.5) – Hailey Ells, WF, 46.76
B (48.3) –

            Shot put
AA (35-03) – Aubrie Christman, HLN, 38-01.5; Rebecca Eacker, FLA, 36-08; Cameron Gilman, GLA, 36-06.5; Mara Parks, 36-05; Sydney Mattfeldt, HLN, 36-04.75; Emma Ritter, GLA, 35-05.75
A (35-02) –

B (34-11) –

            Discus
AA (113-00) –Rebecca Eacker, FLA, 118-05
A (110-00) –
B (109-00) –

            Javelin
AA (115-00) – Anja Jackson, SEN, 124-03; Paige Bartsch, CAP, 123-01; Kenzie Williams,  GLA, 120-08; Taliana Miller, FLA, 119-10; Carlie Gross, CAP, 118-00; Kennedy Kuhn, 116-02; Madalynn Rhodes, BUT, 115-00
A (115-00) –
B (117-06) –

            High jump
AA (5-01) – Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 5-06; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 5-05; Paige Bartsch, CAP, 5-04; Jayden Nash, SEN, 5-03; Brooke Stayner, SEN, 5-03; Gillian Sherrill,  HLG, 5-01; Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 5-01; Taylor Brisendine,  GLA, 5-01; Peyton Walker, FLA, 5-01; Hanna Kluck, BUT, 5-01; Tessa Smith, FLA, 5-01,
A (5-00) – Erin Wilde, WF, 5-05; Hailey Ells, WF, 5-02; Mikenna Ells, WF, 5-0; Lindsey Brooks, RON, 5-0
B (4-11) – Remmi Stanger, EUR, 4-11

            Pole Vault
AA (10-00) – Libby Hansen, CAP, 11-09; Summer Unger, HLN, 10-06; Emma Rohrer-Fitzhugh, CAP, 10-06; Jaymee Sheridan, CAP, 10-00; Hania Halverson, FLA, 10-0
A (9-06) – Hannah Sempf, CF, 10-00
B (9-00) –
Allie Reichner, BIGF, 9-00

            Long Jump
AA (16-06) – Brooke Stayner, SEN, 18-01; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 17-11.5;Logan Todorovich, HLN, 17-10; Perry Pafhausen, HLG, 17-03.5; Alix Mund, HLG,17-03.5; Taylor Brisendine, GLA, 17-01.5; Gabbie Hasskamp, BIG, 16-08 ½; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 16-07; Akilah Kubi, FLA, 16-07; Emily McElmurry, SEN, 16-06.5;
A (16-00) – Erin Wilde, WF, 17-05.25; Olivia Gilliam-Smith, LIBB, 16-09.5; Maddie Robison, CF, 16-03; Bailey Smith, WF, 16-02; Rylee Boltz, LIBB, 16-00
B (15-09) – Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 17-03.5.

            Triple Jump
AA (34-00) – Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 38-03.5; Emily McElmurry, SEN, 37-10; Taylor Brisendine,  GLA, 36-09; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 36-02.25; Alix Mund,  HLG, 35-06.5; Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 35-00; Mia Stephan,  FLA, 35-01; Elizabeth Heuiser, HLN, 34-06.5; Tessa Smith,  FLA, 34-05; Afton Wride, FLA, 34-02.5;
A (33-07) – Erin Wilde, WF, 34-04; Leina Ulutoa, RON, 34-01 ¾; Alexis Green, CF, 34-01 ½; Bailey Smith, WF, 33-09
B (33-10) – Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 34-11.5.

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.