Track and Field

Glacier Splits Track Meet Against Big Sky

Wolfpack boys beat Eagles, girls lose close meet

By Micah Drew
Katie Dixon of Glacier High school throws the javelin in the Montana AA/B state track and field meet in Legends Stadium in Kalispell on May 24, 2019. Hunter D’Antuono | Flathead Beacon

The Wolfpack picked up 14 event wins across both teams against the Eagles. Glacier will next compete in Whitefish on April 20 before traveling to Missoula next Thursday to face Hellgate.

BOYS

Team scores — Glacier 87, Big Sky 57

100 — 1-T, Kash Goicoechea, GLA, 11.74; 1-T: Jace Barney, GLA, 11.74; 3-T, Jake Turner, GLA, 11.88; 3-T Evan Barnes, GLA, 11.88

200 — 1, Will Ward, BIG, 24.05; 2, Connor Sullivan, GLA, 24.24; 3, Connor Stineford, GLA, 25.25

400 — 1, Kade Olson, BIG, 52.55; 2, Xavier Stout, GLA, 52.71; 3, Adam Mickow-McCurry, GLA, 56.16

800 — 1, Sam Ells, GLA, 2:03.55; 2, Jeff Lillard, GLA, 2:10.29; 3, Tyler Avery, GLA, 2:10.30

1600 — 1, Sam Ells, GLA, 4:52.87; 2, Ethan Strand, GLA, 5:01.74; 3. Oliver Simianer, BIG, 5:04.13

3200 — 1, Mac Adkins, GLA 11:50.37; 2, Kale Beaver, BIG, 15:05.06

110 hurdles —1, Caleb Bernhardt, GLA, 15:98; 2. Eli Broome, BIG, 16:54; 3. Stephen Crowder, GLA, 18.35

300 hurdles — 1, Caleb Bernhardt, GLA, 42.10; 2, Stephen Crowder, GLA, 45.56; 3, Snpaqsin Morigeau, BIG, 46.16

4x100m relay — 1, BIG, 45.98; 2, BIG 47.45; 3, GLA 38.19;

4x400m relay — 1, GLA, 3:37.45; 2, BIG 3:43.05; 3, GLA 3:46.50

Shot put — 1, Colter Janacaro, BIG, 45-01; 2. Chaise Meyer, BIG, 41-00.5; 3, Mitch Muralt, BIG, 38-10

Discus — 1, Cole Turner, BIG, 129-10; Aiden Krause, GLA, 115-03; 3. Donovan Zavalla, BIG, 111-06

Javelin — 1, Erik Junk, GLA, 140-05, 2. Aiden Williams, 121-08; 3. Johnnie Stout, BIG, 121-05

High jump — 1, Xavier Stout, GLA, 5-10; 2, Lou Bartlett, GLA, 5-04; 3, Mitch Muralt, BIG, 5-04

Pole vault — 1, Josh Smalley, BIG, 13-06; 2, Jackson Barney, GLA, 11-06; 3, Joe Limberis, GLA, 11-00

Long jump — 1, Louis Sanders, BIG, 20-02; 2, Jake Turner, GLA, 19-09; 3, Kyle Williams, BIG, 19-05

Triple jump — 1, Louis Sanders, BIG, 41-11; 2, Levi Frost, GLA, 38-09; 3, Kale Mayhue, GLA, 37-11

GIRLS

Team scores — Big Sky 76.5, Glacier 67.5

100 — 1, Gabbie Hasskamp, BIG, 13.19; 2, Hadlea Fred, BIG, 13.35; 3. Laurissa Wekkin, BIG, 13.43

200 — 1, Hadlea Fred, BIG, 27.45; 2, Kiera Sullivan, GLA, 28.28; 3, Karys Camp, GLA, 29.64

400 — 1, Hadlea Fred, BIG, 1:05.03; 2, Bailey Gable, GLA, 1:06.55; 3, Noah Fincher, GLA, 1:06.59

800 — 1, Hannah Deck, GLA, 2:39.88; 2, Freya Jones, BIG, 2:44.88; 3, Isabella Lane, GLA, 2:49.03

1600 — 1, Isabella Lane, GLA, 6:02.11; 2, Zephy Hanson, GLA, 6:10.62; 3, Zilya Pestel, BIG, 6:27.62

3200 — 1, Zephy Hanson, GLA, 13:53.56; 2. Claire Schwaller, GLA, 15:258.49

100 hurdles — 1, Grace Denman, BIG, 17.00; 2, Sidney Gulick, GLA, 17.3; 3, Analise Migliaccio, BIG, 18:02

300 hurdles — 1, Keara Burgess, BIG, 47.37; 2, Sidney Gulick, GLA, 48.39; 3, Reagan Brisendine, GLA, 52.22

4×100 relay — 1, Big Sky, 51.95; 2. Big Sky, 56.75; 3, Glacier, 57.31

4×400 relay — 1, Big Sky, 4:24.5; 2, Glacier, 4:31.62; 3, Big Sky, 4:46.09

Shot put — 1, Emma Ritter, GLA, 32-10; 2, Cameron Gilman, GLA, 32-01; 3, Delanie Schultz, GLA, 31-09

Discus — 1, Avari Batt, BIG 98-09; 2, Delanie Schultz, GLA, 91-02; 3, McKenzie Mitchell, GLA, 83-08

Javelin — 1, Kenzie Williams, GLA, 110-03; 2, Natale\ie Ellis, BIG, 94-06; 3, Noah Fincher, GLA, 92-10

High jump — 1, Gabbie Hasskamp, BIG, 4-09; 2, Sidney Gulick, GLA, 4-09; 3, Kiera Sullivan GLA, 4-05

Pole vault — 1 Avery McGuirl, BIG, 8-00; 2, Quincy Morrison, BIG, 7-06; 3, Audrey Hale, BIG, 6-06

Long jump — 1, Gabbie Hasskamp, BIG, 16-05.5; 2, Bethany Sorensen, GLA, 15-04; 3, Grace Denman, BIG, 15-00

Triple jump — 1, Mikenna George, BIG, 32-02; 2, Reagan Brisendine, GLA, 31-03; 3, Hannah Deck, GLA, 30-10

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.