fbpx
Track and Field

2023 Track and Field State Qualifier List for May 3

Athletes are gearing up for the post-season competitions and many local schools will face off at the Archie Roe Invitational this weekend

By Micah Drew
The starting gun fires at the Archie Roe track and field meet in Legends Stadium in Kalispell on May 4, 2019. Hunter D’Antuono | Flathead Beacon

Coming up this weekend is the fabled Archie Roe Invitational, a staple of western Montana track and field that will be held at Legends Stadium on May 6. The meet, named 46 years ago for Flathead High School supporter Archibald Dean Roe, is actually six meets in one. Athletes compete in girls and boys varsity, junior varsity and freshman competitions that draw schools of every classification from across the state.

With such good competition, and many local athletes looking to automatically qualify for the state meet before district and divisional meets begin, Archie Roe is sure to produce some top marks. Unless, of course, Montana’s famously finicky spring weather gets in the way. Be sure to pack an umbrella and rain jacket for spectating!

Below are the state-qualified (or top 10, whichever is fewer) athletes from Western AA and A and District 7B schools.

Boys

*Bolded results are from the last week, red athletes are from Flathead Valley high schools

            100m
AA (11.3) – Thomas Carter, CAP, 10.93; Hudson Lembke, SEN, 10.93; Jeff Lillard, GLA, 10.99; Kash Goicoechea, GLA, 11.08; Hayden Opitz, CAP, 11.23; Adam Jones, SEN, 11.23; Karsen Beitz, SEN, 11.24; Adam Ryland-Davis, HLN, 11.25; Ryan Dierenfield, SKY, 11.25; Lance Baumgart, CAP, 11.29
A (11.4)Malaki Simpson, CF, 11.02; Carter White, FREN, 11.14; Kai Golan, CF, 11.17; Solomon Morgan, CORV, 11.27; Taylor Searle, HAM, 11.27
B (11.5)

            200m
AA (22.8) – Thomas Carter, CAP, 22.45; Jeff Lillard, GLA, 22.53; Lance Baumgart, CAP, 22.79
A (23.2)Malaki Simpson, CF, 22.05; Solomon Morgan, CORV, 22.19; Carter White, FREN, 22.34; Kaeden Sager, EHLN, 22.55; Max Cianflone, HAM, 23.04; Nate Olson, FREN, 23.13
B (23.1) – Luca Dombrowski, LOY, 22.89

            400m
AA (51.8) – Jeff Lillard, GLA, 49.66; Henry Ballinger, HLN, 50.59; Keagen Crosby, SEN, 51.01; Aaron French, HLN, 51.14; Merek Mihelish, CAP, 51.18; Brady Kolendich, SEN, 51.43; Tevin Wetzel, HLN, 51.48; Ben Shaules, SEN, 51.67
A (51.7) – Gidean Boswell, CORV, 50.79; Malaki Simpson, CF, 50.88; Derek Criddle, CORV, 51.39;
B (51.4) – Luca Dombrowski, LOY, 50.26; William Wagner, FLOR, 51.16;

            800m
AA (2:01.00) – Henry Ballinger, HLN, 1:54.66; Aaron French, HLN, 1:55.80; Daniel Wiltse, HELL, 1:55.95; Keagen Crosby, SEN, 1:56.50; Tyler Avery, GLA, 1:58.95; Kasen Kastner, FLA, 1:59.13; Isaiah Cowan, BIG, 1:59.79; Ben Shaules, SEN, 2:00.04; Ryan Harrington, GF, 1:58.51
A (2:01.00) – Evan Bennett, HAM, 1:56.87; Brayden Lanser, HAM, 2:00.59;
B (2:02.40) –

            1,600m
AA (4:34.00) – Finneas Colescott, HELl, 4:21.16; Henry Ballinger, HEL, 4:25.26; Ryan Harrington, GF, 4:24.83; Keagen Crosby, SEN, 4:29.49; Quinn Newman, SEN, 4:30.25, Ridley Key, HELL, 4:31.85; Tyler Inabnit, SEN, 4:32.92, Daniel Wiltse, HELL, 4:33.95
A (4:37.00) – Evan Bennett, HAM, 4:29.77; Wyatt Ehredt, FREN, 4:35.46
B (4:40.80) – Jack Jensen, Bigfork, 4:29.54; Kyler Harris, FLOR, 4:38.19

            3,200m
AA (10:00.00) – Finneas Colescott, HELL, 9:14.70; Quinn Newman, SEN, 9:47.53; Tyler Inabnit, SEN, 9:54.74; Henry Sund, HLN, 9:56.81
A (10:12.00) – Taylor Doleac, HAM, 9:49.92
B (10:25.00) – Kyler Harris, FLOR, 9:52.54; Zoran LaFrombois, St.IG, 10:23.38; Rogan Hanson, FLOR, 10:23.55

            110m hurdles
AA (15.7) Merek Mihelish, CAP, 14.50; Ethan Anderson, GLA, 14.81; Corbin Weltzien, HELL, 14.98; Evan Barnes, GLA, 15.01; Rowley Dupras, BSKY, 15.42; Gabin Mow, CAP, 15.37
A (16.1) – Aiden Read, CORV, 15.43; Brody Hardy, FREN, 15.88
B (16.0) Wyatt Johnson, BIG, 15.77; Isak Epperly, BIG, 15.78; Mason Elliott, PLAIN, 15.92

            300m hurdles
AA (41.5) – Merek Mihelish, CAP, 38.59; Colter Petre, HLN, 39.67; Ethan Anderson, GLA, 39.82; Matthew Moreni, CAP, 40.44; Evan Barnes, GLA, 41.14
A (41.8) – Adam Schrader, CF, 40.02; Aiden Read, CORV, 40.97; Spencer Cruse, HAM, 41.71
B (41.9) –

            Shot put
AA (48-00) – Alex Shields, HELL, 54-4; Barrett Hageman, CAP, 51-5; Henry Sellards, GLA, 51-03.5; Cole Dawes, CAP, 50-03; Dylan Christman, HLN, 48-04.5; Austin Buehler, CAP, 48-03.5; Shannon O’Brien, HLN, 48-01.5; Ben Parks, HELL, 48-01
A (47-00) – Andrew Burrows, HAM, 56-08.5; Cy Stevenson, LIB, 53-02.5; Wyatt Miles, CORV, 52-08; Hunter Gum, STEV, 50-0.5; Lane Voermans, CF, 48-09
B (46-03) – Beau Meyer, LSH, 46-09.5

            Discus
AA (146-00) – Danny Sirmon, SEN, 167-0; Aiden Krause, GLA, 158-06; Barrett Hageman, CAP, 153-09; Ben Parks, HELL, 140-10; Micah Gross, HELL, 150-02
A (142-00) – Andrew Burrows, HAM, 165-04; Lane Voermans, CF, 151-0; Isaac Stoker, CORV, 143-03
B (134-05) – Beau Meyer, LSH, 136-00

            Javelin
AA (170-00) – Aiden Nichols,  HELL, 189-08;
A (167-00) – Levi Reynoso, CORV, 183-00
B (160-03) –

            High jump
AA (6-02) – Aayden Simmons, HLN, 6-06; Hunter Preston, HELL, 6-06; Porter Gibbs, BIG, 6-04; William Hollensteiner, FLA, 6-02; Rowley Dupras, BIG, 6-02; Jaxan Lieberg, HLN, 6-02; Cameron Gurnsey, BUT, 6-02; Grady Walker, SEN, 6-02
A (6-00) – Sam Henderson, BCC, 6-02; Derek Criddle, CORV, 6-02; Kyle Holter, BCC, 6-00; Caden Hansen, DILL, 6-00; Carson Krack, WF, 6-0
B (6-00) –

            Pole Vault
AA (13-06) – Joey Sandberg, BIG, 14-00; Andy Williams, CAP, 13-06; Micah Dawe, BIG, 13-06; Cameron Tobiness, BUT, 13-06
A (13-00) –Taylor Searle, HAM, 15-0
B (12-03) – Caleb Utter, EUR, 12-10; Tristan Herd, BIG, 12-04

            Long Jump
AA (21-00) – Brody Thornsberry, FLA, 22-02; Xavier Stout, GLA, 21-05.25; Colter Petre, HLN, 21-02; Jeff Lillard, GLA, 21-01.5; Grady Walker, SEN, 21-0.5
A (20-06) – Carter White, FREN, 22-10.25; Kyle Holter, BCC, 21-06.25; Jace Duval, CF, 21-01; Drifter Skillicorn, POL, 20-08.75; Carson Krack, WF, 20–07.25
B (20-07) – Bryce Umphrey, ST.IG, 21-01.5

            Triple Jump
AA (42-00) – Grady Walker, SEN, 44-08; Brody Thornsberry, FLA, 42-10; Jeff Lillard, GLA, 42-09.5; Porter Gibbs, BIG, 42-09; Oliver Simianer, BIG, 42-07.5; Jacob Dolezal, FLA, 42-04; Cameron Tobiness, BUT, 42-04; Rowley Dupras, BIG, 42-03
A (41-09) – Sam Henderson, BCC, 43-11; Carter White, FREN, 41-11
B (41-03) – Levi Peterson, BIGF, 41-05.5

Girls

            100m
AA (13.0) – Logan Todorovich, HLN, 12.39, Reghan Skogen, HLN, 12.82; Brooklyn Ludemann, BIG, 12.84; Anneliese, Bessette, HELL, 12.99
A (13.15) Claire Hutchison, STEV, 12.38; Brooke Zetooney, WF, 12.53; Ally Sempf, CF, 12.76; Rachael Wilmot, WF, 12.78; Hailey Ells, WF, 12.89; Farah Wyche, CORV, 13.02, Jenna Ellis, HAM, 13.03
B (13.1) – Isabelle Berry, LSH, 12.92

            200m
AA (26.7) – Madilyn Todorovich, HLN, 25.55; Anneliese Bessette, HELL, 26.17; Kelcey Copping, FLA, 26.36; Hazel Bishop, HLN, 26.49; Reghan Skogen, HLN, 26.64; Sofia Szollosi, HELL, 26.64
A (26.9) Claire Hutchison, STEV, 25.58; Brooke Zetooney, WF, 25.79; Ally Sempf, CF, 26.04; Hailey Ells, WF, 26.07; Rachael Wilmot, WF, 26.59
B (27.3) Isabelle Berry, LSH, 25.58

            400m
AA (1:01.00) – Madilyn Todorovich, HLN, 59.51; Breanna Smith, SEN, 59.61, Hazel Bishop, HLN, 59.62; Ruby Lorenz, SEN, 1:00.52Hailey Burger, CAP, 1:00.91
A (1:01.50) Olivia Lewis, CORV, 59.39; Claire Hutchison, STEV, 57.82; Brooke Zetooney, WF, 58.57; Hailey Ells, WF, 59.59; Ally Sempf, CF, 1:00.25; Rylee Boltz, LIB, 1:0046; Jenna Ellis, HAM, 1:00.49;
B (1:01.60) Ireland Johnston, LSH, 1:00.83

            800m
AA (2:24.00) – Breanna Smith, SEN, 2:17.01; Sophia Miller, HELL, 2:18.27; Kaitlyn Skinner, HELL, 2:19.45; Ruby Lorenz, SEN, 2:21.76
A (2:26.00) – Maeve Ingelfinger, WF, 2:24.76
B (2:25.90) –

            1600m
AA (5:23.00) Kaitlyn Skinner, HELL, 5:15.60; Jamison Molloy, HELL, 5:16.32; Malia Bradford, SEN, 5:20.31; Sophia Miller, HELL, 5:21.03; Rose Wiltse, HELL, 5:21.50; Stella Diaz, HELL, 5:22.73
A (5:28.00) – Maeve Ingelfinger, WF, 5:23.70; Siri Erickson, CF, 5:26.0; Amara Auch, CORV, 5:26.69; Laurie Davidson, CORV, 5:27.52
B (5:40)

            3200m
AA (11:50.00) – Jamison Molloy, HELL, 11:26.42; Stella Diaz, HELL, 11:30.22; Clare Castleberry, HELL, 11:46.42; Malia Bradford, SEN, 11;47.85
A (12:13.00) – Siri Erickson, CF, 11:47.67; Laurie Davidson, CORV, 11:57.27;Amara Auch, CORV, 11:57.35
B (12:26.00) – Ellie Baxter, TMPF, 11:56.75

            110m hurdles
AA (16.3) – Logan Todorovich, HLN, 15.37; Alivia Rinehart, FLA, 16.02; Emily McElmurry, SEN, 16.06;
A (16.4) – Olivia Lewis, 15.70; Rylee Herbstritt, CORV, 15.80
B (16.5) – Isabelle Berry, LSH, 15.51; Inga Turner, BIG, 16.3

            300m hurdles
AA (48.5) – Madilyn Todorovich, HLN, 46.28; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 46.67; Alivia Rinehart, FLA, 47.42; Mikayla Hall, CAP, 47.94; Zoey Bortz, FLA, 47.98; Gracelee Banna, BIG, 48.29; Bailey Gable, GLA, 48.47
A (48.5) – Olivia Lewis, CORV, 45.08; Hailey Ells, WF, 46.14; Rylee Herbstritt, CORV, 47.22
B (48.1) – Isabelle Berry, LSH, 47.77

            Shot put
AA (35-03) – Kai Johnson, GLA, 39-09; Natalie Ellis, BIG, 37-01; Kim Feller, HLN, 35-09
A (35-02) – Sadie Smith, FREN, 41-08; Mya Winkler, HAM, 36-08; Tyanna Jessop, HAM, 36-06
B (34-09) – Scout Nadau, BIGF, 37-07; Alexis Deming, PLAI, 36-0; Maddison Chappius, BIGF, 35-01; Trista Williams, FLOR, 35-01

            Discus
AA (113-00) Kim Feller, HLN, 116-07; Ashleigh Hall, HELL, 116-0; Kai Johnson, GLA, 113-09
A (110-00) – Alanna Auch, CORV, 125-10; Mya Winkler, HAm, 121-03
B (106-05) Alexis Deming, PLAI, 116-01; Scout Nadau, BIG, 109-05

            Javelin
AA (115-00) – Taliana Miller, FLA, 122-09; Kaelyn Saari, CAP, 122-00; Charlotte, Osler, GLA, 116-05; Hailey Hiller, SEN, 116-03
A (115-00) – Mya Winkler, HAM, 124-02;
B (114-09) – Zoey Albert, BIGF, 122-09; Maddison Chappius, BIGF, 117-05;

            High jump
AA (5-02) – Kennedy Moore, FLA, 5-04; Madilyn Todorovich, HLN, 5-04; Mackenzie Jackson, HLN, 5-04; Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 5-04; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 5-02; Jaidyn Pevey, GLA, 5-02; Birdie Heuiser, HLN, 5-02
A (5-00) – Claire Hutchison, STEV, 5-05; Rylee Boltz, LIB, 5-02; Emilee Searle, HAM, 5-01, Ayda Griffin, HAm, 5-00; Hailey Ells, WF, 5-00;
B (4-10) Remmi Stanger, EUR, 5-0; Trinity Riffle, THOMP, 4-10; Raven Parson, ARLE, 4-10; Inga Turner, BIG, 4-10

            Pole Vault
AA (10-00) – Hannah Moses, HELL, 11-00; Annika Nehring, HLN, 11-0; Reghan Skogen, HLN, 10-06; Samaire Gittings, HLN, 10-0; Landire Anderson, HELL, 10-0
A (9-06) – Chesnee Lawrence, HAM, 12-0; Charlie Ham, FREN, 11-03; Emma McAllister, CF, 10-06
B (8-09) – Karli Campbell, EUR, 8-09

            Long Jump
AA (16-06) – Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 18-06; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 18-02.75; Madilyn Todorovich, HLN, 17-09; Reghan Skogen, HLN, 17-06.75; Kyesha Farmer, GF, 17-01; Karys Camp, GLA, 17-00; Akilah Kubi, FLA, 16-09; Mackenzie Jackson, HLN, 16-06
A (16-02) – Alexis Daigle, FREN, 17-02; Courtney Hussion, CF, 16-05
B (15-09) – Emma Pouwers, BIGF, 16-04; Inga Turner, BIGF, 15-11; Raven Parson, ARLE, 15-09.5

            Triple Jump
AA (34-00) – Emily McElmurry, SEN, 38-01; Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 37-08; Alix Mund, HELL, 35-08.25;Afton Wride, FLA, 35-08.5; Kyesha Farmer, GS, 34-09; Karys Camp, GLA, 34-08; Mia Stephan, FLA, 34-04.5
A (33-07) – Leina Ulutoa, RON, 34-05;
B (33-10) –

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.