Track and Field

2021 Track and Field State Qualifier List, April 28

Boys Class AA 1600m race gets competitive, girls' sprints see top times

By Micah Drew
The starting gun fires at the Archie Roe track and field meet in Legends Stadium in Kalispell on May 4, 2019. Hunter D’Antuono | Flathead Beacon

Athletes around northwest Montana put up big marks in the last week, especially in the Top 10 meet held in Missoula this weekend (See the girls and boys top results).

In what’s heating up to be one of the most competitive races in the state, four Western AA boys ran the mile in 4:26 last week: Sentinel’s William Mortenson and Tanner Klumph, Hellgate’s Iggy Fitzgerald and Glacier’s Sam Ells.

In the 400m, Helena’s defending state champion, Odessa Zentz has once again proved herself head and shoulders above the rest of the state, clocking a 57.98. Zentz also leads in the 800m, where she also is the reigning champion.

Flathead’s Hannah Perrin has put up state-qualifying marks in all three distance events (800, 1600, 3200), and is joined by freshman Lili Rumsey Eash in the latter events.

Here is a round up of athletes who have met qualifying standards for state, from the Western AA, Northwest A and Western B conferences. New athletes or bettered marks achieved in the last week are in bold. Relays are not listed.

*Due to some officials’ mistakes at the Glacier-Bigfork-Whitefish Triangular on April 20, some marks have been removed following disqualification.

Boys

            100m
AA (11.3) – Bret Morris, CAP, 10.98; Jace Klucewich, SEN, 11.01; Christian Vetter, BUT, 11.15; Tanner Huff, BUT, 11.18.
A (11.4) – Jay Beagle, LIBB, 11.21.
B (11.5) – Noah Kinslow, BIGF, 11.27; Ridger Palma, LOY, 11.39.

            200m
AA (22.8)Tanner Huff, BUT, 22.54; Bret Morris, CAP, 22.76.
A (23.3) –Jay Beagle, LIBB, 22.89; Gabe Menicke, WF, 23.24
B (23.2) – Ridger Palma, LOY, 22.51.

            400m
AA (51.2) –
A (51.7) – Jay Beagle, LIBB, 50.83.
B (51.8) – Ridger Palma, LOY, 50.70.

            800m
AA (2:01.00) –
A (2:02.00) –Jeremy Bockus, BROW, 2:00.25
B (2:02.80) –

            1,600m
AA (4:34.00) – William Mortenson, SEN, 4:26.07; Tanner Klumph, SEN, 4:26.48; Ignatius Fitzgerald,  HLG, 4:26.89; Sam Ells, GLA, 4:26.96
A (4:38.00) –
B (4:43.50) – Justin Morgan, THF, 4:40.70; Andrew Rush, ST.IG, 4:41.24;

            3,200m
AA (10:00.00) – William Mortenson, SEN, 9:21.23; Ignatius Fitzgerald, HLG, 9:36.49; Tanner Klumph, SEN, 9:43.60; Chase Green, SEN, 9:45.61; Jackson Triepke, HLG, 9:47.59; Miles Colescott, HLG, 9:54.77; Finneas Colescott, HLG, 9:56.31
A (10:12.00) – Brant Heiner, RON, 9:59.61.
B (10:32.00) – Justin Morgan, THF, 10:05.5; Andrew Rush, ST.IG, 10:14.64;

            110m hurdles
AA (15.7) Drew Klumph, SEN, 15.58; Zac Crews, SEN, 15.64
A (16.1) –
B (16.0)
Isak Epperly, BIGF, 15.91

            300m hurdles
AA (41.5) Drew Klumph, SEN, 40.43; Caleb Bernhardt, GLA, 41.29
A (41.8) –
B (41.7) –

            Shot put
AA (48-00) – Josh Goleman, HLN, 48-09 ¼.
A (46-08) – Talon Holmquist, WF, 49-08
B (46-10) – Cody Burk, THF, 47-08;

            Discus
AA (148-00) – Dylan Cunningham, CAP, 148-06
A (142-00) –
B (137-00) – Cody Burk, THF, 149-10; Rian Hoiland, ANA, 138-10.

            Javelin
AA (170-00) – Ryan Woldstad,  HLG, 177-02.
A (167-00) –
B (163-00) –

            High jump
AA (6-02) – Cameron Gurnsey, BUT, 6-03; Zac Crews, SEN, 6-02; Dylan Snyder, BUT, 6-02; Caden Bateman, BIG, 6-02
A (6-00) – Payton Cates, RON, 6-03.
B (6-00) – Wyatt Duke, BIGF, 6-09; Cormac Benn, BIGF, 6-00.

            Pole Vault
AA (13-06) – Alex Brisko, CAP, 14-03; Josh Smalley, BIG, 14-0; Brennen Blume, BUT, 14-0
A (13-00) –
B (12-03) – Colter Casazza, EUR, 12-10; Wyatt Herd, BF 12-03; Seth Osborne, BF, 12-03

            Long Jump
AA (21-00) – Christian Hansen, BUT, 22-04; Christian Vetter, BUT, 21-03 ¼; Jace Klucewich, SEN, 21-02 ½.
A (20-05) –
B (20-04) – Gordon McMillion, LOY, 21.09; Cormac Benn, BIGF, 21-01 ½;

            Triple Jump
AA (42-00) –
A (41-08) –
Gabe Menicke, WF, 41-08
B (41-03) –

Girls

            100m
AA (13.0) Logan Todorovich, HLN, 12.90; Mollee Conlan, BUT, 12.96
A (13.2) – Brooke Zetooney, WF, 12.68; Mikenna Ells, WF, 12.75; Alexis Green, CF, 12.89; Olivia Gilliam-Smith, LIBB, 13:00; Madison Caruthers, LIBB, 13.00; Rylee Boltz, LIBB, 13.2
B (13.2) – Cora Pesanti, ANA, 12.87; Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 13.10

            200m
AA (26.7) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 26.50; Sabyn Knight, SEN, 26.56; Kathryn Sheridan, CAp, 26.66
A (26.9) – Mikenna Ells, WF, 26.06; Brooke Zetooney, WF, 26.48; Ashley Freese, LIB, 26.88
B (27.1) –

            400m
AA (1:01.00) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 57.98; Brooke Stayner, SEN, 1:00.51; Cerise Lee, FLA, 1:00.56
A (1:01.50) – Mikenna Ells, WF, 59.43; Rylee Boltz, LIB, 1:00.59
B (1:01.90) –

            800m
AA (2:24.00) – Odessa Zentz, HLN, 2:15.22; Carly Ryan, HLN, 2:19.96; Hannah Perrin,  FLA, 2:20.26; Abby Kendrick,  HLG, 2:23.44; Kensey May,  HLG, 2:23.97.
A (2:26.00) – Lara Erickson, CF, 2:23.14
B (2:26.00) –

            1600m
AA (5:23.00) – Kylie Hartnett, HLN, 5:11.0; Kensey May, HLG, 5:13.29; Hannah Perrin,  FLA, 5:17.23; Sage Brooks,  HLG, 5:20.38; Lilli Rumsey Eash, FLA, 5:22.04;
A (5:28.00) – Lara Erickson, CF, 5:23.14.
B (5:34.00) –

            3200m
AA (11:50.00) – Kensey May, HLG, 11:08.83; Sage Brooks, HLG, 11:16.34; Kylie Hartnett, HLN, 11:28.27; Hannah Perrin, FLA, 11:30.75; Lilli Rumsey Eash,  FLA, 11:31.62; Abby Kendrick, HLG, 11:37.69; Emma Nelson, SEN, 11:48.25
A (12:13.00) –Lara Erickson, CF, 11:47.68; Siri Erickson, CF, 12:09.98
B (12:26.00) –

            100m hurdles
AA (16.3) – Brookey Stayner, SEN, 14.58; Emily McElmurry, SEN, 15.51; Keara Burgess, BIG, 15.59; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 15.69; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 15.93; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 16.01
A (16.1) –
B (16.0) –

            300m hurdles
AA (48.0) – Brooke Stayner, SEN, 45.14; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 46.12; Keara Burgess, BIG, 46.14; Kathryn Sheridan, CAP, 46.57; Sidney Gulick, GLA, 47.44; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 47.49; Sky Thompson, FLA, 47.82.
A (48.5) – Hailey Ells, WF, 48.39.
B (48.3) –

            Shot put
AA (35-03) – Rebecca Eacker, FLA, 36-08
A (35-02) –

B (34-11) –

            Discus
AA (113-00) -Rebecca Eacker, FLA, 115-06
A (110-00) –
B (109-00) –

            Javelin
AA (115-00) – Anja Jackson, SEN, 124-03; Paige Bartsch, CAP, 123-01; Kenzie Williams,  GLA, 120-08;
A (115-00) –
B (117-06) –

            High jump
AA (5-01) – Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 5-05; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 5-04; Paige Bartsch, CAP, 5-04; Jayden Nash, SEN, 5-03; Brooke Stayner, SEN, 5-03; Gillian Sherrill,  HLG, 5-01; Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 5-01; Taylor Brisendine,  GLA, 5-01.
A (5-00) – Erin Wilde, WF, 5-05; Hailey Ells, WF, 5-02; Mikenna Ells, WF, 5-0
B (4-11) –

            Pole Vault
AA (10-00) – Libby Hansen, CAP, 11-06; Summer Unger, HLN, 10-06; Emma Rohrer-Fitzhugh, CAP, 10-00; Jaymee Sheridan, CAP, 10-00
A (9-06) – Hannah Sempf, CF, 9-06
B (9-00) –
Allie Reichner, BIGF, 9-00

            Long Jump
AA (16-06) – Brooke Stayner, SEN, 18-01; Logan Todorovich, HLN, 17-05.75; Taylor Brisendine, GLA, 17-01.5; Gabbie Hasskamp, BIG, 16-08 ½; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 16-07; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 16-07
A (16-00) – Erin Wilde, WF, 17-05.25; Olivia Gilliam-Smith, LIBB, 16-05; Rylee Boltz, LIBB, 16-00
B (15-09) – Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 16-03.5.

            Triple Jump
AA (34-00) – Emily McElmurry, SEN, 37-10; Audrey McElmurry, SEN, 35-08 ¾; Alix Mund,  HLG, 35-06.5; Anna Trudnowski, BUT, 35-04 ½; Taylor Brisendine,  GLA, 35-04; Ava Kellenberg, SEN, 35-00; Mia Stephan,  FLA, 34-11 ½; Tessa Smith,  FLA, 34-04;
A (33-07) – Erin Wilde, WF, 34-04; Leina Ulutoa, RON, 34-01 ¾; Alexis Green, CF, 34-01 ½;
B (33-10) – Sydney Brander, ST.IG, 33-11.

Stay Connected with the Daily Roundup.

Sign up for our newsletter and get the best of the Beacon delivered every day to your inbox.